Ministry of Mines
Stringent Penalties for Illegal Mining Activities
21 DEC 2022 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Section 23C of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act (MMDR Act) 1957, empowers the State Governments to frame rules to prevent illegal mining and the State Governments may, by notification in the Official Gazette, make such rules for preventing illegal mining, transportation and storage of minerals and for the purposes connected therewith. Hence, control of illegal mining comes under the legislative and administrative purview of the State Governments.
However, the Central Government has taken the following measures to prevent illegal mining in the country:
Penalty for illegal mining was made more stringent by amendment of the MMDR Act in 2015. Penalties for contravention of Section 4(1) and 4(1A) of the Act have been increased from Rs. 25 thousand per hectares to Rs. 5 Lakh per hectare and the term of imprisonment has been increased from 2 years to 5 years. Further, Section 30B of the Act provides for constitution of Special courts by State Governments for speedy trial of Illegal mining/Transportation/Storage cases and 30C of the Act provides that such Special Courts shall be deemed to be a Court of Session.
The Ministry of Mines, through the Indian Bureau of Mines, has developed the Mining Surveillance System (MSS) to use space technology for reporting any illegal mining activity to the State Government who will take necessary action. Mining Surveillance System (MSS) is a satellite-based monitoring system which aims to detect illegal mining activity beyond the lease area through use of satellite images.
In pursuance of the provisions of Section 23(C) of the Act, 22 State Governments including Odisha have framed rules to curb illegal mining.
State Governments have set up Task Forces to review the action taken by member departments for checking the illegal mining activities in their respective jurisdiction.
This information was given by the Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
غیر قانونی کانکنی سرگرمیوں کے لئے سخت سزا
21 DEC 2022 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ کانکنی اور معدنیات (ترقی اور ضابطہ)ایکٹ (ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ)1957 کے دفعہ 23سی ریاستی سرکاروں کو غیرقانونی کانکنی کو روکنے کے لئے قانون سازی کا اختیار دیتی ہے اور ریاستی سرکاریں سرکاری گزٹ میں نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے غیر قانونی کانکنی، ٹرانسپورٹیشن اورمعدنیات کے اسٹوریج اور اس سے متعلقہ دیگر امور کے لئے قانونی سازی کرسکتی ہیں۔چنانچہ غیر قانونی کانکنی پر کنٹرول ریاستی سرکاروں کے قانونی اور انتظامی دائرے میں آتا ہے۔
تاہم مرکزی سرکار نے ملک میں غیر قانونی کانکنی کو روکنے کے لئے درج ذیل اقدام کئے ہیں:
2015 میں ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ میں ترمیم کے ذریعے غیر قانونی کانکنی کے لئے سزا کو مزید سخت بنادیا گیا تھا۔ ایک کی دفعہ 4(1) اور 4 (1 اے)کی خلاف ورزی کے لئے جرمانہ25ہزار فی ہیکٹیئر سے 5لاکھ فی ہیکٹیئر اور سزا کی مدت 2 سال سے بڑھا کر 5سال کردی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایکٹ کی دفعہ 30بی غیر قانونی کانکنی؍ٹرانسپورٹیشن ؍ذخیرہ اندوزی کے معاملوں کی فوری جانچ کے لئے ریاستی سرکاروں کے ذریعے خصوصی عدالتوں کی تشکیل کا التزام مہیا کرتی ہے اور ایکٹ دفعہ 30 سی میں التزام ہے یا ایسی خصوصی عدالتوں کو سیشن عدالت تسلیم کیا جائے گا۔
کانکنی کی وزارت نے ہندوستانی کانکنی بیورو کے توسط سے ریاستی سرکار کو کسی بھی غیر قانونی کانکنی سرگرمی کی اطلاع دینے کے لئے خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرنے کی غرض سے کانکنی نگرانی نظام (ایم ایس ایس) تیار کی ہے، جو ضروری کارروائی کرے گا۔کانکنی نگرانی سسٹم (ایم ایس ایس)ایک سٹیلائٹ پر مبنی نگرانی نظام ہے، جس کا مقصد سٹیلائٹ تصویروں کےاستعمال کے ذریعے پٹہ علاقے سے الگ غیر قانونی کانکنی سرگرمی کا پتہ لگا نا ہے۔
ایکٹ کی دفعہ 23(سی)کے التزامات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے اُڈیشہ سمیت 22ریاستی سرکاروں نے غیر قانونی کانکنی کو روکنے کے لئے قانون سازی کی ہے۔
ریاستی سرکاروں نے اپنے اپنے دائرہ اختیار علاقوں میں غیر قانونی کانکنی سرگرمیوں کی جانچ کے لئے ممبر محکموں کے ذریعے کی گئی کارروائی کا تجزیہ کرنے کے لئے ٹاسک فورس کی تشکیل کی ہے۔