Ministry of Textiles
FDI brought investment of US $ 1522.23 million in the textile sector from 2017-2022
21 DEC 2022 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Darshana Jardosh in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today shared that, as per Economic Survey 2021-22, the employment in unorganized sector in 2019-20 was 43.99 Crore.
The Government has taken following steps to modernize the textile industry, enhance export and to promote FDI in textile sector on pan-India basis:
i) Government has approved setting up of Seven PradhanMantri Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks in Greenfield/Brownfield sites with an outlay of Rs. 4,445 crore for a period of seven years upto 2027-28. These parks will enable the textile industry to become globally competitive, attract large investment and boost employment generation.
ii) Government has approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles, with an approved outlay of Rs 10,683 crore, to promote production of Man Made Fibre (MMF) Apparel, MMF Fabrics and Products of Technical Textiles in the country to enable Textile sector to achieve size and scale and to become competitive.
iii) Government has allocated an outlay of Rs 1480 crore for the National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) to promote and develop technical textiles sector in India.
iv) Silk Samagra-2 scheme is being implemented from the year 2021-22 to 2025-26 for development of sericulture industry in the country.
v) Government is also implementing various schemes/ programmes such as SAMARTH- Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector, National Handloom Development Programme, Raw Material Supply Scheme, National Handicraft Development Programme, Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme, Integrated Wool Development Programme etc. to promote and develop indigenous textile sector.
vi) India has so far signed 13 Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) including recently concluded Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement with UAE and Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement with Australia; and 6 Preferential Trade Agreements with various trading partners. Government has entered into negotiations for FTA with trading partners such as the United Kingdom, European Union, Canada for enhancing market access of Indian products, including textiles, keeping in mind the national interest and domestic sensitivities.
vii) Market Access Initiative scheme provides financial support to various Export Promotion Councils and Trade Bodies engaged in promotion of textiles and garments exports, for organising and participating in trade fairs, exhibitions, buyer-seller meets etc.
viii) Government has put in place liberal and transparent investor-friendly Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) policy. 100% FDI is allowed in the textile sector under the automatic route. The amount of investment brought through FDI in the textile sector from 2017-2022 was US $ 1522.23 million.
Following MoUs have been signed with other countries to boost textile industry in the country:
• MoU with National Agriculture Food Research Organization, Japan to promote collaborative research in the field of silkworm and silk industry.
• MoU signed between Central Silk Board and “Uzbekipaksanoat”, Uzbekistan on cooperation in Sericulture and Silk industry.
• MoU signed between M/o Textiles, Govt. of India and Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry, Govt. of Australia for establishing a Joint Working Group on cooperation in the field of Wool and Woolen products.
• MoU between India and Sri Lanka on procedural arrangements for import of apparel articles from Sri Lanka to India on Tariff Rate Quota under India Sri Lanka Free Trade Agreement.
• MoU between India and Sri Lanka on cooperation in the development of Small and Medium-sized Enterprises in handloom, powerloom and textiles.
• MoU signed between Textiles Committee, Govt. of India and M/s Nissenken Quality Evaluation Centre, Japan.
Government is implementing various schemes such as PM-MITRA, PLI, NTTM etc. for undertaking numerous technology centric approaches for increasing production in the textile sector all over the country.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ایف ڈی آئی نے، 2022-2017کے دوران ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں 1522.23 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کی
21 DEC 2022 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ درشنا جردوش نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اقتصادی سروے 22-2021 کے مطابق 20-2019 میں غیر منظم شعبے میں روزگار 43.99 کروڑ تھا۔
حکومت نے ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت کو جدید بنانے، برآمدات کو بڑھانے اور پورے ہندوستان کی بنیاد پر ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں ایف ڈی آئی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
i) حکومت نے سات پردھان منتری میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجن اور اپیرل (پی ایم ایم آئی ٹی آر اے) پارکس کو گرین فیلڈ/براؤن فیلڈ سائٹس میں قائم کرنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے، جس کی لاگت28-2027 تک سات سال کی مدت کے لیے 4,445 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ یہ پارک ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بنانے، بڑی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کو فروغ دینے کے قابل بنائیں گے۔
ii) حکومت نے ، سیکٹر سائز اور پیمانے کو حاصل کرنے اور مسابقتی بننے کی غرض سے ملک میں مین میڈ فائبر (ایم ایم ایف) ملبوسات، ایم ایم ایف فیبرکس اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کی مصنوعات کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، 10,683 کروڑ روپے کے منظور شدہ اخراجات کے ساتھ، ٹیکسٹائل کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیب (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کو منظوری دی ہے۔
iii) حکومت نے، ہندوستان میں تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کو فروغ دینے اور ترقی دینے کے لیے نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن (این ٹی ٹی ایم) کے لیے 1480 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے ہیں۔
iv) ملک میں ریشم کی صنعت کی ترقی کے لیے سلک سماگرا-2 اسکیم سال 22-2021 سے 26-2025 تک لاگو کی جا رہی ہے۔
v) حکومت گھریلو ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کو فروغ اور ترقی دینے کی غرض سے مختلف اسکیموں/پروگراموں کو بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے، جیسے کہ سمرتھ- ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر میں صلاحیت بڑھانے کی اسکیم، نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام، را میٹریل سپلائی اسکیم، نیشنل ہینڈی کرافٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام، جامع دستکاری کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم، انٹیگریٹڈ وول ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام وغیرہ۔
vi) ہندوستان نے اب تک 13 آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں (ایف ٹی ایز) پر دستخط کیے ہیں، جن میں متحدہ عرب امارات کے ساتھ حال ہی میں مکمل ہونے والا جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری کا معاہدہ اور آسٹریلیا کے ساتھ اقتصادی تعاون اور تجارتی معاہدہ اور مختلف تجارتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ 6 ترجیحی تجارتی معاہدےبھی شامل ہیں۔ حکومت نے قومی مفاد اور گھریلو حساسیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، ٹیکسٹائل سمیت ہندوستانی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹ تک رسائی بڑھانے کے لیے تجارتی شراکت داروں جیسے کہ برطانیہ، یورپی یونین، کینیڈا کے ساتھ ایف ٹی اے کے لیے بات چیت کی ہے۔
vii) منڈی رسائی پہل قدمی اسکیم مختلف ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلز اور تجارتی اداروں کو، جو ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے میں مصروف ہیں، تجارتی میلوں، نمائشوں، خریدار بیچنے والے اجلاسوں وغیرہ کے انعقاد اور ان میں شرکت کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
viii) حکومت نے آزادانہ اور شفاف سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) پالیسی وضع کی ہے۔ ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر میں آٹومیٹک روٹ کے تحت 100فیصد ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت ہے۔ ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر میں 2022-2017 کے دوران ایف ڈی آئی کے ذریعے سرمایہ کاری کی رقم 1522.23 ملین امریکی ڈالر تھی۔
ملک میں ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ درج ذیل مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔
• ریشم کے کیڑے اور ریشم کی صنعت کے شعبے میں باہمی تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نیشنل ایگریکلچر فوڈ ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن، جاپان کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامہ۔
• ریشم اور ریشم کی صنعت میں تعاون کے بارے میں سینٹرل سلک بورڈ اور ‘‘ازبیک پاکسانوات’’، ازبکستان کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط ہوئے۔
• حکومت ہند کے ٹیکسٹائل وزارت اور حکومت آسٹریلیا کے زراعت، ماہی پروری اور جنگلات کے محکمے کے درمیان اون اور اونی مصنوعات کے میدان میں تعاون سے متعلق ایک جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ کے قیام کے لئے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط ہوئے ہیں۔
• ہندوستان اور سری لنکا کے درمیان، ہندوستان سری لنکا فری ٹریڈ ایگریمنٹ کے تحت ٹیرف ریٹ کوٹہ پر سری لنکا سے ہندوستان کو ملبوسات کی اشیاء کی درآمد کے طریقہ کار سے متعلق مفاہمت نامہ۔
• ہینڈلوم، پاورلوم اور ٹیکسٹائل میں چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں کی ترقی میں تعاون پر ہندوستان اور سری لنکا کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ
• حکومت ہند کی ٹیکسٹائل کمیٹی اور جاپان کی ایم / ایس نیسنکن کوالٹی ایویلوایشن سینٹر کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے۔
حکومت ملک بھر میں ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر میں پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے متعدد ٹیکنا لوجی پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اپنانے کے لیے پی ایم- ایم آئی ٹی آر اے، پی ایل آئی ، این ٹی ٹی ایم وغیرہ جیسی مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے۔