Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, the recent report from Intergovernmental Panel for Climate Change (IPCC-AR6 WG1) has noted that the global mean sea level has been rising at an unprecedentedly rapid pace in recent decades
21 DEC 2022 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the recent report from Intergovernmental Panel for Climate Change (IPCC-AR6 WG1) has noted that the global mean sea level has been rising at an unprecedentedly rapid pace in recent decades.
In a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the average sea level rise increased from 1.3 mm/year between 1901-1971 to 3.7 mm/year between 2006-2018. Dr. Singh said that the National Centre for Coastal Research (NCCR), Chennai an attached office of the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) is monitoring the shoreline erosion since 1990 using remote sensing data and GIS mapping techniques. 6,632 km long Indian coastline of mainland has been analyzed from 1990 to 2018. It is noted that about 33% of the coastline is under varying degree of erosion, 26 % is of accreting nature and the remaining 41% is in a stable state. The observed changes may be induced by natural processes including Sea level rise and anthropogenic activities.
The state wise details are given below:
S.No
State
Coast Length
(in km)
Erosion
Km
%
1
West Coast
Gujarat
1945.60
537.5
27.6
2
Daman & Diu
31.83
11.02
34.6
3
Maharashtra
739.57
188.26
25.5
4
Goa
139.64
26.82
19.2
5
Karnataka
313.02
74.34
23.7
6
Kerala
592.96
275.33
46.4
7
East Coast
Tamil Nadu
991.47
422.94
42.7
8
Puducherry
41.66
23.42
56.2
9
Andhra Pradesh
1027.58
294.89
28.7
10
Odisha
549.50
140.72
25.6
11
West Bengal
534.35
323.07
60.5
Total
6907.18
2318.31
33.6
The Union Minister said that the Cyclone Warning Division (CWD) at India Meteorological Department (IMD), New Delhi acts as a Regional Specialised Meteorological Centre for monitoring, predicting and issuing warning services on tropical cyclones developing over north Indian Ocean. IMD has three Area Cyclone Warning Centres at Chennai, Kolkata & Mumbai and four Cyclone Warning Centres at Ahmedabad, Bhubaneswar, Thiruvananthapuram and Visakhapatnam for carrying out operational warning activities at state level and to carry out related research & development activities.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ آب وہوا کی تبدیلی سے متعلق بین حکومتی کمیٹی کی حالیہ رپورٹ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ سمندری سطح کے عالمی اوسط میں حالیہ دہائیوں کے دوران اتنی تیزی سے اضافہ ہورہا ہے، جس کی پہلے کوئی مثال نہیں ملتی
21 DEC 2022 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، زمینی علوم کے مرکزی وزیر (آزادانہ چارج)، پی ایم او ،عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشنز، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے متعلق بین حکومتی کمیٹی کی حالیہ رپورٹ (آئی پی سی سی-اے آر-6 ڈبلیو جی-1) میں کہا گیا ہے کہ سطح سمندر کے عالمی اوسط میں، حالیہ دہائیوں کے دوران اتنی تیزی سے اضافہ ہواہے، جس کی مثال پہلے کبھی نہیں ملتی۔
لوک سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سطح سمندر کے اوسط میں ایک اعشاریہ تین ایم ایم فی سال سے،1901-1971 کے درمیان ، تین اعشاریہ سات ایم ایم فی سال 2006-2018 کے درمیان تک اضافہ ہواہے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ساحلی تحقیق کاقومی مرکز(این سی سی آر )چنئی ، جو زمینی علوم کی وزارت کے ماتحت ایک دفتر ہے، ریموٹ سنسنگ کے ذریعے حاصل کیے گئے اعداد وشمار اور جی آئی ایس نقشہ بندی کی تکنیک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 1990 سے، ساحلی پٹی پر مٹی کے کٹاؤ پر گہری نظر رکھ رہا ہے۔6 ہزار 632 کلومیٹر طویل بھارتی ساحلی پٹی کا 1990 سے 2018 تک تجزیہ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ بتایا گیا ہے کہ تقریبا 33 فیصد ساحلی پٹی، مٹی کے کٹاؤ کے کسی نہ کسی درجے پر ہے، 26 فیصد حصہ نمو پذیر ہے اور بقیہ 41 فیصد حصہ مستحکم حالت میں ہے۔ جو تبدیلیاں مشاہدےمیں آئی ہیں، انہیں قدرتی عمل میں شامل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس عمل میں سطح سمندر میں اضافہ اور انسانی ارتقاع سے متعلق سرگرمیاں بھی شامل ہیں۔
ریاست وار تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
ریاست
ساحل کی طوالت
(کلو میٹر میں)
مٹی کا کٹاؤ
کلو میٹر
%
1
مغربی ساحل
گجرات
1945.60
537.5
27.6
2
دمن و دیو
31.83
11.02
34.6
3
مہاراشٹر
739.57
188.26
25.5
4
گوا
139.64
26.82
19.2
5
کرناٹک
313.02
74.34
23.7
6
کیرالہ
592.96
275.33
46.4
7
مشرقی ساحل
تمل ناڈو
991.47
422.94
42.7
8
پدوچیری
41.66
23.42
56.2
9
آندھرا پردیش
1027.58
294.89
28.7
10
اوڈیشہ
549.50
140.72
25.6
11
مغربی بنگال
534.35
323.07
60.5
میزان
6907.18
2318.31
33.6
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ نئی دلی کے بھارت کے محکمہ موسمیات آئی ایم ڈی میں ، سمندری طوفان کی وارننگ دینے والا ڈویژن سی ڈبلیو ڈی شمالی بحرہند پر استوائی طوفان تشکیل پانے سے متعلق، مانیٹرنگ کرتاہے، پیش گوئی کرتاہے اور وارننگ جاری کرتا ہے۔ آئی ایم ڈی کے سمندری طوفان کی وارننگ جاری کرنے والے تین مراکز ہیں۔ یہ مراکز چنئی، کولکاتا اور ممبئی میں واقع ہیں اور سمندری طوفان کی وارننگ جاری کرنے والے چار اور مراکز احمدآباد، بھونیشور، ترواننت پورم اور وشاکھاپٹنم میں ہیں، جو ریاستی سطح پر وارننگ سے متعلق سرگرمیاں انجام دیتے ہیں اور متعلقہ تحقیق و ترقی سے متعلق سرگرمیاں بھی انجام دیتے ہیں۔