Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Samudrayaan Mission is aimed at sending three personnel to 6000-metre depth in a vehicle called ‘MATSYA 6000’ for the exploration of deep sea resources like minerals
Says, the mission is expected to be realised by year 2026.
21 DEC 2022 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Samudrayaan mission is aimed at sending three personnel to 6000-metre depth in a vehicle called ‘MATSYA 6000’ for the exploration of deep sea resources like minerals. In a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the mission is expected to be realised by year 2026.
The Union Minister said that ‘MATSYA 6000’ vehicle is being designed and developed by National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Chennai under Ministry of Earth Sciences. It has an endurance of 12 hours under normal operation and 96 hours in case of emergency for human safety. Design of the vehicle is completed and realization of various components of the vehicle is in progress. He said that Manned Submersible facilitates the direct observation by the human in deep ocean in exploring mineral resources rich in Nickel, Cobalt, Rare Earths, Manganese etc. and collection of samples, which can be used for analysis. Apart from the scientific research and technological empowerment as the benefits, this mission has immediate spin-offs in the form of underwater engineering innovations in asset inspection, tourism and promotion of ocean literacy. Dr. Singh stated that development of 6000 m depth rated Integrated Mining Machine and unmanned vehicles (tethered and automated) to explore deep sea resources and biodiversity assessment.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ سمدریان مشن کا مقصد معدنیات جیسے گہرے سمندر کے وسائل کی تلاش کے لیے ’متسیا 6000‘ نامی گاڑی میں تین اہلکاروں کو 6000 میٹرکی گہرائی میں بھیجنا ہے
ان کا کہنا ہے کہ اس مشن کے سال 2026 تک مکمل ہونے کاامکان ہے
21 DEC 2022 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)،پی ایم او،عملے اور عوامی شکایات ، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کےوزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سمدری مشن کا مقصد معدنیات جیسے گہرے سمندر کے وسائل کی تلاش کے لیے’متسیا 6000‘نامی گاڑی میں تین اہلکاروں کو 6000 میٹر کی گہرائی تک بھیجنا ہے۔ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس مشن کے سال 2026 تک مکمل ہونے کی امید ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ’متسیا 6000‘ گاڑی کو نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشین ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی او ٹی) چنئی ، نے ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے تحت اسے ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا جارہا ہے ۔ عام کارروائی کے تحت اس کی برداشت 12 گھنٹے اور انسانی حفاظت کے لیے ایمرجنسی کی صورت میں یہ 96 گھنٹے ہے۔ گاڑی کا ڈیزائن تیار کیا جاچکا ہے اور گاڑی کے مختلف پرزوں کی وصولی کے تعلق سے کارروائی جاری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انسان بردار آبدوز گہرے سمندر میں نکل، کوبالٹ،ریئر ارتھس ، مینگنیز وغیرہ سے مالا مال معدنی وسائل کی تلاش اور نمونے جمع کرنے میں انسان کو براہ راست مشاہدہ کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے،جن کا استعمال تجزیہ کے لئے کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ سائنسی تحقیق اور تکنیکی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے علاوہ، اس مشن سے اثاثوں کے معائنہ، سیاحت اور سمندری خواندگی کے فروغ میں پانی کے اندر انجینئرنگ کی اختراعات کی صورت میں فوری طور پر فائدہ اٹھایا گیا ہے۔ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ انٹیگریٹڈ مائننگ مشین اور بغیر پائلٹ گاڑیوں (ٹیچرڈ اور خودکار) کی ترقی کے ذریعہ 6000 میٹر کی گہرائی کی درجہ بندی کی گئی تاکہ گہرے سمندر کے وسائل اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے جائزے کودریافت کیا جاسکے۔