Ministry of Rural Development
Mission Amrit Sarovar
Construction of ponds started on 53,050 sites, 38,503 more ponds to be rejuvenated
No separate financial allocation for Mission Amrit Sarovar launched on 24th April 2022
20 DEC 2022 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Mission Amrit Sarovar had initially planned a target to construct or rejuvenate 50,000 Amrit Sarovar ponds across India till 15th August 2023. Now, additional 50,000 Amrit Sarovar ponds will be constructed by 15th August 2023.
The State Governments have identified sites for constructing Amrit Sarovar in the country.
As on 14.12.2022, the construction work has been started on 53,050 sites. The sites on which construction will start soon are 38,503.
The Government has created a portal to capture all the activities taking place under the Mission. The details of the identified sites, works commenced and works completed may be seen through the following link: https://amritsarovar.gov.in/login.
Every Amrit Sarovar will have a pondage area of 1 acre with a water holding capacity of about 10,000 cubic metre.
There is no separate financial allocation for Mission Amrit Sarovar. The Mission Amrit Sarovar works through the States and Districts with convergence from various ongoing schemes such as Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS), 15th Finance Commission Grants, Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sichayi Yojna sub schemes such as Watershed Development Component, Har Khet ko Pani, besides States’ own scheme. Public contribution like crowd funding and Corporate Social Responsibility is also allowed for the work.
The number of States/ Union Territories covered under the mission including States of Jharkhand and Tamil Nadu are 34. The details of the State/Districts and Location maybe seen through the following link: https://amritsarovar.gov.in/login
Mission Amrit Sarovar has been launched on 24th April 2022 with an objective to harvest and conserve water for future generation. The salient features of the Mission Amrit Sarovar is as follows-
1. Mission Amrit Sarovar is based on “Whole of Government” approach with the participation from the Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change and technical organizations.
2. Under the Mission every district of the country will construct or rejuvenate at least 75 Amrit Sarovars.
3. Every Amrit Sarovar will have a pondage area of at least 1 acre with a water holding capacity of about 10,000 cubic metre.
4. Every Amrit Sarovar will be surrounded by trees like Neem, Peepal and Banyan etc.
5. Every Amrit Sarovar will be a source of generation of livelihoods by using the water for different purposes like irrigation, fisheries, duckery, cultivation of water chestnut, water tourism and other activities. The Amrit Sarovar will also act as a social gathering point in that locality.
6. Mission Amrit Sarovar is a visible manifestation of the action during Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
7. Every Amrit Sarovar site is a place for flag hoisting on every Independence Day. In Mission Amrit Sarovar, freedom fighters or their family members, martyrs’ family members, Padma awardees are associated.
8. The Mission Amrit Sarovar works through the States and Districts with convergence from various schemes such as Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS), 15th Finance Commission Grants, Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sichayi Yojna sub schemes such as Watershed Development Component, Har Khet ko Pani, besides States’ own scheme. Public contribution like crowd funding and Corporate Social Responsibility is also allowed for the work.
9. The Mission Amrit Sarovar focuses on water conservation, people’s participation and proper utilization of soil excavated from the water bodies to boost infrastructural projects.
10. Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Road Transport & Highways and other public agencies engaged for infrastructure project development are also engaged in the Mission for the purpose of use of soil/silt excavated out of the Amrit Sarovar.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مشن امرت سروور
مشن امرت سروور کے تحت 53,050مقامات پر تالابوں کی تعمیر شروع، 38,503 سے زیادہ تالابوں کو از سر نو تیار کیا جائے گا
چوبیس اپریل 2022 کو شروع کئے گئے مشن امرت سروور کے لئے کوئی الگ سے مالی بجٹ مختص نہیں کیا گیا ہے
20 DEC 2022 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقیات کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مشن امرت سروور نے ابتدائی طور پر 15 اگست 2023 تک پورے ہندوستان میں 50,000 امرت سروور تالابوں کو تعمیر کرنے یا ان کے احیاء کا ہدف مقرر کیا تھا۔ اب 15 اگست 2023 تک اضافی 50,000 امرت سروور تالاب بنائے جائیں گے۔
ریاستی حکومتوں نے ملک میں امرت سروور کی تعمیر کے لیے جگہوں کی نشاندہی کر دی ہے۔
چودہ دسمبر 2022 تک 53,050 مقامات پر تالابوں کے لئے تعمیراتی کام شروع کیا جا چکا ہے۔ جن مقامات پر تالابوں کی تعمیر جلد ہی شروع کی جائے گی ان کی تعداد 38,503 ہے۔
حکومت نے مشن امرت سروور کے تحت تمام سرگرمیوں کا احاطہ کرنے کے لئے ایک پورٹل تیار کیا ہے۔ شناخت شدہ مقامات، شروع کئے گئے کام اور مکمل کئے گئے کاموں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل لنک کے ذریعے دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں:
https://amritsarovar.gov.in/login.
ہر امرت سروور میں تالاب ایک ایکڑ اراضی کے رقبے پر مشتمل ہوگا ، جس میں تقریباً 10,000 مکعب میٹر پانی ذخیرہ کرنے کی گنجائش ہوگی۔
مشن امرت سروور کے لئے کوئی علیحدہ مالیاتی بجت مختص نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ مشن امرت سروور ریاستوں اور اضلاع کے ذریعے مختلف جاری اسکیموں مثلاً مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روز گارگارنٹی اسکیم (ایم جی-نریگا)، 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن گرانٹس، پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا، ذیلی اسکیموں مثلاً واٹرشیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کمپوننٹ، ہر کھیت کو پانی کے علاوہ ریاستوں کی ملکیت والی اسکیموں کے ذریعے کام کرتا ہے۔ کام کے لئے عوامی تعاون مثلاً کراؤڈ فنڈنگ اور کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری کی بھی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔
جھارکھنڈ اور تمل ناڈو سمیت مشن کے تحت شامل ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی تعداد 34 ہے۔ ریاست/اضلاع اور مقام کی تفصیلات درج ذیل لنک کے ذریعے دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں:
https://amritsarovar.gov.in/login
مشن امرت سروور کا آغاز 24 اپریل 2022 کو کیا گیا تھا، جس کا مقصد آئندہ کی نسل کے لئے پانی کو جمع کرنا اور اسے محفوظ کرنا ہے۔ مشن امرت سروور کی نمایاں خصوصیات حسب ذیل ہیں:
• مشن امرت سروور دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت، وزارت جل شکتی، وزارت ثقافت، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت اور تکنیکی تنظیموں کی شراکت کے ساتھ ‘‘پوری حکومت’’ کے نقطۂ نظر پر مرکوز ہے۔
• مشن کے تحت ملک کا ہر ضلع کم از کم 75 امرت سروور تعمیر کرے گا یا پھر سے اُس کی احیاء کرے گا۔
• ہر امرت سروور میں تالاب کا رقبہ کم از کم ایک ایکڑ ہوگا، جس میں تقریباً 10,000 مکعب میٹر پانی رکھنے کی گنجائش ہوگی۔
• ہر امرت سروور نیم، پیپل اور برگد وغیرہ کے درختوں سے گھرا ہوگا۔
• ہر امرت سروور آبپاشی، ماہی گیری، بطخ پروری، سنگھاڑے کی کاشت، آبی سیاحت اور دیگر سرگرمیوں جیسے مختلف مقاصد کے لیے پانی کا استعمال کرکے روزی روٹی پیدا کرنے کا ذریعہ بنے گا۔ امرت سروور اس علاقے میں سماج کےاکٹھا ہونے کی جگہ کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گا۔
• مشن امرت سروور، آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے دوران عمل کا ایک واضح مظہر ہے۔
• امرت سروور کا ہر مقام ہر یوم آزادی پر پرچم کشائی کی جگہ ہے۔ مشن امرت سروور میں مجاہدین آزادی یا ان کے اہل خانہ کے ارکان، شہداء کے خاندان کے افراد، پدم ایوارڈ یافتہ افراد وابستہ ہیں۔
• مشن امرت سروور، ریاستوں اور اضلاع کے ذریعے جاری مختلف اسکیموں مثلاً مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روز گارگارنٹی اسکیم (ایم جی-نریگا)، 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن گرانٹس، پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا، ذیلی اسکیموں مثلاً واٹرشیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کمپوننٹ، ہر کھیت کو پانی کے علاوہ ریاستوں کی ملکیت والی اسکیموں کے ذریعے کام کرتا ہے۔ کام کے لئے عوامی تعاون مثلاً کراؤڈ فنڈنگ اور کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری کی بھی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔
• مشن امرت سروور، بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پانی کے تحفظ، لوگوں کی شرکت اور آبی ذخائر سے کھودی گئی مٹی کے مناسب استعمال پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
• ریلوے کی وزارت، سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹ کی ترقی کے لیے مصروف دیگر عوامی ایجنسیاں بھی اس مشن میں مصروف عمل ہیں تاکہ امرت سروور سے نکالی گئی مٹی / ریت کا مناسب استعمال کیا جا سکے۔