Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur felicitates the T20 World Cup 2022 winning Indian Blind Cricket team
It has been the endeavour of the government to provide all our athletes the best of support, especially our divyang athletes: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
19 DEC 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The team won the T20 World Cup for the Blind for the 3rd consecutive time last Saturday
• Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik also graced the event
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur felicitated the Indian Blind Cricket Team following their arrival in the national capital on Monday. The team won the T20 World Cup for the Blind for the 3rd consecutive time last Saturday after getting past Bangladesh emphatically at the Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru.
The Union Minister was joined by Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Nisith Pramanik, Mahantesh GK, President, the Cricket Association for the Blind (CABI) as well as other dignitaries from the Department of Sports, MYAS, CABI and the Sports Authority of India.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Anurag Thakur mentioned, "It has been the endeavour of the government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji to provide all our athletes the best of support, especially our divyang athletes. I assure all support to the members of the team even more and address various challenges coming their way."
Acknowledging the support of the family members of the blind cricket team, the Union Minister added, "All the family members associated with the players have put enormous support. Had it not been for the support of the families, most of the players may not have made it to the Indian team."
Indian Blind cricket team skipper Ajay Kumar Reddy, whose team beat Bangladesh in the final on Saturday by 120 runs, mentioned, "The constant support from the Union Sports Ministry encourages us to perform with far more intent. There is tremendous hard work behind winning and lots of hurdles. However, after going on the ground, we don't think about anything but our Indian flag. Not our obstacles. We have won 5 World Cups now and are confident to win more."
The Indian national blind cricket team which won the T20 World Cup 2022 consisted of 17 players from 10 States. Among them, 6 players are from B1 category (fully blind), 5 players from B2 category (partially blind) and 6 from B3 category (eye vision upto 6 metres). The Indian team beat Pakistan for the T20 World Cup titles in 2012 and 2017.
Related links:
https://twitter.com/ianuragthakur/status/1604808943733116929?s=46&t=Jtk-xxFlUzqtX8IzRB5_QA
https://twitter.com/anurag_office/status/1604811015744413696?s=46&t=Jtk-xxFlUzqtX8IzRB5_QA

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر کھیل جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے ٹی20 عالمی کپ 2022 جیتنے والی ہندوستانی بلائنڈ کرکٹ ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی
حکومت کی یہ کوشش رہی ہے کہ ہمارے تمام کھلاڑیوں، خاص طور پر ہمارے معذور ایتھلیٹس کو بہترین مدد فراہم کی جائے: جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر
19 DEC 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• ٹیم نے گزشتہ ہفتہ کو مسلسل تیسری بار نابینا افراد کا ٹی20 ورلڈ کپ جیتا۔
• نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب نسیتھ پرمانک نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے پیر کو ہندوستانی بلائنڈ کرکٹ ٹیم کی قومی دارالحکومت میں آمد کے بعد انہیں مبارکباد دی۔ بنگلورو کے چناسوامی اسٹیڈیم میں بنگلہ دیش کو زوردار انداز میں شکست دینے کے بعد ٹیم نے گزشتہ ہفتے کو مسلسل تیسری بار نابینا افراد کا ٹی20 ورلڈ کپ جیتا۔
مرکزی وزیر کے ساتھ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے وزیر مملکت جناب نسیتھ پرمانک، مہانتیش جی کے، صدر کرکٹ ایسوسی ایشن فار دی بلائنڈ (CABI) کے ساتھ ساتھ محکمہ کھیل، MYAS، CABI اور کھیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے دیگر معززین بھی شامل تھے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے ذکر کیا، ”وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں حکومت کی یہ کوشش رہی ہے کہ وہ ہمارے تمام کھلاڑیوں کو بہترین تعاون فراہم کرے، خاص طور پر ہمارے معذور ایتھلیٹس کو۔
بلائنڈ کرکٹ ٹیم کے اہل خانہ کی حمایت کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا، ”کھلاڑیوں سے جڑے تمام کنبہ کے افراد نے بہت زیادہ تعاون کیا ہے۔ اگر ان کے خاندانوں کی حمایت نہ ہوتی تو زیادہ تر کھلاڑیوں نے ہندوستانی ٹیم میں جگہ نہ بنائی ہوتی۔“
ہندوستانی بلائنڈ کرکٹ ٹیم کے کپتان اجے کمار ریڈی، جن کی ٹیم نے ہفتہ کو فائنل میں بنگلہ دیش کو 120 رنز سے شکست دی، نے کہا، ”مرکزی وزارت کھیل کی طرف سے مسلسل تعاون ہمیں بہت زیادہ ارادے کے ساتھ کارکردگی دکھانے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔ جیتنے کے پیچھے زبردست محنت ہوتی ہے اور بہت سی رکاوٹیں، تاہم، گراؤنڈ پر جانے کے بعد، ہم اپنے ہندوستانی جھنڈے کے علاوہ کسی چیز کے بارے میں نہیں سوچتے، ہم اب 5 ورلڈ کپ جیت چکے ہیں اور مزید جیتنے کے لیے پراعتماد ہیں۔“
ٹی20 ورلڈ کپ 2022 جیتنے والی ہندوستانی قومی بلائنڈ کرکٹ ٹیم 10 ریاستوں کے 17 کھلاڑیوں پر مشتمل تھی۔ ان میں 6 کھلاڑی B1 کیٹیگری (مکمل طور پر نابینا)، 5 کھلاڑی B2 کیٹیگری (جزوی طور پر نابینا) اور 6 کھلاڑی B3 کیٹیگری (6 میٹر تک آنکھوں کی بینائی) سے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی ٹیم نے 2012 اور 2017 میں پاکستان کو ٹی ٹوئنٹی ورلڈ کپ ٹائٹل کے لیے شکست دی تھی۔
متعلقہ لنکس:
https://twitter.com/ianuragthakur/status/1604808943733116929?s=46&t=Jtk-xxFlUzqtX8IzRB5_QA
https://twitter.com/anurag_office/status/1604811015744413696?s=46&t=Jtk-xxFlUzqtX8IzRB5_QA