Ministry of Defence
INTER SERVICES AFFILIATION OF THE MAHAR REGIMENT OF INDIAN ARMY WITH NO 8 SQUADRON OF INDIAN AIR FORCE
20 DEC 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The affiliation of the Mahar Regiment of the Indian Army and 8 Squadron of the Indian Air Force was formally signed at a solemn ceremony at Air Force Station Bareilly on 19 December 2022. The Ceremony involved a Joint Army - Air Force Guard of Honour and signing of “Charter of Affiliation” by Lieutenant General C Bansi Ponnappa, Adjutant General & Colonel of the Mahar Regiment and Air Vice Marshal MS Deswal, Commodore Commandant, 8 Squadron of the Air Force.
Affiliation of Mahar Regiment and the No 8 Squadron will enable each other to develop a mutual understanding of joint ethos, capabilities and core competencies through common appreciation of military tactical doctrines and concepts in the contemporary military environment.
The Mahar Regiment of Indian Army, since it’s raising on 01 October 1941 has fought with unique distinction and honour, emerging victorious on several battlefields and has been awarded nine Battle Honours and 12 Theatre Honours post-Independence. The Regiment has earned numerous gallantry awards including the Param Vir Chakra (PVC) and Ashok Chakra (AC). No 8 Squadron Air Force is one of the senior most squadrons of the Indian Air Force and was raised on 01 December 1942. The Unit has the distinction of being the first Air Force Squadron to fight in the Burma Campaign during World War II. The Squadron is presently equipped with the formidable Sukhoi-30 MKI.
This affiliation ceremony will further promote jointness and is a symbol of inter-services camaraderie that will go a long way in synergised execution of integrated operations in modern warfare.
OZFO.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायु सेना के नंबर 8 स्क्वाड्रन के साथ भारतीय सेना की महार रेजिमेंट की अंतर-सेवा संबद्धता
20 DEC 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
दिनांक 19 दिसंबर, 2022 को बरेली वायु सेना स्टेशन में एक औपचारिक समारोह में भारतीय सेना की महार रेजिमेंट और भारतीय वायु सेना की 8 स्क्वाड्रन की संबद्धता पर औपचारिक रूप से हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस समारोह में एक संयुक्त सेना - वायु सेना गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर और लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सी बंसी पोनप्पा, महार रेजिमेंट के एडजुटेंट जनरल व कर्नल और वायु सेना के 8 स्क्वाड्रन के कमोडोर कमांडेंट एयर वाइस मार्शल एमएस देसवाल द्वारा "चार्टर ऑफ एफिलिएशन" पर हस्ताक्षर शामिल थे।
महार रेजिमेंट और नंबर 8 स्क्वाड्रन की संबद्धता समकालीन सैन्य वातावरण में सैन्य सामरिक सिद्धांतों और अवधारणाओं की साझा गुण दोष विवेचना के माध्यम से एक दूसरे को संयुक्त लोकाचार, क्षमताओं और मुख्य दक्षताओं की आपसी समझ विकसित करने में सक्षम बनाएगी।
दिनांक 01 अक्टूबर, 1941 को अपनी स्थापना के बाद से भारतीय सेना की महार रेजीमेंट अद्वितीय गौरव और सम्मान के साथ लड़ी है, कई युद्धक्षेत्रों में विजयी हुई है और स्वतंत्रता के बाद नौ बैटल ऑनर्स और 12 थिएटर ऑनर्स से इसे सम्मानित किया गया है। रेजिमेंट ने परमवीर चक्र (पीवीसी) और अशोक चक्र (एसी) सहित कई वीरता पुरस्कार अर्जित किए हैं। नंबर 8 स्क्वाड्रन वायु सेना भारतीय वायु सेना की सबसे वरिष्ठ स्क्वाड्रन में से एक है और इसे दिनांक 01 दिसंबर, 1942 को बनाया गया था। द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के दौरान बर्मा अभियान में लड़ने वाली पहली वायु सेना स्क्वाड्रन होने का गौरव इस यूनिट को प्राप्त है । स्क्वाड्रन वर्तमान में दुर्जेय सुखोई -30 एमकेआई से लैस है।
यह संबद्धता समारोह संयुक्तता को और बढ़ावा देगा और यह अंतर-सेवा सौहार्द का प्रतीक है जो आधुनिक युद्ध में एकीकृत सैन्य अभियानों के समन्वित निष्पादन में एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेगा ।
OZFO.jpeg)
S1I3.jpeg)