Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Innovation and New Technologies in Farm Sector
Over 2,000 new crop varieties released during the last nine years
Nearly 63 lakh farmers imparted training by KVKs and ICAR Institutes in last about four years
More than 5.13 crore farmers benefitted under PM-KISAN since its inception in February 2019
20 DEC 2022 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
During the last three years and the current year Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR)/ National Agricultural Research System (NARS) has taken initiatives for innovation/ development of new technologies in the farm sector across the country like Genetic enhancement of plants/ animals/ fish for higher productivity under increased intensity of biotic and abiotic stresses, productivity enhancement through sustainable intensification, productivity enhancement through mechanization of agriculture and food system, enhancing value, safety and income through food processing, development of energy efficient technologies, farming practices, and promoting technology transfer to the farmers and stake holders. During the last nine years (2014-2022), a total of 2122 varieties have been released of food crops, oil seeds, pulses, commercial crops, horticultural crops, potential crops and fodder crops which has not only stabilized the production but also increased the productivity and production of food grains in India besides other production and protection technologies.
NARS coordinated at the apex level by the ICAR/ Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE), comprises of 98 Agricultural Research Institutes, 5 Deemed Universities and 3 Central Agricultural Universities besides 63 State Agricultural Universities, 4 Universities with Agriculture Faculties mandated for developing, testing and refining new technologies in agriculture sector. To provide information about these developed technologies to the farmers, Government has established a network of 731 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) at district level which are coordinated by 11 Agricultural Technology Application and Research Institute (ATARI). The KVKs are mandated to provide information about new technologies developed in agriculture sector to the farmers. The major activities undertaken by the KVKs include on-farm testing of location-specificity of technologies under various farming systems; frontline demonstrations to establish the production potential of improved agricultural technologies on the farmers’ field; capacity development of farmers for knowledge and skill upgradation; providing farm advisories on varied subjects of interest to farmers using ICT and other tools; production and distribution of quality seeds, planting materials and other technological inputs to farmers. Besides, Government is also implementing a centrally sponsored scheme namely Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA) which aims at making available the latest agricultural technologies in different thematic areas to increase agricultural production through extension activities viz. Farmers Training, Demonstrations, Exposure Visits, Kisan Mela, Mobilization of Farmers Groups and Setting up of Farm Schools. During the last three years and the current year training of 62.99 lakhs farmers, 1.49 lakhs On-farm trials and 10.29 lakhs field level demonstrations were conducted by the KVKs and ICAR Institutes.
A dedicated portal of PM-KISAN was launched on 06.02.2019 and has been hosted as www.pmkisan.gov.in. The PM-KISAN Portal provide verified and single source of truth on farmers’ details; Timely assistance to the farmers in farm operation; A unified e-platform for transferring of cash benefits into farmer’s bank account through PFMS integration; Location wise availability of benefited farmers list; and Ease of monitoring across the country on fund transaction details and many other facilities are available in the portal. The total farmers benefited by this portal is more than 12.0 crores. Another portal i.e. mKishan has unique features like database to shift farmers down to Block level & to select specific agricultural commodities/ animal/ poultry/ fish, rating/ correction of messages by the supervisory officers, searchable database of previous advisories. Since inception, total 5,13,76,458 farmers were benefitted.
The available technologies are disseminated through training programmes, Front Line Demonstrations (FLD), On-field Demonstrations (OFD), skill development programs, supplying literatures and handouts to the farmers and farm women, rural youth and in-service extension personnel. These activities are carried out by different agencies and schemes of the Government like Krishi Vigyan Kendra, ATMA (Agricultural Technology Management Agency), National Food Security Mission (NFSM), Rastriya Krishi VikasYojna (RKVY), Sub-Mission of Seeds and Planting Material (SMSP), Seed Hubs (Pulses, Oilseeds, Millets), Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) and are implemented by State Governments, ICAR Institutes and Central/State Agricultural Universities. The KVKs and the ICAR Institutes in last three years trained more than 62.99 lakhs farmers.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی شعبے میں اختراع اورنئی ٹکنولوجیاں
گزشتہ 9 سال کےدوران 2000 سے زیادہ فصل کی نئی اقسام جاری کی گئیں
گزشتہ تقریبا 4 سال میں کرشی وگیان کیندروں (کے وی کے) اور آئی سی اے آر اداروں نے 63 لاکھ کسانوں کو تربیت فراہم کی
فروری 2019 میں پی ایم کسان کے قیام کےبعد سے اس کے تحت 5.13 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا
20 DEC 2022 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کے بہبود کے مرکزی وزی جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ گزشتہ تین برسوں اور رواں سال کے دوران انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آی سی اے آر/ نیشنل ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ سسٹم (این اےآر ایس) نے ملک بھر میں زرعی شعبے میں نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی اختراع/ترقی کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں پودوں/جانوروں کی جینیاتی اضافہ/ حیاتیاتی اور ابیوٹک دباؤ کی بڑھتی ہوئی شدت کے تحت زیادہ پیداواری صلاحیت کے لیے مچھلی، ٹھوس شدت کے ذریعے پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ، زراعت اور خوراک کے نظام کی میکانائزیشن کے ذریعے پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ، فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے ذریعے اقدار، حفاظت اور آمدنی میں اضافہ، توانائی کی موثر ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی، کاشتکاری کے طریقوں کسانوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی شامل ہے ۔ گزشتہ 9 برسوں (2014-2022) کے دوران خوراک کی فصلوں، تیل کے بیجوں، دالوں، تجارتی فصلوں، باغبانی فصلوں، امکانی فصلوں اور چارے کی فصلوں کی کل 2122 اقسام جاری کی گئی ہیں جس سے نہ صرف پیداوار میں استحکام آیا ہے بلکہ پیداواریت میں اضافہ بھی ہوا ہے اور پیداوار اور تحفظ کی ٹیکنالوجیز کے علاوہ ہندوستان میں اناج کی پیداواریت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
آئی سی اے آر/ زرعی تحقیق اور تعلیم کامحکمہ (ڈی اے آر ای) کے ذریعے اعلیٰ سطح پر این اے آرایس نے تال میل قائم کیا ہے ، یہ 98 زرعی تحقیقی اداروں، 5 ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹیوں اور 3 مرکزی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں پر مشتمل ہے اس کے علاوہ اس میں 63 ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیاں، 4 یونیورسٹیاں بھی شامل ہیں جو زرعی شعبے میں نئی ٹکنالوجیوں کو وضع کرنے اور ان کی جانچ کے لئے مجاز ہیں ۔ کسانوں کو ان جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے، حکومت نے ضلع سطح پر 731 کرشی وگیان کیندر (کے وی کیز) کا ایک نیٹ ورک قائم کیا ہے جو 11 زرعی ٹیکنالوجی ایپلی کیشن اینڈ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ( اے ٹی اے آر آئی کے ذریعے مربوط ہیں۔کے وی کیز کو کسانوں کو زراعت کے شعبے میں تیار کی گئی نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنے کا پابند بنایا گیا ہے۔کے وی کیز کی طرف سے شروع کی جانے والی اہم سرگرمیوں میں مختلف کاشتکاری کے نظام کے تحت ٹیکنالوجیز کی محل وقوع کی خصوصیت کی آن فارم ٹیسٹنگ شامل ہے۔ کسانوں کے کھیتوں میں بہتر زرعی ٹیکنالوجی کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو قائم کرنے کے لیے فرنٹ لائن مظاہرے؛ علم اور ہنر میں اضافے کے لیے کسانوں کی صلاحیت سازی اور آئی سی ٹی اور دیگر آلات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کسانوں کو دلچسپی کے مختلف موضوعات پرزرعی مشورہ فراہم کرنا؛ کسانوں کو معیاری بیج، پودے لگانے کے سامان اور دیگر تکنیکی معلومات کی فراہمی شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، حکومت زرعی ٹیکنالوجی مینجمنٹ ایجنسی (اے ٹی ایم اے) کے نام سے ایک مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم کو بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے جس کا مقصد مختلف موضوعاتی علاقوں میں جدید ترین زرعی ٹیکنالوجیز کو دستیاب کرانا ہے تاکہ اضافی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے زرعی پیداوار کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ کسانوں کی تربیت، مظاہرے، نمائشی دورے، کسان میلہ، کسانوں کے گروپوں کو متحرک کرنا اور زرعی اسکولوں کا قیام عمل میں لایا جاسکے۔ پچھلے تین سالوں اور رواں سال کے دوران کے وی کیز اورآئی سی اے آر اداروں کے ذریعہ 62.99 لاکھ کسانوں کی تربیت، 1.49 لاکھ آن فارم ٹرائلز اور 10.29 لاکھ فیلڈ لیول مظاہرے کیے گئے۔
پی ایم ۔کسان کا ایک وقف شدہ پورٹل 06.02.2019 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا اور اسے www.pmkisan.gov.in کے نام سے ہوسٹ کیا گیا ہے۔ پی ایم۔ کسان پورٹل کسانوں کی تفصیلات پر سچائی کا تصدیق شدہ اور واحد ذریعہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ فارم آپریشن میں کسانوں کی بروقت مدد؛ پی ایف ایم ایس انضمام کے ذریعے کسان کے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں نقد فوائد کی منتقلی کے لیے ایک متحد ای پلیٹ فارم؛ فائدہ مند کسانوں کی فہرست کی جگہ کے لحاظ سے دستیابی؛ اور پورٹل میں فنڈ ٹرانزیکشن کی تفصیلات اور بہت سی دوسری سہولیات پر ملک بھر میں نگرانی میں آسانی ہوتی ہے۔ اس پورٹل سے فائدہ اٹھانے والے کل کسانوں کی تعداد 12.0 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہے۔ ایک اور پورٹل یعنی ایم کسان میں منفرد خصوصیات ہیں جن میں کاشتکاروں کو بلاک کی سطح پر منتقل کرنے کے لیے ڈیٹا بیس اور مخصوص زرعی اجناس/جانور/مرغی/مچھلی کا انتخاب کرنا، نگران افسران کے ذریعے پیغامات کی درجہ بندی/تصحیح، سابقہ ایڈوائزری کے قابل تلاش ڈیٹا بیس وغیرہ شامل ہیں ، اس سے آغاز سے اب تک کل 5,13,76,458 کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچایا گیا ہے۔
دستیاب ٹیکنالوجیز کو ،تربیتی پروگراموں، فرنٹ لائن ڈیموسٹریشنز (ایف ایل ڈی ) ، کھیتوں میں ہونے والے مظاہروں (او ایف ڈی ) ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگراموں، کسانوں اور کھیت میں کام کرنے والی خواتین، دیہی نوجوانوں اور ان سروس ایکسٹینشن اہلکاروں کو لٹریچر اور ہینڈ آؤٹ کی فراہمی کے ذریعے پھیلایا جاتا ہے۔ یہ سرگرمیاں حکومت کی مختلف ایجنسیوں اور اسکیموں جیسے کرشی وگیان کیندر، اے ٹی ایم اے (زرعی ٹیکنالوجی مینجمنٹ ایجنسی)، نیشنل فوڈ سیکیورٹی مشن (این ایف ایس ایم)، راسٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا (آر کے وی وائی)، بیجوں اور پودے لگانے کے مواد کا ذیلی مشن ( ایس ایم ایس پی)، بیجوں کے مرکز (دالیں، تیل کے بیج، جوار)، باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کے لیے مشن (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ)) اور ریاستی حکومتوں، آئی سی اے آر اداروں اور مرکزی/ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جاتا ہے۔کے وی کیز اورآئی سی اے آر اداروں نے پچھلے تین سالوں میں 62.99 لاکھ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو تربیت دی ہے۔