Ministry of Education
Government has taken several steps to provide Vocational Education to the youth
Special emphasis on vocational education and skill developmenthas been given under National Education Policy (NEP) 2020
19 DEC 2022 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
Various steps being taken by the government to provide Vocational Education to the youth.Some of the major stepsare as follows:
1. The Department of School Education and Literacy is implementing the initiative of Vocationalisation of School Education under the umbrella of the Centrally Sponsored Scheme ‘Samagra Shiksha’. The scheme aims at integrating Vocational Education with general academic education in all Secondary/Senior Secondary schools; enhancing the Employability and Entrepreneurial abilities of the students, providing exposure to work environment; and generating awareness amongst students about various career options so as to enable them to make a choice in accordance with their aptitude, competence and aspirations. The scheme covers Government and Government aided schools. Under the Scheme, National Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF) compliant vocational courses are offered to the students from class 9thto 12thin the schools covered under the scheme. At the Secondary level i.e. Class IX and X, vocational modules are offered to the students as an additional subject. At Sr. Secondary level, i.e. Class XI and XII, vocational courses are offered as a compulsory (elective) subject.
The National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 has given special emphasis on vocational education and skill development. Integration of vocational education with general education and mainstreaming of vocational education have been identified as the key reforms in the education system of the country. In order to fulfil various objectives of NEP, the existing scheme of Samagra Shiksha has been revamped and various new interventions relating to Vocational Education have been incorporated. Some of them are as under:
• Coverage of Vocational Education has been expanded to cover Government aided schools also in addition to Government Schools.
• Hub and Spoke Model of Vocational Education has been introduced providing for the utilization of the infrastructure available in the Hub schools by the students of nearby schools (spoke schools) for vocational training.
• Exposure of pre-vocational education at Upper Primary level.
• Internships, bagless days etc. have been included under Innovation component of Samagra Shiksha.
1. The University Grants Commission has taken initiatives to facilitate higher education institutions across the country to provide skill-based education under NSQF. The institutions have been allowed to offer full-time, credit-based programmes at the level of Certificate, Diploma, Advanced Diploma, B. Voc, P.G. Diploma, M. Voc. and Research with multiple entry and exit options. The curriculum in each of the semester/year of the programme(s) is a suitable mix of general education and skill development components.
UGC issued the Guidelines for Higher Education Institutions to offer Internship / Apprenticeship Embedded Degree Programmes in the year 2020. As per these Guidelines any UG degree programme in any discipline, as specified by UGC under Section 22 (3) of the UGC Act, 1956, is eligible to embed apprenticeship/internship into the degree programme. While UGC’s programmes for skill-based education emphasize on developing skilled workforce with vocational education, the emphasis on Internship / Apprenticeship is to improve the employability of students in the general stream.
UGC has published Curriculum and Credit Framework in Undergraduate Programmes in accordance to the above objective. The curricular components of undergraduate programmes in the revised format prescribes minimum credits for various components which includes among other things a 2-4 credit internship, a 12 credit minor in vocational course, a 4 credit vocational exit course for those who exit after 1st/2nd year, community engagement and service etc. The aim for including vocational courses is to provide a holistic education and also to enhance the employability of graduates. The curriculum also provides students ample opportunities for internships with local industries, businesses, artists, crafts persons, etc. In addition, UGC is part of the committee which developed the draft National Credit Framework. National Credit Framework is a comprehensive framework that enables seamless integration of academic learning, vocational learning and experiential learning. This framework enables mobility from vocational education to general education and vice versa.
1. All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)has brought out flexibility in eligibility criteria for admission in engineering courses in order to integrate skilling courses. It allows candidates having one of the vocational subjects as recognized by CBSE/State Education Boards/ or having B. Voc. in specialized domain, for admission through lateral entry into 2nd year of B. Tech. Programme in AICTE-approved Institutions. AICTE has launched Kaushal Augmentation and Restructuring Mission of AICTE (KARMA) Scheme for AICTE approved Institutions and centrally funded Technical Institutions. Under this scheme Institutions are approved for providing Skill training as per NSQF to School Drop Outs, Students pursuing their degree/Diploma and to willing School students of CBSE, State Boards in the vicinity of Institutions. Till February 2022 more than 1000 institutions have registered on KARMA portal.
2. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is providing Long Term Skill Training through 14,953 Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and under Short-Term Skill training through various schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) (through 721 Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendra (PMKK) established across 631 districts, Jan ShikshanSansthan (JSS) (through 286 Jan ShikshanSansthan), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) etc.
3. Ministry of Skill development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) in co-ordination with Ministry of Education has launched the Skill Hubs Initiative (SHI) as a pilot on 01.01.2022 under central component of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana 3.0 (PMKVY 3.0). SHI is the integration and mainstreaming of vocational education with general education as has been envisaged under the National Education Policy, 2020 (NEP, 2020). Skill Hubs are nodal skill centres identified to provide skill development and vocational training opportunities to drop-outs and out of education candidates.
4. MoSDE has taken various steps to align the training under PMKVY, with the industry requirements to increase the participation of the candidates. Under PMKVY, training is provided to candidates as per the skilling demand of industry. Ministry through National Skill Development Council (NSDC) has facilitated the setting up of 37 Sector Skill Councils (SSCs) as autonomous industry led bodies to develop Nation Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF) aligned job roles and courses curriculum, conduct skill gap studies and assess and certify trainees.
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MoSDE) and the Ministry of Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSME) are organizing consultation meetings, seminars, conferences, summits, and workshops with the industry associations, such as the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM), Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and various other representatives of industries, such as Sector Skill Councils (SSC), National Association of Software and Service Companies (NASSCOM), etc. for creating and sustaining a skill ecosystem and implementation of various schemes and programmes for skilling children, youth and adults.
AICTE has been in continuous touch with all the Sector Skill Councils pertaining to Skill Development Training in different upcoming fields and sectors. AICTE has also conducted various webinars with SSCs, AICTE approved institutes, PAN India for highlighting the upcoming job roles and futuristic emerging areas for employment.
The consultative process involved in the finalization of Curriculum and Credit Framework for UG Programmes includes inviting comments from stakeholders by placing the document on the UGC website. In addition to seeking feedback/suggestions from all Universities and colleges across the country on the draft document, UGC also invited feedback from all IITs, NITs, IISERs, Industry bodies such as ASSOCHAM, FICCI, NASSCOM, CII etc. on the curriculum framework. Their suggestions were considered before finalizing the curriculum and credit framework for undergraduate programmes.
Under the scheme of Samagra Shiksha, vocational courses are offered/developed in consultation with the Sector Skills Councils (SSCs) and the representative bodies of industry. Employability Skill module has been made a mandatory part of the vocational Courses. It consists of Communication Skills, Self-Management Skills, Information and Communication Technology Skills, Entrepreneurship Skills and Green Skills.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi in a
written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
حکومت نے نوجوانوں کو پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم فراہم کرنے کےلئے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی)2020 کے تحت پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور ہنر کی ترقی پر خصوصی طورپر زور دیا گیا ہے
19 DEC 2022 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کو پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے مختلف اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں جن میں سے چند اہم اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کا محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم کو پیشہ ورانہ شکل دینے کی پہل کو مرکز کے زیر حمایت اسکیم ‘سمگر شکشا’کے تحت نافذ کررہا۔اس اسکیم کا مقصد پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کو سبھی سیکنڈری /سینئر سیکنڈری اسکولوں کی عام نصابی تعلیم کے ساتھ مربوط کرنا ہے،جس سے طلباء کی روزگار حاصل کرنے اور صنعت کارانہ اہلیتوں میں اضافہ ہوگا،کام کرنے کے ماحول میں بہتری آئےگی،اور طلباءکے درمیان ان کے مستقل کے لئے متعدد متبادل کے سلسلے میں بیداری پیدا ہوگی تاکہ وہ اپنی اہلیت ،قابلیت اور خواہشات کے مطابق انتخاب کرسکیں۔اس اسکیم میں سرکاری اور حکومت کی جانب سے حمایت یافتہ اسکولوں کا احاطہ کیاگیا ہے۔نیشنل اسکل کوالیفکیشن فریم ورک (این ایس کیو ایف) کےمطابق اس اسکیم کے تحت آنے والے اسکولوں میں 9ویں سے 12ویں جماعت تک کے طلباء کو پیشہ ورانہ کورسز پیش کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ثانوی سطح یعنی کلاس IX اور X میں، طلباء کو ایک اضافی مضمون کے طور پر پیشہ ورانہ ماڈیولز پیش کیے جاتے ہیں۔ اعلی ثانوی سطح پر، یعنی کلاس XI اور XII، ایک لازمی (اختیاری) مضمون کے طور پر پیشہ ورانہ کورسز پیش کیے جاتے ہیں۔
قومی ایجوکیشن پالیسی (این ای پی )2020 میں پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور ہنر کی ترقی میں خصوصی زور دیاگیا ہے۔پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کو عام تعلیم کے ساتھ مربو ط کرنا اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کو ملک کے تعلیمی نظام میں ایک کلیدی اصلاحات کے نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔این ای پی کے مختلف مقاصد کے حصول کے لئے پہلےسے موجود سمگر شکشا اسکیم کو ازسر نو بنایا گیا ہے اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم سے متعلق مختلف نئی مداخلتوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ان میں سے چند درج ذیل ہیں:
• سرکاری اسکولوں کے ساتھ ساتھ حکومت کی جانب سے حمایت یافتہ اسکولوں کا احاطہ کرنے کےلئے پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کے دائرے میں توسیع۔
• حب اسکولوں میں دستیاب بنیادی ڈھانچے کے استعمال کے لئےقریبی اسکولوں (اسپوک اسکولوں )کے طلباءکو پیشہ ورانہ تربیت فراہم کرنے کےلئے پیشہ وارنہ تعلیم کے حب اور اسپوک ماڈل کو معتارف کرایا گیا ہے ۔
• اپر پرائمری سطح پر پیشگی پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کی نمائش۔
• انٹرن شپس، بیگ لیس دن(اسکول کے بغیر ) وغیرہ کو سمگر شکشا کے اختراعی جزو کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
1. یونیورسٹی گرانٹ کمیشن نے این ایس کیو ایف کے تحت ہنر پر مبنی تعلیم فراہم کرنے کےلئے ملک بھر کے اعلی تعلیمی اداروں کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کےلئے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ان اداروں کو سرٹیفکیٹ،ڈپلومہ،ایڈوانسڈ ڈپلومہ،بی .وی او سی ،پی جی ڈپلومہ اور تحقیق کی سطح پر متعدد داخلے اور چھوڑنے کے متبادل کے ساتھ کل وقتی اور کریڈٹ پروگرام پیش کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ پروگرام کے ہر سمسٹر/سال کا نصاب عمومی تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کی نشوونما کے اجزاء کا ایک مناسب مرکب ہے۔
یوجی سی نےسال 2020میں انٹرن شپ /اپرنٹس شپ ایمبیڈڈ ڈگری پروگرام پیش کرنے کےلئے اعلی تعلیمی اداروں کو رہنما خطوط جاری کئے ہیں۔ان رہنما خطوط کے مطابق یوجی سی کی جانب سے یوجی سی قانون ،1956، کے سیکشن 22(3) کے تحت بیان کردہ کسی بھی سبجیکٹ میں انڈر گریجویٹ ڈگری والا کوئی بھی پروگرام ،ڈگری پروگرام میں اپرنٹس شپ/انٹرن شپ کو سرایت کرنے کا اہل ہے۔جہاں ہنرمندی پر مبنی تعلیم کےلئے یوجی سی پروگرام پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کے ساتھ ہنرمند افرادی قوت کو تیار کرنے پر زور دیتے ہیں، وہیں انٹرن شپ/ اپرنٹس شپ پر زور عام دھارے میں طلباء کی روزگار تلاش کرنے کی اہلیت کو بہتر بنانے پر ہے۔
یوجی سی نے مذکورہ مقصد کے مطابق انڈرگریجویٹ پروگراموں میں نصاب اور کریڈٹ فریم ورک شائع کیا ہے۔ نظرثانی شدہ فارمیٹ میں انڈرگریجویٹ پروگراموں کے نصابی اجزاء مختلف اجزاء کے لیے کم از کم کریڈٹ تجویز کرتے ہیں جس میں دیگر چیزوں کے علاوہ 2-4 کریڈٹ انٹرنشپ، پیشہ ورانہ کورس میں 12 کریڈٹ مائنر، پہلے یا دوسرے سال اور کمیونٹی کی مصروفیت اور خدمات وغیرہ کے بعد باہر نکلنے والوں کے لیے 4 کریڈٹ ووکیشنل ایگزٹ کورس شامل ہیں۔ پیشہ ورانہ کورسز کو شامل کرنے کا مقصد ایک جامع تعلیم فراہم کرنا اور گریجویٹس کی روزگار تلاش کرنے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ہے۔ یہ نصاب طلباء کو مقامی صنعتوں، کاروباروں، فنکاروں، دستکاری کے افراد وغیرہ کے ساتھ انٹرن شپ کے کافی مواقع بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یوجی سی اس کمیٹی کا حصہ ہے جس نے قومی کریڈٹ فریم ورک کا مسودہ تیار کیا۔ نیشنل کریڈٹ فریم ورک ایک جامع فریم ورک ہے جو اکیڈمک لرننگ، ووکیشنل لرننگ اور تجرباتی لرننگ کے ہموار انضمام کو قابل بناتا ہے۔ یہ فریم ورک پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم سے عام تعلیم اور اس کے برعکس نقل و حرکت کو قابل بناتا ہے۔
1. آل انڈیا کونسل فار ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن (اے آئی سی ٹی ای ) ہنرمندی کے کورسز کو مربوط کرنے کےلئے انجینئرنگ کورسز میں داخلے کےلئے اہلیت کے معیار میں لچیلا پن لایا ہے۔ یہ ایسے امیدواروں کو جن کے پاس اے آئی سی ٹی ای سے منظور شدہ اداروں میں مخصوص ڈومین میں سی بی ایس ای /ریاستی تعلیمی بورڈز کے ذریعہ تسلیم شدہ پیشہ ورانہ مضامین میں سے ایک ہو / یا جن کے پاس بی .ووک ہو،بی ٹیک کے دوسرے سال میں لیٹرل انٹری کے ذریعے داخلہ کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ اے آئی سی ٹی ای نے اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے منظور شدہ اداروں اور مرکزی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والے تکنیکی اداروں کے لیے اے آئی سی ٹی ای (کرما) اسکیم کے کوشل اگمنٹیشن اور ری اسٹرکچرنگ مشن کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اداروں کو این ایس کیو ایف کے مطابق اسکول چھوڑنے والوں، اپنی ڈگری/ڈپلومہ حاصل کرنے والے طلباء اور اداروں کے آس پاس کے سی بی ایس ای ، ریاستی بورڈز کے خواہشمند اسکولی طلباء کو ہنر کی تربیت فراہم کرنے کی منظوری دی جاتی ہے۔ فروری 2022 تک 1000 سے زیادہ اداروں نے کرما پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے۔
2. ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (این ایس ڈی ای ) 14,953 صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئیز) کے ذریعے طویل مدتی ہنر کی تربیت فراہم کر رہی ہے اور مختلف اسکیموں جیسے پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی ) (631اضلاع میں قائم کئے گئے 721پردھان منتری کوشل کیندر وں (پی ایم کے کے))، جن شکشن سنستھان (جے ایس ایس )(286جن شکشن سنستھان کے ذریعہ)، نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم (این اے پی ایس ) وغیرہ کے ذریعہ قلیل مدتی ہنر کی تربیت فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
3. ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (این ایس ڈی ای ) نے وزارت تعلیم کے ساتھ مل کر پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا 3.0 (پی ایم کے وی وائی 3.0) کے مرکزی جزو کے تحت 01.01.2022 کو ایک اپائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے طور پراسکل حب انی شیئٹو (ایس ایچ آئی ) کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ ایس ایچ آئی پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کو عام تعلیم کے ساتھ انضمام اور مرکزی دھارے میں لانا ہے جیسا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 (این ای پی 2020) کے تحت تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ اسکل حب نوڈل اسکل سینٹرز ہیں جن کی شناخت ہنر مندی کی نشوونما اورتعلیم چھوڑنے والے اور سرے سے تعلیم حاصل نہ کرنے والے امیدواروں کو پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے کی جاتی ہے۔
4. ایم او ایس ڈی ای نے امیدواروں کی شرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے صنعت کی ضروریات کے ساتھ پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت تربیت کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت، صنعت کی ہنر مندی کی طلب کے مطابق امیدواروں کو تربیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کونسل (این ایس ڈی سی) کے ذریعے وزارت نے 37 سیکٹر اسکل کونسلز (ایس ایس سی) کے قیام میں خودمختار صنعت کی قیادت کرنے والی باڈی نیشن اسکل کوالیفیکیشن فریم ورک (این ایس کیو ایف) سے منسلک ملازمت کے کردار اور کورسز کے نصاب کو تیار کرنے، اسکل گیپ اسٹڈیز کا انعقاد کرنے اور اندازہ لگانے اور تربیت یافتہ افراد کی تصدیق کرنے سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔
ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس ڈی ای ) اور چھوٹی ،بہت چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایس ایم ای ) صنعتی انجمنوں جیسے کہ فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرزآف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (فکی) ،اسو سی ایٹڈ چیمبرز آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری آف انڈیا(ایسوچیم)،کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری(سی آئی آئی) اور صنعتوں کے متعدد دیگر نمائندوں کے ساتھ جیسے،سیکٹر اسکل کونل (ایس ایس سی)،نیشنل اسو سی ایشن آف سافٹ ویئر اینڈ سروسز کمپنیز (نیسکوم)وغیرہ کے ساتھ مشاورتی میٹنگز، سیمینارز، کانفرنسز، سمٹ اور ورکشاپس کا اہتمام ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل اور اسے برقرار رکھنے اور ہنر مند بچوں، نوجوانوں اور بڑوں کے لیے مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے نفاذ کے لیے کر رہے ہیں۔
اے آئی سی ٹی ای ،مختلف آنے والے شعبوں اور شعبوں میں اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ ٹریننگ سے متعلق تمام سیکٹر اسکل کونسلوں کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہے۔ اے آئی سی ٹی ای نے ایس ایس سی ، اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے منظور شدہ اداروں، پین انڈیا کے ساتھ روزگار کے آنے والے کرداروں اور مستقبل کے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے مختلف ویبنارز کا انعقاد بھی کیا ہے۔
انڈر گریجویٹ پوگرام کے لئے نصاب اور کریڈٹ فریم ورک کو حتمی شکل دینے میں شامل مشاورتی عمل میں دستاویز کو یو جی سی کی ویب سائٹ پر پیش کرکے شراکت داروں سے مشورے طلب کرنا شامل ہے۔اس کے علاوہ دستاویزکے مسودے پر ملک بھر کی تمام یونیورسٹیوں اور کالجوں سے ردعمل/مشورے حاصل کرنے کےلئے ،یوجی سی نے تمام آئی آئی ٹیز،این آئی ٹیز ،آئی آئی ایس ای آر ،صنعتی اداروں جیسے ایسوچیم ،فکی ،نیسکوم ،سی آئی آئی وغیرہ سے نصافی فریم ورک پر ان کی رائے بھی طلب کی ہے۔ انڈرگریجویٹ پروگراموں کے لیے نصاب اور کریڈٹ فریم ورک کو حتمی شکل دینے سے پہلے ان کی تجاویز پر غور کیا گیا ہے۔
سمگر شکشا اسکیم کے تحت ،پیشہ ورانہ کورسز سیکٹر اسکل کونسلز (ایس ایس سی ) اور صنعتی شعبہ کے نمائندہ اداروں سے صلاح و مشورے کے بعد پیش /تیار کئے جاتے ہیں۔ملازمت تلاش کرنے کے ہنر کے ماڈیول کو پیشہ ورانہ کورسز کا ایک لازمی حصہ بنایا گیا ہے۔یہ اسکیم مواصلاتی ہنر،از-خود انتظام کی صلاحیت ،اطلاعات و مواصلاتی ٹیکنولوجی کے ہنر ،صنعت کاری کے ہنر اور سبز ہنر پر مشتمل ہے۔
یہ معلومات تعلیم کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انپورنا دیوی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ہے۔