Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur felicitates the T20 World Cup 2022 winning Indian Blind Cricket team
It has been the endeavour of the government to provide all our athletes the best of support, especially our divyang athletes: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
19 DEC 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The team won the T20 World Cup for the Blind for the 3rd consecutive time last Saturday
• Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik also graced the event
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur felicitated the Indian Blind Cricket Team following their arrival in the national capital on Monday. The team won the T20 World Cup for the Blind for the 3rd consecutive time last Saturday after getting past Bangladesh emphatically at the Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru.
The Union Minister was joined by Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Nisith Pramanik, Mahantesh GK, President, the Cricket Association for the Blind (CABI) as well as other dignitaries from the Department of Sports, MYAS, CABI and the Sports Authority of India.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Anurag Thakur mentioned, "It has been the endeavour of the government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji to provide all our athletes the best of support, especially our divyang athletes. I assure all support to the members of the team even more and address various challenges coming their way."
Acknowledging the support of the family members of the blind cricket team, the Union Minister added, "All the family members associated with the players have put enormous support. Had it not been for the support of the families, most of the players may not have made it to the Indian team."
Indian Blind cricket team skipper Ajay Kumar Reddy, whose team beat Bangladesh in the final on Saturday by 120 runs, mentioned, "The constant support from the Union Sports Ministry encourages us to perform with far more intent. There is tremendous hard work behind winning and lots of hurdles. However, after going on the ground, we don't think about anything but our Indian flag. Not our obstacles. We have won 5 World Cups now and are confident to win more."
The Indian national blind cricket team which won the T20 World Cup 2022 consisted of 17 players from 10 States. Among them, 6 players are from B1 category (fully blind), 5 players from B2 category (partially blind) and 6 from B3 category (eye vision upto 6 metres). The Indian team beat Pakistan for the T20 World Cup titles in 2012 and 2017.
Related links:
https://twitter.com/ianuragthakur/status/1604808943733116929?s=46&t=Jtk-xxFlUzqtX8IzRB5_QA
https://twitter.com/anurag_office/status/1604811015744413696?s=46&t=Jtk-xxFlUzqtX8IzRB5_QA

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने टी20 विश्व कप 2022 की विजेता भारतीय नेत्रहीन क्रिकेट टीम को सम्मानित किया
सरकार का यह प्रयास रहा है कि हमारे सभी एथलीटों, विशेष रूप से हमारे दिव्यांग एथलीटों को सर्वश्रेष्ठ सहायता प्रदान की जाए: श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
19 DEC 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें:
• नेत्रहीन क्रिकेट टीम ने पिछले शनिवार को लगातार तीसरी बार नेत्रहीनों के लिए टी20 विश्व कप जीता
• युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्री निशीथ प्रमाणिक भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने सोमवार को राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में भारतीय नेत्रहीन क्रिकेट टीम के आगमन के बाद उन्हें सम्मानित किया। इस टीम ने पिछले शनिवार को चिन्नास्वामी स्टेडियम, बेंगलुरु में बांग्लादेश को हराकर लगातार तीसरी बार नेत्रहीनों के लिए टी20 विश्व कप जीता।
केंद्रीय मंत्री के साथ युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्री निशीथ प्रमाणिक, नेत्रहीन क्रिकेट एसोसिएशन (सीएबीआई) के अध्यक्ष श्री महंतेश जीके के साथ-साथ युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय के खेल विभाग, सीएबीआई और भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल हुए।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सरकार का यह प्रयास रहा है कि हमारे सभी एथलीटों, विशेष रूप से हमारे दिव्यांग एथलीटों को सर्वश्रेष्ठ समर्थन प्रदान किया जाए। मैं टीम के सभी सदस्यों को और भी अधिक समर्थन देने और उनके रास्ते में आने वाली विभिन्न चुनौतियों का समाधान करने का आश्वासन देता हूं।"
नेत्रहीन क्रिकेट टीम के परिवार के सदस्यों के समर्थन की सराहना करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "खिलाड़ियों से जुड़े सभी परिवार के सदस्यों ने भारी समर्थन दिया है। परिवारों का समर्थन नहीं होता, तो अधिकांश खिलाड़ी भारतीय टीम के लिए ऐसा नहीं कर पाते।"
भारतीय नेत्रहीन क्रिकेट टीम के कप्तान श्री अजय कुमार रेड्डी की टीम ने शनिवार को फाइनल में बांग्लादेश को 120 रनों से हराया। उन्होंने कहा, "केंद्रीय खेल मंत्रालय से लगातार समर्थन हमें और अधिक इरादे के साथ प्रदर्शन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है। जीत के पीछे जबरदस्त मेहनत है और बहुत सारी बाधाएं। हालांकि, मैदान पर जाने के बाद, हम अपने भारतीय ध्वज के अलावा किसी और चीज के बारे में नहीं सोचते हैं। अपनी बाधाओं के बारे में भी नहीं। हमने अभी 5 विश्व कप जीते हैं और हमें और अधिक जीतने का भरोसा है।"
टी20 विश्व कप 2022 जीतने वाली भारतीय राष्ट्रीय नेत्रहीन क्रिकेट टीम में 10 राज्यों के 17 खिलाड़ी शामिल थे। इनमें बी1 वर्ग के 6 खिलाड़ी (पूर्ण दृष्टिहीन), बी2 वर्ग के 5 खिलाड़ी (आंशिक दृष्टिहीन) और बी3 वर्ग के 6 खिलाड़ी (6 मीटर तक दृष्टि) हैं। भारतीय टीम ने 2012 और 2017 में पाकिस्तान को टी20 विश्व कप खिताब के लिए हराया था।
सम्बंधित लिंक:
https://twitter.com/ianuragthakur/status/1604808943733116929?s=46&t=Jtk-xxFlUzqtX8IzRB5_QA
https://twitter.com/anurag_office/status/1604811015744413696?s=46&t=Jtk-xxFlUzqtX8IzRB5_QA