Ministry of Rural Development
PMGSY in Backward and Tribal Dominated Areas
Over 7.22 lakh kms road length laid in rural and LWE areas across the country
Over 86,000 kms road length constructed in Madhya Pradesh, followed by +66,000 in Odisha and +63k in Uttar Pradesh
20 DEC 2022 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Rural Roads is a State subject. Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY-I) was launched as a one-time special intervention to provide rural connectivity, by way of a single all-weather road, to the eligible unconnected habitations of designated population size (500+ in plain areas and 250+ in North-Eastern States, Himalayan States, Himalayan Union Territories, certain other specified areas as per 2001 census) in the core network for uplifting the socio-economic condition of the rural population.
The mandate of PMGSY was subsequently widened to include new intervention. PMGSY-II was launched in the year 2013, with a target to upgrade 50,000 Kms of the existing rural road network. Road Connectivity Project for Left Wing Extremism Affected Areas (RCPLWEA) was launched in the year 2016 for construction/ upgradation of strategically important roads chosen in the 44 worst affected LWE districts and adjoining districts in the 9 States. PMGSY-III was launched in the year 2019 for consolidation of 1,25,000 Km Through Routes and Major Rural Links connecting habitations to Gramin Agricultural Markets (GrAMs), Higher Secondary Schools and Hospitals among the others.
All the projects under PMGSY-I & II have already been sanctioned to the States/UTs. Under RCPLWEA, all the works have been sanctioned except 4 bridges of Maharashtra. Under PMGSY-III, against allocated target of 1,25,000 Km, the Ministry has so far sanctioned 91,371 Km. The status of implementation of PMGSY-I, II, III and RCPLWEA as on 15.12.2022 is given below:-
Road length (in Km)
Name of Vertical
Sanctioned
Completed
Balance*
PMGSY-I
6,45,395
6,20,916
9,189
PMGSY-II
48,873
48,330
1,038
PMGSY-III
91,371
46,404
44,461
RCPLWEA
12,100
6,575
5,475
Total
7,98,739
7,22,225
60,163
*Balance road length is less than the difference of sanctioned and completed length due to the reasons that some projects were completed with less than the sanctioned length due to reduction in road length, change in alignment, construction of part length by other agencies etc.
The state wise details of road length sanctioned, completed and balance for completion is given below:-
State wise details of road length sanctioned, completed and balance under PMGSY
Sr.No.
State/ UT Name
Road length sanctioned (km)
Road length completed (km)
Balance road length (km)
1
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
200
50
149
2
Andhra Pradesh
18,973
16,880
1,555
3
Arunachal Pradesh
14,384
13,112
1,236
4
Assam
32,420
30,768
1,507
5
Bihar
65,576
56,580
7,103
6
Chhattisgarh
45,612
41,902
2,485
7
Goa
156
155
0
8
Gujarat
15,731
14,370
1,182
9
Haryana
8,111
7,477
583
10
Himachal Pradesh
22,295
20,728
1,259
11
Jammu And Kashmir
20,326
17,782
2,215
12
Jharkhand
30,576
27,642
2,306
13
Karnataka
23,978
22,550
1,340
14
Kerala
4,577
3,834
708
15
Ladakh
1,207
1,013
174
16
Madhya Pradesh
93,640
86,742
3,778
17
Maharashtra
30,947
27,039
3,310
18
Manipur
11,673
10,506
1,160
19
Meghalaya
4,755
4,040
692
20
Mizoram
4,483
4,241
225
21
Nagaland
4,382
4,158
225
22
Odisha
74,724
66,011
6,277
23
Puducherry
106
15
91
24
Punjab
10,364
8,863
1,461
25
Rajasthan
75,667
72,760
587
26
Sikkim
4,915
4,577
278
27
Tamil Nadu
23,708
22,123
1,411
28
Telangana
14,555
12,094
2,174
29
Tripura
5,470
4,783
514
30
Uttar Pradesh
77,050
63,847
12,093
31
Uttarakhand
20,277
19,143
943
32
West Bengal
37,899
36,441
1,141
Total
798,739
722,225
60,163
*Balance road length is less than the difference of sanctioned and completed length due to the reasons that some projects were completed with less than the sanctioned length due to reduction in road length, change in alignment, construction of part length by other agencies etc.
The district-wise details of the status of projects sanctioned under PMGSY in all the districts including backward and tribal dominated districts can be accessed at omms.nic.in->Progress Monitoring->State MPR Abstract Report.
Rural Roads are constructed under PMGSY as per the various codes and manuals of IRC including specifications for rural roads of Ministry of Rural Development, which are updated from time to time.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
پسماندہ اورقبائلی اکثریتی علاقوں میں پی ایم جی ایس وائی
ملک بھرکے دیہی اور ایل ڈبلیو ای علاقوں میں 7.22لاکھ سے زائد طویل سڑکیں بنائیں گئیں
مدھیہ پردیش میں 86ہزار کلومیٹر سے زائدطویل سڑک کی تعمیرکی گئی ، جب کہ اڈیشہ میں 66ہزاراور اترپردیش میں 63ہزار کلومیٹر سے زائدسڑکوں کی تعمیر کی گئی
20 DEC 2022 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیرمملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی ہے ۔
دیہی سڑکوں کی تعمیروترقی ریاست کی ذمہ داری ہے ۔پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا (پی ایم جی ایس وائی-آئی )کو نشانزد آبادی کے لحاظ سے (500سے زائد میدانی علاقوں اور250سے زائد شمال مشرقی ریاستوں ، ہمالیائی ریاستوں ، ہمالیائی مرکزی خطوں ، 2001کی مردم شماری کے مطابق بعض دیگرمخصوص علاقو ں میں )غیرمنسلک اہل بستیوں میں اہم نیٹ ورک کے طورپر واحد کل وقتی موسمی سڑکوں (دشوارگزارموسمی حالات کے باوجود کسی طر ح کی رکاوٹ حائل نہ ہو )کے ذریعہ دیہی کنکٹی وٹی فراہم کرنے کی خاطر خصوصی پہل کے طورپر شروع کیاہے تاکہ دیہی آبادی کی سماجی ،اقتصادی صورت حال میں بہتری آسکے ۔
بعد میں نئی دخل اندازیوں کوشامل کرکے پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے مینڈیٹ کو وسیع کیاگیا۔ سال 2013میں پی ایم جی ایس وائی –II کی شروعات کی گئی تھی ، جس کا مقصد 50ہزارکلومیٹرموجودہ دیہی سڑک نیٹ ورک کو اپ گریڈ کرنا تھا۔ سال 2016میں بائیں بازو کی انتہاء پسندی سے متاثر علاقوں میں سڑکوں کو جوڑنے کا پروجیکٹ (آرسی پی ایل ڈبلیوای اے )کی شروعات کی گئی تھی تاکہ 9ریاستوں میں بائیں بازوکی انتہاء پسندی سے متاثر 44علاقوں کے اضلاع اور ملحقہ اضلاع میں اسٹراٹیجک طورپر منتخب کردہ اہم سڑکوں کی تعمیر اورجدیدکاری کا کام کیاجاسکے ۔ سال 2019میں پی ایم جی ایس وائی –III کو مختلف راستوں اوراہم دیہی رابطہ سڑکوں کو جو گرامین زرعی منڈیوں (جی آرایم ایس )اعلیٰ ثانوی اسکولوں اور اسپتالوں سمیت دیگر خدمات کو منسلک کرتی ہے ،کو باہم مربوط کرکے 125000کلومیٹر راستے کو جامع اورمستحکم شکل دینے کے لئے شروع کیاگیاتھا۔
پی ایم جی ایس وائی –I اور II کے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقو ں کے لئے پہلے ہی تمام پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری دی جاچکی ہے ۔ آرسی پی ایل ڈبلیو ای اے کے تحت مہاراشٹرکے چارپلوں کے علاوہ تمام کاموں کی منظوری دی جاچکی ہے ۔پی ایم جی ایس وائی –III کے تحت وزارت نے 125000کلومیٹر مختص ہدف کے مقابلے اب تک 91371کلومیٹرتعمیر کی منظوری دی ہے ۔15دسمبر 2022تک پی ایم جی ایس وائی –I، II ،III کے نفاذ کی صورت حال ذیل میں دی گئی ہے ۔
سڑکوں کی لمبائی (کلومیٹرمیں)
عمود کے نام
منظوری دی گئی
مکمل کیاگیا
بیلنس *
پی ایم جی ایس وائی- I
6,45,395
6,20,916
9,189
پی ایم جی ایس وائی-II
48,873
48,330
1,038
پی ایم جی ایس وائی-III
91,371
46,404
44,461
آرسی پی ایل ڈبلیو ای اے
12,100
6,575
5,475
میزان
7,98,739
7,22,225
60,163
بقیہ سڑکوں کی لمبائی منظورشدہ اور مکمل شدہ لمبائی کے فرق سے کم ہے جس کی وجہ سے کچھ پروجیکٹس سڑک کی لمبائی ، سیدھ میں تبدیلی ، دیگرایجنسیوں وغیرہ کی طرف سے لمبائی کے کچھ حصوں کی تعمیر میں کمی کی بنا پر منظورکی گئی لمبائی سے کم مکمل ہوئے ہیں ۔
پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے تحت ریاست وارمنظورشدہ ، مکمل شدہ اوربقیہ سڑکوں کی لمبائی کی تفصیلات
نمبرشمار
ریاست /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے نام
منظور شدہ سڑکوں کی لمبائی (کلومیٹر میں)
مکمل شدہ سڑکوں کی لمبائی (کلومیٹر میں)
بقیہ طویل سڑکیں
1
انڈمان اورنکوبارجزائر
200
50
149
2
آندھراپردیش
18,973
16,880
1,555
3
اروناچل پردیش
14,384
13,112
1,236
4
آسام
32,420
30,768
1,507
5
بہار
65,576
56,580
7,103
6
چنڈی گڑھ
45,612
41,902
2,485
7
گوا
156
155
0
8
گجرات
15,731
14,370
1,182
9
ہریانہ
8,111
7,477
583
10
ہماچل پردیش
22,295
20,728
1,259
11
جموں اورکشمیر
20,326
17,782
2,215
12
جھارکھنڈ
30,576
27,642
2,306
13
کرناٹک
23,978
22,550
1,340
14
کیرالہ
4,577
3,834
708
15
لداخ
1,207
1,013
174
16
مدھیہ پردیش
93,640
86,742
3,778
17
مہاراشٹر
30,947
27,039
3,310
18
منی پور
11,673
10,506
1,160
19
میگھالیہ
4,755
4,040
692
20
میزورم
4,483
4,241
225
21
ناگالینڈ
4,382
4,158
225
22
اڈیشہ
74,724
66,011
6,277
23
پڈوچیری
106
15
91
24
پنجاب
10,364
8,863
1,461
25
راجستھان
75,667
72,760
587
26
سکم
4,915
4,577
278
27
تمل ناڈو
23,708
22,123
1,411
28
تلنگانہ
14,555
12,094
2,174
29
تریپورہ
5,470
4,783
514
30
اترپردیش
77,050
63,847
12,093
31
اتراکھنڈ
20,277
19,143
943
32
مغربی بنگال
37,899
36,441
1,141
میزان
798,739
722,225
60,163
بقیہ سڑکوں کی لمبائی منظورشدہ اورمکمل شدہ لمبائی کے فرق سے کم ہے اسی وجہ سے کچھ پروجیکٹس سڑک کی لمبائی ، سیدھ میں تبدیلی ، دیگرایجنسیوں کی طرف سے سڑک کی لمبائی کے کچھ حصوں کی تعمیرمیں کمی کی بناپر منظورشدہ لمبائی سے کم مکمل ہوئے ہیں ۔
پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے تحت پسماندہ اورقبائلی اکثریتی اضلاع سمیت تمام ضلعوں میں منظورشدہ پروجیکٹوں کی حالت کی ضلع وارتفصیلات حاصل کرنے کے لئے omms.nic.in->Progress Monitoring->State MPR Abstract Report.مذکورہ لنک پر کلک کرناہوگا۔
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کی جانب سے دیہی سڑکوں کے لئے وضاحتیں سمیت آئی آرسی کے مختلف ضابطوں اور دستورالعمل کے مطابق پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے تحت دیہی سڑکوں کی تعمیر کی جاتی ہے، جسے وقتافوقتااپ ڈیٹ کیاجاتاہے ۔