Special Service and Features
National Conference to Promote National Education Policy 2020
21 DEC 2022 4:13PM by PIB Chennai
National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS) is organizing National Conference for State Open Schools under the guidance of its Chairperson Prof. Saroj Sharma ji on 22-23 December, 2022 at Vivekanand Kendra, Kanyakumari, Tamil Nadu and will be a milestone in the implementation of National Education Policy-2020. NIOS is an autonomous institution under Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education, Government of India. It is world’s largest open schooling system which works extensively to provide educational opportunities to marginalise.
On this occasion, Hon’ble Dr. Kiran Bedi, Former Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry will be the Chief Guest and Sh. Laxminarayan Panigrahy, Head, Eastern Region, Vivekananda Kendra, Sh. M. Arvind, IAS, District Collector, Kanyakumari, Dr. V. Theiva Prakash, Independent Director, Food Corporation of India, Sh. Bhanudas Dhakras, General Secretary, Vivekananda Kendra will be the Guests of Honour of the inaugural session. All HODs of NIOS and officers, Chairman and representatives of various State Open Schools of the country, Media Persons and Officers of NIOS Regional Centre, Chennai will participate in the programme.
Expansion of Open and Distance Learning, effective coordination between NIOS and State Open Schools, strengthening of established SOS and capacity development of their personnel, guiding to establish new SOS, quality assurance in Open School Education and planning for resource sharing and effective coordination etc are the main objectives of this National Conference. It will give an opportunity to spread the light of education across the country and also help to mainstream the children who are out of school and dropouts.
These two days will also give a platform for significant deliberations on the implementation of National Education Policy – 2020 and will have a multi dimensional impact.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
தேசிய திறந்தநிலைப் பள்ளி சார்பில் தேசியக் கருத்தரங்கம்
21 DEC 2022 4:13PM by PIB Chennai
கற்க வாய்ப்பில்லாதவர்களுக்கு கல்வியளிப்பதற்காக மத்திய பள்ளிக்கல்வித்துறையின் கீழ் இயங்கும் தேசியத் திறந்தநிலைப் பள்ளி (என் ஐ ஓ எஸ்) டிசம்பர் 22, 23 ஆம் தேதிகளில் கன்னியாகுமரியில் உள்ள விவேகானந்தா மையத்தில் மாநில திறந்தநிலைப் பள்ளிகளுக்கான தேசியக் கருத்தரங்கிற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இந்த கருத்தரங்கத்தில் புதுச்சேரிமுன்னாள் துணை நிலை ஆளுநர் கிரண்பேடி, கன்னியாகுமரி மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர் திரு. எம். அரவிந்த், தேசிய திறந்தநிலைப் பள்ளித்தலைவர் திரு, சரோஜ் சர்மா, ஆகியோர் சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களாக பங்கேற்கின்றனர். மேலும், பல்வேறு மாநில திறந்தநிலைப் பள்ளிகளின் தலைவர்கள், பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் கல்வியாளர்கள் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
திறந்தநிலைப்பள்ளிகளிடையே வளம், பகிர்வு, ஆலோசனை, தொலைதூர திறந்த நிலைக்கல்வியை விரிவாக்குதல், மாநிலத் திறந்தநிலைப்பள்ளிகளின் தரத்தை ஆராய்ந்து என்ஐஓஎஸ் உடன் உள்ள ஒருங்கிணைப்பை ஊக்குவித்தல், புதிய எஸ் ஓ எஸ் அமைத்தல் ஆகியவை இந்த கருத்தரங்கத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கங்களாகும். மேலும், தேசியக் கல்விக் கொள்கையின் நோக்கங்களை வலியுறுத்தும் வகையில் இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கம் அமையும்.