وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے نمبر 8 سکواڈرن کے ساتھ ہندوستانی فوج کی مہار رجمنٹ کی بین سروسز وابستگی
20 DEC 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فوج کی مہار رجمنٹ اور ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے 8 سکواڈرن کے الحاق پر با ضابطہ طور پر 19 دسمبر 2022 کو ایئر فورس اسٹیشن بریلی میں ایک پر وقار تقریب میں دستخط کیے گئے۔ ”وابستگی کا چارٹر“ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سی بنسی پونپا، معاون جنرل اور مہار رجمنٹ کے کرنل اور ایئر وائس مارشل ایم ایس دیسوال، ایئر فورس کے 8 سکواڈرن کے کموڈور کمانڈنٹ کی طرف سے دستخط کیے گئے۔
مہار رجمنٹ اور نمبر 8 سکواڈرن کی وابستگی ایک دوسرے کو عصر حاضر کے فوجی ماحول میں فوجی حکمت عملی کے اصولوں اور تصورات کی مشترکہ تعریف کے ذریعے مشترکہ اخلاقیات، صلاحیتوں اور بنیادی صلاحیتوں کی باہمی تفہیم کو فروغ دینے کے قابل بنائے گی۔
ہندوستانی فوج کی مہار رجمنٹ، 01 اکتوبر 1941 کو اس کی تشکیل کے بعد سے، منفرد امتیاز اور اعزاز کے ساتھ لڑی ہے، کئی جنگی میدانوں میں فتح یاب ہوئی ہے اور اسے آزادی کے بعد 9 جنگی اعزازات اور 12 تھیٹر اعزازات سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ رجمنٹ نے پرم ویر چکر (PVC) اور اشوک چکر (AC) سمیت متعدد بہادری ایوارڈ حاصل کیے ہیں۔ نمبر 8 اسکواڈرن ایئر فورس ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے سب سے سینئر اسکواڈرن میں سے ایک ہے اور اس کا قیام 01 دسمبر 1942 کو ہوا تھا۔ اسکواڈرن اس وقت زبردست سکھوئی-30 MKI سے لیس ہے۔
وابستگی کی یہ تقریب اشتراک کو مزید فروغ دے گی اور یہ بین سروسز دوستی کی علامت ہے جو جدید جنگ میں مربوط کارروائیوں کو ہم آہنگی سے انجام دینے میں ایک طویل سفر طے کرے گی۔

Ministry of Defence
INTER SERVICES AFFILIATION OF THE MAHAR REGIMENT OF INDIAN ARMY WITH NO 8 SQUADRON OF INDIAN AIR FORCE
20 DEC 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The affiliation of the Mahar Regiment of the Indian Army and 8 Squadron of the Indian Air Force was formally signed at a solemn ceremony at Air Force Station Bareilly on 19 December 2022. The Ceremony involved a Joint Army - Air Force Guard of Honour and signing of “Charter of Affiliation” by Lieutenant General C Bansi Ponnappa, Adjutant General & Colonel of the Mahar Regiment and Air Vice Marshal MS Deswal, Commodore Commandant, 8 Squadron of the Air Force.
Affiliation of Mahar Regiment and the No 8 Squadron will enable each other to develop a mutual understanding of joint ethos, capabilities and core competencies through common appreciation of military tactical doctrines and concepts in the contemporary military environment.
The Mahar Regiment of Indian Army, since it’s raising on 01 October 1941 has fought with unique distinction and honour, emerging victorious on several battlefields and has been awarded nine Battle Honours and 12 Theatre Honours post-Independence. The Regiment has earned numerous gallantry awards including the Param Vir Chakra (PVC) and Ashok Chakra (AC). No 8 Squadron Air Force is one of the senior most squadrons of the Indian Air Force and was raised on 01 December 1942. The Unit has the distinction of being the first Air Force Squadron to fight in the Burma Campaign during World War II. The Squadron is presently equipped with the formidable Sukhoi-30 MKI.
This affiliation ceremony will further promote jointness and is a symbol of inter-services camaraderie that will go a long way in synergised execution of integrated operations in modern warfare.
OZFO.jpeg)