وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ کو پانچویں اسکارپین آبدوز ‘وَگیر’ کی فراہمی
20 DEC 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
پروجیکٹ -75 کی پانچویں آبدوز کلواری درجے کی آبدوز یارڈ 11879 آج 20 دسمبر 2022 کو بھارتی بحریہ کو فراہم کر دی گئی۔ پروجیکٹ -75 میں اسکارپین ڈیزائن کی 6 آبدوزوں کی ملک میں ہی تعمیر شامل ہے۔ یہ آبدوزیں ممبئی میں مزگاؤں ڈوک شِپ بلڈر لمیٹیڈ (ایم ڈی ایل) میں تعمیر کی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ آبدوزیں میسرز نیول گروپ فرانس کے ساتھ مل کر تعمیر کی جا رہی ہیں۔ وگیر کا آغاز 12 نومبر 2020 کو کیا گیا تھا اور اس کی سمندری مشقیں یکم فروری 2022 سے شروع کی گئی تھیں۔ یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ اس آبدوز کی سبھی بڑی مشقیں مکمل ہو گئی ہیں، جس میں اس سے پہلے کی آبدوزوں کے مقابلے کم سے کم وقت میں ہتھیاروں اور سینسر کے تجربات بھی شامل ہیں۔
آبدوز کی تعمیر ایک پیچیدہ سرگرمی ہے، کیونکہ سبھی آلات کو چھوٹا کرنا پڑتا ہے، جس کا انحصار کوالٹی ضروریات پر ہے۔ بھارتی سمندر میں ان آبدوزوں کی تعمیر آتم نربھر بھارت کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے اور اس سے اس میدان میں خود اعتماد میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے، جو ایک قابل ذکر حصولیابی ہے۔ یہ آبدوز 24 مہینے کے عرصے میں بھارتی بحریہ کو فراہم کی جانے والی تیسری آبدوز ہے۔
اس آبدوز کو جلد ہی بھارتی بحریہ میں شامل کیا جائے گا اور اس کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
L93P.jpg)
FVIX.JPG)

Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF FIFTH SCORPENE SUBMARINE ‘VAGIR’ TO INDIAN NAVY
20 DEC 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The fifth submarine of the Project – 75, Kalvari Class submarines, Yard 11879 was delivered to the Indian Navy today, 20 Dec 22. Project – 75 includes indigenous construction of six submarines of Scorpene design. These submarines are being constructed at Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL) Mumbai, under collaboration with M/s Naval Group, France. Launched on 12 Nov 20, Vagir commenced the sea trials from 01 Feb 22 and it is a matter of great pride that she has completed all major trials including the weapon and sensor trials in the shortest time in comparison to the earlier submarines.
Submarine construction is an intricate activity as the difficulty is compounded when all equipment are required to be miniaturised and are subject to stringent quality requirements. Construction of these submarines in an Indian yard is another step towards ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and enhances self-confidence in this field, a notable achievement is that this is the third submarine delivered to the Indian Navy in a span of 24 months.
The submarine would shortly be commissioned into the Indian Navy and enhance the Indian Navy’s capability.
L93P.jpg)
FVIX.JPG)