Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Government has taken special measures to provide skill based training to differently-abled people
19 DEC 2022 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Under Skill India Mission, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is implementing its flagship scheme Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) for Skill based training of the youth across the country including the differently-abled candidates under Short Term Training (STT) courses and Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL). STT is linked to placement while RPL recognises the existing skills of the candidate and does not mandate placement. Further, there is an exclusive Sector Skill Council for differently-abled, namely Skill Council for PwD (SCPwD) for catering to the needs of the differently-abled candidates and run training in PwD-friendly training centres (TCs). Such centres are structurally designed to enable differently-abled candidates to experience training with ease. These training centres are structurally designed to cover Braille, computer screen reader for visually impaired, sign language interpreter for speech and hearing impaired etc. In addition, other Training Centers can also enroll differently-abled candidates.
Further, National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD), Noida, an autonomous Entrepreneurship Development Institute under MSDE has conducted various training programmes covering 1,95,395 beneficiaries during the last five years (2017-18 to 2021-2022) which includes 1,907 differently-abled candidates.
Further, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment implements a “National Action Plan (NAP) for Skill Development of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs)” which was launched in March, 2015. The objective of the scheme is to provide skill training to PwDs for enabling them to become self-reliant and productive members of the society and to integrate them with the mainstream of the society. NAP is implemented under the umbrella scheme – “Scheme for Implementation of Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act 2016 (SIPDA)”. Under NAP, for imparting training to persons with disabilities including PwDs in rural areas in the age group of 15 to 59 years, fund is released in three instalments to training partners (ETPs) empanelled from Government (GOs) and Non-Government Organisations (NGOs) across Country as per Common Norms guidelines of M/o Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply in the LokSabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
حکومت نے معذوری سے متاثرہ افراد کو ہنرمندی پر مبنی تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے خصوصی اقدامات کئے ہیں
19 DEC 2022 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی کے فروغ اورصنعت کاری کے وزیرمملکت جناب راجیوچندرسیکھر نے آج لوک سبھامیں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی ہے ۔
اسکل انڈیا مشن کے تحت ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے فروغ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای ) ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں کی مہارت پر مبنی تربیت کے لئے اپنی فلیگ شپ اسکیم پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) کو لاگو کر رہی ہے جس میں مختصرمدتی تربیت (ایس ٹی ٹی)اور کورسز اور پرائیر لرننگ کی پہچان (آرپی ایل )کے تحت مختلف معذوری سے متاثرہ امیدوار بھی شامل ہیں۔ (ایس ٹی ٹی )، پلیسمنٹ یعنی ملازمت کی فراہمی سے منسلک ہے جبکہ آرپی ایل امیدوار کی موجودہ صلاحیتوں کو تسلیم کرتا ہے اور تقرری کو لازمی نہیں کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، پر معذوری سے متاثرہ امیدوار افراد کے شعبے کے لئے مخصوص ایک اسکل کونسل ہے، یعنی اسکل کونسل فار (ایس سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی)پی ڈبلیو ڈی جو معذوری سے متاثرہ امیدواروں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اور پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے سازگار تربیتی مراکز (ٹی سیز)میں تربیت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس طرح کے مراکز کو اس طریقے پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے تاکہ مختلف معذوری سے متاثرہ امیدوار آسانی کے ساتھ تربیت کا تجربہ کر سکیں۔ یہ تربیتی مراکز بریل، بصارت سے محروم افراد کے لیے کمپیوٹر اسکرین ریڈر، تقریر اور سماعت سے محروم افراد کے لیے اشارے کی زبان کے ترجمان وغیرہ کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ ، ایم ایس ڈی ای کے تحت صنعت کاری کے فروغ سے متعلق ایک خودمختارادارے ، صنعت کاری اور چھوٹے کاروبار کے فروغ کے لئے قومی ادارے (این آئی ای ایس بی یوڈی)نے مختلف النوع تربیتی پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیاہے جن کے تحت گذشتہ پانچ سالوں (18-2017تا22-2021)کے دوران 195395مستفیدین کا احاطہ کیاگیاہے ۔ جن میں معذوری سے متاثرہ 1907امیدوارشامل ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے تحت معذوری سے متاثرہ افراد (دیویانگ جن )کوبااختیاربنانے کے محکمے ، (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی ) ، نے معذوری سے متاثرہ افراد ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے لئے ایک قومی عملی منصوبہ (این اے پی) کانفاذ کیاہے ۔ اس منصوبے کامارچ 2015 میں آغاز کیاگیاتھا۔ اسکیم کے مقاصد میں پی ڈبلیو ڈیزکو ہنرمندی کی تربیت فراہم کرنا شامل ہے تاکہ وہ خود کفیل بن سکیں اور معاشرے کے لئے مفید ارکان ثابت ہوسکیں ۔ اورانھیں سماج کے اصل دھارے میں شامل کیاجاسکے ۔ این اے پی کو –‘‘معذوری سے متاثرہ افراد کے حقوق پرعمل درآمدسے متعلق اسکیم کے قانون -2016(ایس آئی پی ڈی اے )’’کے زیرسرپرست اسکیم کے تحت نافذ کیاگیاہے ۔ این اے پی کے تحت دیہی علاقوں میں 15سے 59سال تک کی عمرکے افراد سمیت معذوری سے متاثرہ افراد کو تربیت فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے تین قسطوں میں فنڈز جاری کئے جاتے ہیں ۔ یہ فنڈز ہنرمندی کے فروغ اورصنعت کاری کی وزارت کے قواعد وضوابط سے متعلق یکساں رہنماہدایت کے مطابق پورے ملک میں پینل میں شامل حکومت کے تربیت فراہم کرنے والے ساجھیداروں (ای ٹی پیز) اور غیرسرکاری تنظیموں (این جی اوز) کو تین قسطوں میں جاری کئے جاتے ہیں ۔