Ministry of Tribal Affairs
NESTS organizes National EMRS Sports Meet 2022-23 at Indira Gandhi Municipal Stadium in Vijaywada, Andhra Pradesh
Sports Meet 2022-23 is being organised from 17th December to 22nd December, 2022.
20 DEC 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights:
The event was officially opened by Chief Guest, Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta, Minster of State, Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
The Ministry has been organizing EMRS Meets each year to provide tribal students a national platform to showcase their hidden talents in sports.
The National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), an autonomous organization under Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) has organized National EMRS Sports Meet 2022-23 from 17th December to 22nd December, 2022. The event is being hosted by Andhra Pradesh Tribal Welfare Residential Educational Institutions Society at Indira Gandhi Municipal Stadium in Vijaywada, Andhra Pradesh. The event was officially opened by Chief Guest, Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta, Minster of State, Ministry of Tribal Affairs. The inaugural ceremony of the sports meet was held in the presence of highest rank officers and Ministers; The inaugural ceremony was marked with a parade by contingents from different states, spectacular cultural performances, enthralling fireworks, and a mesmerizing speech.
EMRS National Sports Meet is the most awaited event every year for tribal students pursuing education in the residential school set-ups established by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) is a Government of India scheme for model residential schools for tribals (ST, Scheduled Tribes) across India. It is one of the flagship interventions of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India and was introduced in the year 1997-98 to ensure tribal students get access to quality education in the remote tribal areas.
The Ministry has been organizing EMRS Meets each year to provide tribal students a national platform to showcase their hidden talents in sports. It is a crucial occasion wherein tribal students from all across the country flock together to unleash their potential and capabilities on a national platform. This six-day’s event holds immense significance for NESTS as it is NESTS’ first year of holding the mega-event and third for the Ministry. The event holds great significance in unifying all the States and UTs which is quintessential for human interaction and exchange. Exuberating the spirit of KHELO INDIA, which is a national programme for development of sports, EMRS National sports meet inculcates a strong spirit of participation in sports amongst students that will go a long way in showcasing the tremendous potential students naturally possess and are adept at.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی طلباء کے لئے قومی تعلیمی سوسائٹی (این ای ایس ٹی ا یس ) نے آندھرا پردیش کے وجے واڑہ میں اندراگاندھی میونسپل اسٹیڈیم میں 23-2022 کے قومی ای ایم آر ایس کھیل مقابلوں کا اہتمام کیا ہے
کھیل مقابلے 23-2022 ، 17 سے 22 دسمبر2022 تک منعقد ہورہے ہیں
20 DEC 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
جھلکیاں
قبائلی امور کی وزات میں وزیرمملکت محترمہ رینوکاسنگھ سروتا نے تقریب کا باضابطہ طور پر افتتاح کیا ۔ وہ اس میں مہمان خصوصی تھیں ۔
وزارت ہر سال ای ایم آر ایس کھیل مقابلوں کا اہتمام کررہی ہے تاکہ قبائلی طلباء کوایک قومی پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرایاجاسکے ، جس سے وہ کھیلوں میں اپنی چھپی ہوئی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کرسکیں۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار تنظیم نیشنل ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی فار ٹرائبل اسٹوڈنٹس (این ای ایس ٹی ایس) نے 17 دسمبر سے 22 دسمبر 2022 تک نیشنل ای ایم آر ایس اسپورٹس میٹ 2022-23 کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ اس تقریب کی میزبانی آندھری پردیش کے وجے واڑہ میں اندرا گاندھی میونسپل اسٹیڈیم میں ا ٓندھری پردیش قبائلی بہبود رہائشی تعلیمی اداروں کی سوسائٹی کی طرف سے کی جارہی ہے۔ تقریب کا باقاعدہ افتتاح مہمان خصوصی محترمہ رینوکا سنگھ سروتا نے کیا جو قبائلی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت ہیں ۔ اسپورٹس میٹ کی افتتاحی تقریب اعلیٰ ترین افسران اور وزراء کی موجودگی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ افتتاحی تقریب کا آغاز مختلف ریاستوں کے دستوں کی پریڈ، شاندار ثقافتی کارکردگی، دلکش آتش بازی اور ایک مسحور کن تقریر کے ساتھ کیا گیا۔
ای ایم آر ایس قومی کھیل کود مقابلے ہر سال قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ رہائشی اسکولوں میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے والے قبائلی طلباء کے لیے سب سے زیادہ انتظار کی جانے والی تقریب ہے۔ ایکلوویہ ماڈل ریزیڈینشیل اسکول ( ای ایم آر ایس ) ہندوستان بھر میں قبائلیوں (درج فہرست قبائل،ایس ٹی) کے لیے ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں کے لیے حکومت ہند کی اسکیم ہے۔ یہ حکومت ہند کی قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی اہم پیش رفت ہے اوریہ 1997-98 میں متعارف کرائی گئی تھی تاکہ قبائلی طلباء کو دور دراز کے قبائلی علاقوں میں معیاری تعلیم تک رسائی حاصل ہو سکے۔
وزارت قبائلی طلباء کو کھیلوں میں انکی چھپی ہوئی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے ہر سال ای ایم آر ایس کھیل مقابلوں کا انعقاد کرتی رہی ہے۔ یہ ایک اہم موقع ہے جس میں پورے ملک سے قبائلی طلباء ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم پر اپنی صلاحیتوں اور ذہانت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے اکٹھے ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ چھ روزہ تقریب این ای ایس ٹی ایس کے لیے بہت اہمیت رکھتا ہے کیونکہ یہ این ای ایس ٹی ایس کا میگا ایونٹ کے انعقاد کا پہلا اور وزارت کے لیے تیسرا سال ہے۔ یہ تقریب تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو متحد کرنے میں بہت اہمیت رکھتی ہے جو کہ انسانی پیش رفت اور تبادلے کے لیے نہایت ضروری ہے۔ کھیلو انڈیا کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے کے لئے، جو کہ کھیلوں کی ترقی کے لیے ایک قومی پروگرام ہے، ای ایم آر ایس نیشنل اسپورٹس میٹ طلباء کے درمیان کھیلوں کے تئیں شرکت کے جذ بہ کو فروغ دیتے ہیں ۔