Ministry of Mines
Demand For Critical Minerals to Increase
21 DEC 2022 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
As per available information, the reserves/resources of minerals are dynamic in nature. Mineral assessment/discoveries is a continuous process and a number of exploration agencies like GSI, MECL, AMDER, State DGM, State/Central Undertakings and private sector companies are engaged in exploration of mineral deposits in the country. As per National Mineral Inventory (NMI), total resources of Copper ore in the country as on 01.04.2020 is estimated about 1661 million tonnes (containing 12197 thousand tonnes of copper metal) which increased from the level about 1511 million tonnes (containing 12158 thousand tonnes of copper metal) as on 01.04.2015.
Demand for critical minerals in India is expected to grow due to increased thrust of Govt. of India towards "make in India" and "Smart City" programme, Atmanirbhar Bharat, 100 GW target for Renewable Energy, PLI schemes for Consumer electronics industry, accelerated growth for electric vehicles etc. and which will drive the demand of critical minerals in the country. Critical minerals are essential to Electric Vehicles technology and its supporting infrastructure, and the increase in the electric vehicles in the market will have a substantial impact on critical minerals demand.
HCL is the only copper miner in India. For the growth of copper mining in India, HCL has executing mine expansion plan to enhance copper ore production from 4 million tonne to 12 million tonne per annum by F.Y 2028-2029. To access latest technology on competitive terms in Copper mining, HCL is adopting State of the art technologies like geophysical exploration method, drone survey, paste fill technology in its underground mines etc.
This information was given by the Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
اہم معدنیات کی مانگ بڑھے گی
21 DEC 2022 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ دستیاب اطلاعات کے مطابق معدنیات کے ذخیرے ؍وسائل اپنی فطرت میں حرکت پذیر ہیں۔ معدنیات کا جائزہ ؍تلاش ایک مسلسل عمل ہے اور کئی تفتیشی ایجنسیاں جیسے جی ایس آئی، ایم ای سی ایل، اے ایم ڈی ای آر، ریاستی ڈی جی ایم، ریاستی؍مرکزی ادارے اور عوامی سیکٹر کی کمپنیاں ملک میں معدنیات ذخیرے کی کھوج میں لگی ہوئی ہے۔قومی معدنیات فہرست (این ایم آئی)کے مطابق یکم اپریل 2020 تک ملک میں کچے تانبے کا مجموعی وسائل تقریباً 1661 ملین ٹن(تانبے کے 12197ہزار ٹن سمیت )ہونے کا اندازہ ہے، جو یکم اپریل 2015 کی تقریباً 1511 ملین ٹن (12158 ہزار ٹن تانبا دھات)کی سطح سے بڑھا ہے۔
’’میک اِن انڈیا‘‘اور ’’اسمارٹ انڈیا‘‘پروگرام، آتم نر بھر بھارت، قابل تجدید توانائی کے لئے 100گیگا واٹ ہدف، صارف الیکٹرونک صنعت کے لئے پی ایل آئی اسکیموں، الیکٹرونک گاڑیوں وغیرہ کے لئے سرکار کی طرف سے زور دیئے جانے کے سبب ہندوستان میں اہم معدنیات کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہونے کی امید ہے۔الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی ٹیکنالوجی اور اس کے معاون بنیادی ڈھانچے اور بازار میں الیکٹرک گاڑیوں میں اضافے سے اہم معدنیات کی مانگ پر وسیع اثرات مرتب ہوں گے اور اس سے معدنیات کی مانگ میں زبردست اضافہ ہوگا۔
ایچ سی ایل ہندوستان میں واحد تانبے کی کان ہے۔ ہندوستان میں تانبے کی کانکنی کی ترقی کے لئے ایچ سی ایل نے مالی سال 2029-2028 تک کے تانبے کی پیداوار کو 4ملین ٹن سے بڑھاکر 12ملین ٹن فی سال کرنے کے لئے کانکنی توسیع منصوبے کو نافذ کیا ہے۔ تانبا کانکنی کے مسابقتی شرائط پر جدید ترین تکنیک کا استعمال کرنے کے لئے ایچ سی ایل اپنی زیر زمین کانوں میں زمینی تحقیقی تکنیک ،ڈرون سروے، پیسٹ فِل ٹیکنالوجی وغیرہ جیسی جدید تکنیکوں کو اپنا رہا ہے۔