Ministry of Culture
500 dancers selected in final of Vande Bharatam Nritya Utsav 2023 to perform a grand cultural show during National Republic Day 2023 on the theme of 'Nari Shakti'
Vande Bharatam sends a strong message of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam and Unity in Diversity to the world.: Shri OM Birla
20 DEC 2022 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights:
• The Grand Finale also featured a special function today which was graced by the august presence of Speaker, Lok Sabha Shri OM Birla; Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and North Eastern Region Shri G.K Reddy.
• Vande Bharatam Nritya Utsav 2023 is the dance competition event organised by the Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Defence, under the aegis of Republic Day Celebration 2023.
• The dancers also performed dances from other states highlighting the spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat.
Ministry of Culture organised a two-day National Level Competition (Grand Finale) of the Vande Bharatam Nritya Utsav 2023 on 19th and 20th December. 980 dancers participated in the National Level Competition (Grand Finale) and 500 dancers are selected to perform a grand cultural show during the Republic Day 2023 on the theme of 'Nari Shakti'.
The dancers from different states performed classical and folk dances in an enthusiastic manner. The dancers also performed dances from other states highlighting the spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat.
The Grand Finale also featured a special function in the evening of 20th Dec., 2022 which was graced by the august presence of Speaker, Lok Sabha Shri OM Birla; Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and North Eastern Region Shri G.K Reddy; Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal; Minister of state for Culture and External Affairs Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi and Minister of state for Defence Shri Ajay Bhatt.
On the occasion Shri Om Birla said that the dance performances today reflect not only the immense diversity of Indian culture but also its vibrant colours and richness. He also added that Vande Bharatam sends a strong message of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam and Unity in Diversity to the world. Shri Om Birla also said that Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is a celebration of India's rich heritage and its democratic framework.
Union Minister of State for Culture Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi congratulated the performing artistes from all parts of the country on the last day of Grand Finale Vande Bharatam Dance Festival and said that this festival has been successful in taking forward our Indian culture. She also said to the artists have kept the art and culture of India alive with their passion.
On the occasion Minister of state for Defence Shri Ajay Bhatt said that it is a matter of pride for the country that for the first time we have secured the presidency of G20 and rejuvenation is taking place in all areas. Vande Bharatam is an excellent example of rejuvenation of India’s diverse culture.
Vande Bharatam Nritya Utsav 2023 is the dance competition event organised by the Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Defence, under the aegis of Republic Day Celebration 2023. The competition was held in 3 stages i.e. State-UT level, Zone level and National Level.
Entries were sought from 15th Oct. to 10th November 2022 from the participants in the age group of 17-30 years in the genres of Folk/Tribal, Classical and Contemporary/Fusion. State-UT level and Zonal level competitions have been conducted from 17th Nov. to 10th Dec. 2022 by the seven Zonal Cultural Centres of the Ministry of Culture.
500 dancers chosen from the finalists would perform a grand cultural show during the Republic Day 2023 on the theme of 'Nari Shakti'. For this purpose, a creative team of renowned choreographers, composers, writers and creative designers have been engaged to conceptualise a seamless cultural show.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय गणतंत्र दिवस 2023 के दौरान वंदे भारतम नृत्य उत्सव 2023 के फाइनल में 'नारी शक्ति' थीम पर एक भव्य सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन के लिए 500 नृत्‍य कलाकारों का चयन
वंदे भारतम दुनिया को वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम और अनेकता में एकता का मजबूत संदेश देता है: श्री ओम बिरला
20 DEC 2022 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य विशेषताएं:
• ग्रैंड फिनाले में आज एक विशेष समारोह भी आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला, केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र मंत्री श्री जी.के. रेड्डी उपस्थित रहे।
• वंदे भारतम नृत्य उत्सव 2023, गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह 2023 के तत्वावधान में संस्कृति मंत्रालय और रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित नृत्य प्रतिस्‍पर्धा है।
• नृत्य कलाकारों ने एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को दर्शाते हुए अन्य राज्यों के नृत्य भी प्रस्तुत किए।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने 19 और 20 दिसंबर को वंदे भारतम नृत्य उत्सव 2023 की दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रतियोगिता (ग्रैंड फिनाले) का आयोजन किया। राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रतियोगिता (ग्रैंड फिनाले) में 980 नृत्य कलाकारों ने भाग लिया और इनमें से 500 नृत्य कलाकारों का गणतंत्र दिवस 2023 के दौरान 'नारी शक्ति' थीम पर एक भव्य सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन करने के लिए चयन किया गया है।
विभिन्न राज्यों के नृत्य कलाकारों ने शास्त्रीय और लोक नृत्यों का उत्साहपूर्वक प्रदर्शन किया। नृत्य कलाकारों ने एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को दर्शाते हुए अन्य राज्यों के नृत्य भी प्रस्तुत किए।
ग्रैंड फिनाले में 20 दिसंबर, 2022 की शाम को एक विशेष समारोह भी आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला, केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र मंत्री श्री जी.के. रेड्डी, संस्कृति और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, संस्कृति और विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी और रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री ओम बिरला ने कहा कि आज के नृत्य प्रदर्शन न केवल भारतीय संस्कृति की विशाल विविधता बल्कि इसके जीवंत रंगों और समृद्धि को भी दर्शाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वंदे भारतम दुनिया को वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम और अनेकता में एकता का मजबूत संदेश देता है। श्री ओम बिरला ने कहा कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव भारत की समृद्ध विरासत और उसके लोकतांत्रिक ढांचे का उत्सव है।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने ग्रैंड फिनाले वंदे भारतम नृत्‍य उत्‍सव के समापन समारोह पर देशभर से आए कलाकारों को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि यह उत्‍सव हमारी भारतीय संस्कृति को आगे बढ़ाने में सफल रहा है। श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने कलाकारों से कहा कि उन्होंने अपने समर्पण से भारत की कला और संस्कृति को जीवंत बनाए रखा है।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने कहा कि यह देश के लिए गर्व की बात है कि हमने पहली बार जी-20 की अध्यक्षता हासिल की है और सभी क्षेत्रों में कायाकल्प हो रहा है। वंदे भारतम भारत की विविध संस्कृति के कायाकल्प का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है।
वंदे भारतम नृत्य उत्सव 2023, गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह 2023 के तत्वावधान में संस्कृति मंत्रालय और रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित नृत्य प्रतियोगिता कार्यक्रम है। यह प्रतिस्‍पर्धा राज्य-केंद्र शासित प्रदेश स्तर, क्षेत्रीय स्तर और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर तीन चरणों में आयोजित की गई थी।
लोक/जनजातीय, शास्त्रीय और समकालीन/समायोजन विधाओं में 17-30 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के प्रतिभागियों से 15 अक्टूबर से 10 नवंबर 2022 तक प्रविष्टियां मांगी गई थीं। संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सात क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों द्वारा 17 नवंबर से 10 दिसंबर 2022 तक राज्य-केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेश स्तर और क्षेत्रीय स्तर की प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन किया गया।
फाइनल में से चयन किए गए 500 नृत्य कलाकार गणतंत्र दिवस 2023 के दौरान 'नारी शक्ति' की थीम पर एक भव्य सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम का प्रदर्शन करेंगे। इस उद्देश्य के लिए, प्रसिद्ध कोरियोग्राफरों, संगीतकारों, लेखकों और रचनात्मक डिजाइनरों की एक रचनात्मक टीम को एक सहज सांस्कृतिक शो की अवधारणा के लिए इसमें शामिल किया गया है।