Ministry of Rural Development
Over 95% MGNREGA payments generated within 15 days: Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti
Ministry has taken various steps to ensure timely payment of wages to workers under the MGNREGA
21 DEC 2022 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti today said that as per the provisions mentioned in Schedule-II of the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (Mahatma Gandhi NREGA), wage seekers shall be entitled to receive payment of compensation for the delay, at the rate of 0.05% of the unpaid wages per day of delay beyond the sixteenth day of closure of muster roll.
The Minister further informed that in the current financial year (as on 18.12.2022), the percentage of payment generated within 15 days is 95.55%.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti said, any delay in payment of compensation beyond a period of fifteen days from the date it becomes payable, shall be considered in the same manner as the delay in payment of wages. The State Government shall pay the compensation upfront after due verification within the time limits as specified above and recover the compensation amount from the functionaries or agencies who are responsible for the delay in payment.
The Ministry has taken various steps to ensure timely payment of wages to workers under the Mahatma Gandhi NREGS. These include:
(i) Upscaling of National Electronic Fund Management System (Ne-FMS) in 27 States and 3 Union Territories.
(ii) Intensive consultation with State Governments and other stakeholders to strategize timely payment of wages, verification of pending compensation claims etc.
(iii) Formulation of Standard Operating Procedure for monitoring of timely payment and payment of compensation.
(iv) Video conferences with States/ UTs reviewing the status of timely payment and payment of delay compensation.
(v) States/UT’s have been requested to ensure timely regeneration of rejected transaction and every fund release is tagged with priority release of rejected transaction.
(vi) States have been requested to ensure correction of invalid accounts as per information provided by PFMS.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
95 فیصد سے زائد ایم جی این آر ای جی اے ادائیگیاں 15 دنوں کے اندر ہوئیں: سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی
وزارت نے ایم جی این آر ای جی اے کے تحت کارکنان کو اجرت کی بروقت ادائیگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے
21 DEC 2022 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت برائے دیہی ترقی، سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج کہا کہ مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی ایکٹ (مہاتماگاندھی این آر ای جی اے) کے شیڈیول II میں مذکورہ تجاویز کے مطابق ، اجرت پانے والے افراد، مسٹر رول کے اختتام کے سولہویں دن کے بعد سے تاخیر سے متعلق غیر اداشدہ اجرت کی یومیہ 0.05 فیصد شرح سے ، تاخیر کے لیے معاوضہ کی ادائیگی کے حقدار ہوں گے۔
وزیر موصوفہ نے مزید کہا کہ جاری مالی برس میں (18.12.2022 تک) ، 15 دنوں کے اندر ہوئی ادائیگیاں 95.55 فیصد کے بقدر ہیں۔
راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری سوال کے جواب میں، سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے کہا کہ مقررہ تاریخ سے پندرہ دنوں کی مدت کے بعد معاوضہ کی ادائیگی میں کسی بھی طرح کی تاخیر کو اجرت کی ادائیگی میں تاخیر کے مساوی سمجھا جائے گا۔ ریاستی حکومت مذکورہ بالا وقت کی حد کے اندر لازمی تصدیق کے بعد پیشگی معاوضہ ادا کرے گی اور معاوضہ کی رقم ان اداروں اور ایجنسیوں سے وصول کرے گی جو ادائیگی میں تاخیر کی ذمہ دار ہیں۔
وزارت نے مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس کے تحت کارکنان کو اجرت کی بروقت ادائیگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان میں شامل ہے:
(i)27 ریاستوں اور 3 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نیشنل الیکٹرانک فنڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹم (این ای- ایف ایم ایس)کو بہتر بنانا
(ii)اجرتوں کی بروقت ادائیگی کا منصوبہ وضع کرنے، زیر التوا ادائیگیوں کے دعوؤں کی تصدیق ، وغیرہ کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں اور دیگر شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مشاورت کے عمل میں تیزی لانا۔
(iii)بروقت ادائیگی اور معاوضہ کی ادائیگی کی نگرانی کے لیے کام کاج کا معیاری ضابطہ وضع کرنا۔
(iv)بروقت ادائیگی اور تاخیری معاوضہ کی ادائیگی کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنسوں کا اہتمام۔
(v)ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ مسترد شدہ لین دین کو بروقت ازسر نو تیار کرنے اور جاری کیے جانے والے ہر ایک فنڈ کو مسترد شدہ فنڈ کی ترجیحی ریلیز کے ساتھ ٹیگ کرنے کو یقینی بنائیں۔
(vi)ریاستوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ پی ایف ایم ایس کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق غلط کھاتوں کی تصحیح کو یقینی بنائیں۔