Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers For Agricultural And Rural Labourers – November, 2022
20 DEC 2022 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Number for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of November, 2022 increased by 8 points each to stand at 1167 (One thousand one hundred and sixty seven) and 1178 (One thousand one hundred and seventy eight) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food group to the extent of 4.05 & 3.56 points respectively mainly due to increase in prices of rice, wheat-atta, jowar, bajra, pulses, meat goat, mustard-oil, milk, ghee, onion, chillies dry, mixed spices, tea-readymade, etc.
The rise/fall in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 16 points in 17 States and a decrease of 1 to 9 points in 3 States. Tamil Nadu with 1345 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 912 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 16 points in 18 States and a decrease of 5 to 9 points in 2 States. Tamil Nadu with 1333 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 965 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers was experienced by Bihar State (16 points each) mainly due to rise in the prices of wheat-atta, maize, fish fresh, onion, firewood, vegetables & fruits, etc. On the contrary, the maximum decrease in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers was experienced by Assam State (9 points each) mainly due to fall in the prices of rice, fish-fresh, firewood, vegetables & fruits etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 6.87% & 6.99% in November, 2022 compared to 7.22% & 7.34% respectively in October, 2022 and 3.02% and 3.38% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, food inflation stood at 6.19% & 6.05% in November, 2022 compared to 7.05% & 7.00% respectively in October, 2022 and 0.88% & 1.07% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
October, 2022
November, 2022
October, 2022
November, 2022
General Index
1159
1167
1170
1178
Food
1093
1098
1100
1105
Pan, Supari, etc.
1925
1941
1935
1950
Fuel & Light
1274
1285
1267
1277
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1213
1223
1250
1261
Miscellaneous
1208
1224
1213
1228
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of December, 2022 will be released on 20th January, 2023.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक – नवम्बर, 2022
20 DEC 2022 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार 1986-87 = 100) माह नवम्बर, 2022 में प्रत्येक 8 अंक बढ़ कर क्रमशः 1167 (एक हजार एक सौ सड़सठ) तथा 1178 (एक हजार एक सौ अठहत्तर) अंकों के स्तर पर रहे । सूचकांक के इस बदलाव में मुख्य योगदान खाद्य समूह का क्रमशः 4.05 और 3.56 अंक रहा । यह वृद्धि मुख्यतः चावल, गेहूँ-आटा, ज्वार, बाजरा, दालें, बकरे का मांस, सरसों-तेल, दूध, घी, प्याज, सूखी मिर्च, गरम मसाला, चाय बनी हुई, इत्यादि की कीमतों के कारण रही ।
विभिन्न राज्यों के सूचकांकों में वृद्धि/कमी भिन्न-भिन्न रही । कृषि श्रमिकों के लिए 17 राज्यों के सूचकांकों में 1 से 16 अंकों की वृद्धि रही जबकि 3 राज्यों के सूचकांक में 1 से 9 अंकों की गिरावट रही । तमिलनाडु राज्य का सूचकांक 1345 अंकों के साथ सूचकांक तालिका में शिखर पर रहा जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य का सूचकांक 912 अंकों के साथ सबसे नीचे रहा
ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए 18 राज्यों के सूचकांकों में 1 से 16 अंकों की वृद्धि रही जबकि 2 राज्यों के सूचकांक में 5 से 9 अंकों की गिरावट रही । तमिलनाडु राज्य का सूचकांक 1333 अंकों के साथ सूचकांक तालिका में शिखर पर रहा जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य का सूचकांक 965 अंकों के साथ सबसे नीचे रहा ।
राज्य स्तर पर, कृषि श्रमिकों एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांकों में बिहार राज्य में अधिकतम वृद्धि 16 अंक प्रत्येक की मुख्यत: गेहूँ-आटा, मक्का, ताज़ा मछली, प्याज, जलाने की लकड़ी, सब्जियाँ एवं फल, इत्यादि की कीमतों में बढ़ोत्तरी के कारण रहीं । इसके विपरीत कृषि श्रमिकों एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांकों में असम राज्य में 9 अंक प्रत्येक की कमी मुख्यत: चावल, ताज़ा मछली, जलाने की लकड़ी, सब्जियां एवं फल, इत्यादि की कीमतों में गिरावट के कारण रही ।
कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक पर आधारित मुद्रा स्फीति की यथार्थ दर माह नवम्बर, 2022 में 6.87% और 6.99% रही जो कि अक्टूबर, 2022 में 7.22% और 7.34% तथा गत वर्ष के इसी माह के दौरान क्रमशः 3.02% और 3.38% थी । इसी तरह, खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति की यथार्थ दर माह नवम्बर, 2022 में 6.19% और 6.05% रही जो कि अक्टूबर, 2022 में 7.05% और 7.00% तथा गत वर्ष के इसी माह के दौरान क्रमशः 0.88% और 1.07% थी ।
-
अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सामान्य एवं वर्ग वार)
वर्ग
कृषि श्रमिक
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
अक्टूबर, 2022
नवम्बर, 2022
अक्टूबर, 2022
नवम्बर, 2022
सामान्य सूचकांक
1159
1167
1170
1178
खाद्य
1093
1098
1100
1105
पान,सुपारी आदि
1925
1941
1935
1950
ईंधन एवं प्रकाश
1274
1285
1267
1277
कपड़े,बिस्तरे व जूते
1213
1223
1250
1261
विविध
1208
1224
1213
1228
माह दिसम्बर, 2022 के लिए कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक 20 जनवरी 2023 को जारी किया जाएगा ।