Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Change in Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme
20 DEC 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
From the year 2021-22, it has been decided to provide scholarship to students only from class 9 and 10 under Pre-Matric Scholarship scheme for OBCs. Under the scheme of Pre-Matric scholarships to Scheduled Castes (SC) and others, Pre-Matric scholarship is being provided only to class 9 and 10 students since the launch of the scheme in 2012-13.
For the Pre-Matric Scholarship to SC, with effect from 2022-23, the Central Share is directly released to the Bank Account of beneficiaries through DBT mode after the States release their share of the amount to the students. Central share for 2022-23 under pre- matric scholarship for SC will be released only after receiving the verified data from the respective State Govt./UTs. Pre-Matric OBC Scheme is being implemented through the respective State Governments/ UTs. Every financial year, funds are allocated to all States/UTs from the overall annual outlay of the Scheme.
The enrolment of class I to VIII in Government schools has increased in the last 3 (Three) years by about 1 (One) crore. Further, to incentivize children from these communities to attend school, the Government is providing free education, free uniform, free meal etc. under different programmes/ schemes like Samagrha Shiksha Abhiyan, PM Poshan, etc.
Earlier the students from Economically Weaker sections were not provided Pre-Matric scholarship but in the revised scheme they are also being considered for Pre-Matric scholarship for classes IX and X.
Under the Right to Education (RTE) Act, 2009, the Government is committed to provide free and compulsory elementary education (Classes I to VIII) to each and every child. Under the centrally sponsored scheme- Samagra Shiksha, financial assistance is provided to States and UTs for undertaking various activities for universalization of education, including opening/strengthening of new schools upto senior secondary level, construction of school buildings & additional classrooms, setting up and running of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Avasiya Vidyalayas, provision of free uniforms, free text books to the eligible students at elementary level, transport allowance and undertaking enrolment & retention drives. Further, special training for age appropriate admission of out of school children and residential as well as non-residential training for older children, seasonal hostels / residential camps, special training centers at worksites, are also supported to bring out of school children to the formal schooling system. There is also increase in the enrolment of students in class I to VIII in the last 3 (Three) years by about 1 (One) crore.
From the year 2022-23, pre-matric scholarship scheme is available for students only in Class 9 and 10.
This information was given by Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم میں تبدیلی
20 DEC 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
سال 22-2021 سے دیگر پسماندہ طبقات (او بی سی) کے لیے پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے تحت صرف 9ویں اور 10ویں جماعت کے طلبہ کو اسکالرشپ فراہم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ درج فہرست ذاتوں (ایس سی) اور دیگر کو پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ کی اسکیم کے تحت 13-2012 میں اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے صرف 9ویں اور 10ویں جماعت کے طلباء کو پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔
سال 23-2022 سے درج فہرست ذاتوں (ایس سی) کے طلباء کو پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ کے تحت ریاستوں کی جانب سے طلباء کو اپنے حصے کی رقم جاری کردینے کے بعد مرکزی حصہ براہ راست مستفیدین کے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں فوائد کی براہ راست منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) وسیلے سے جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔ سال 23-2022 سے ایس سی طلباء کے لیے پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ کے تحت مرکزی حصہ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے تصدیق شدہ ڈیٹا حاصل کرنے کے بعد ہی جاری کیا جائے گا۔ او بی سی طلباء کے لئے پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم کو متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہر مالی سال میں اسکیم کے مجموعی سالانہ اخراجات سے تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فنڈز مختص کیے جاتے ہیں۔
سرکاری اسکولوں میں پہلی سے آٹھویں جماعت کے اندراج میں پچھلے 3 (تین) سالوں میں تقریباً 1 (ایک) کروڑ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ان طبقات کے بچوں کو اسکول جانے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے حکومت مختلف پروگراموں/ اسکیموں مثلاً سمگر شکشا ابھیان، پی ایم پوشن وغیرہ کے تحت مفت تعلیم، مفت یونیفارم اور مفت کھانا وغیرہ فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
اس سے قبل معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقوں کے طلباء کو پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ فراہم نہیں کی جاتی تھی لیکن نظر ثانی شدہ اسکیم میں انہیں نویں اور دسویں جماعت کے لیے پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ کے لیے بھی غور کیا جا رہا ہے۔
حق تعلیم (آر ٹی ای) ایکٹ، 2009 کے تحت حکومت ہر بچے کو مفت اور لازمی ابتدائی تعلیم (کلاس 1 تا 8) فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ مرکزی امداد یافتہ اسکیم سمگر شکشا ابھیان کے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ہمہ گیر تعلیم کے لیے مختلف سرگرمیاں شروع کرنے کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ان سرگرمیوں میں اعلی ثانوی سطح تک نئے اسکولوں کا افتتاح/ اسکول کی عمارتوں کی تعمیر اور استحکام، اضافی کلاس رومز، نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس آواسیہ ودیالیوں کا قیام اور چلانے کا عمل، مفت یونیفارم کی فراہمی، ابتدائی سطح پر اہل طلباء کو مفت نصابی کتابیں، ٹرانسپورٹ الاؤنس اور اندراج برقرار رکھنے کی مہمات شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں اسکول سے باہر رہنے والے بچوں کے عمر کے مطابق داخلے کے لیے خصوصی تربیت اور بڑے بچوں کے لیے رہائشی اور غیر رہائشی تربیت، موسمی ہاسٹلز/رہائشی کیمپ، کام کی جگہوں پر خصوصی تربیتی مراکز تاکہ اسکول سے باہر بچوں کو رسمی طور پر اسکولی تعلیمی نظام میں لانے میں معاونت کی جاسکے۔ پچھلے 3 (تین) سالوں میں کلاس I تا VIII کے طلباء کے اندراج میں بھی تقریباً 1 (ایک) کروڑ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
سال 23-2022 سے پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم صرف کلاس 9ویں اور 10ویں جماعت کے طلباء کے لیے دستیاب ہے۔
یہ معلومات سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔