Ministry of Jal Shakti
Role of NGOs In Facilitating Long-Term Drinking Water Security
19 DEC 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Since August 2019, Government of India in partnership with States is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal to make provision of potable water to every rural household of the country by 2024 through tap water connection.
‘Building partnerships, changing lives’ is the motto of Jal Jeevan Mission. The mission aims to channelize everyone’s energy in achieving the shared goal of ensuring long-term drinking water security. There are number of stakeholders working in the water supply sector, viz. Research & Development (R&D) institutions, Trusts, Foundations, Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs), Village Organizations (VOs), Community Based Organizations (CBOs), Self Help Groups (SHGs), user groups, corporates, international agencies and spirited individuals. To make water everyone's business, mission has strived to build partnerships and work together with these institutions/ individuals to achieve the goal set under JJM and long-term drinking water security through following mechanisms:
i.) Sector partners at State and Central level: Organizations like UN agencies, international developmental agencies, foundations/ trusts/ NGOs/ CBOs/ corporates with CSR funds, etc., are proactively working in the water sector with wide outreach and supporting implementation of rural water supply programme. So far, National Jal Jeevan Mission has partnered with 212 Sector Partners for designing campaigns, capacity building of JJM institutional mechanisms, innovating technology, management, monitoring, etc. They are dovetailing their resources and efforts with Jal Jeevan Mission to help in achieving its goal.
ii.) Key Resource Centres (KRCs): With the objective of capacity building, reorientation of different stakeholders, dissemination of knowledge, creation of responsible and responsive leadership at all levels etc., 100 Government and Non-Government organizations (NGOs) including universities, deemed universities, administrative/ management/ engineering colleges/ training institutions/ agencies/ firms/ societies, etc. have been engaged across States/ UTs.
iii.) Implementation Support Agencies (ISAs): To handhold and train Village Water & Sanitation Committees (VWSCs)/ Pani Samitis in planning, mobilizing and engaging communities, disseminating information and encouraging women participation, NGOs/ CBOs/ SHGs/ Vos, etc. are also being empaneled by respective State/ UT as Implementation Support Agencies (ISAs) for ensuring long-term maintenance of the water supply infrastructure. As reported by States, so far, 14,000 such ISAs have been empaneled across the country.
State/ UT-wise details of National level Sector Partners, KRCs empanelled and ISAs engaged under JJM are annexed.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
Annexure
State/ UT-wise details of National level Sector Partners, KRCs empaneled and ISAs engaged under JJM
S. No.
State/ UT
No. of National level Sector Partners with headquartered in
No. of KRCs
No. of ISAs
1.
A&N Islands
-
-
3
2.
Andhra Pradesh
2
-
40
3.
Arunachal Pradesh
-
-
190
4.
Assam
2
1
56
5.
Bihar
4
3
0
6.
Chhattisgarh
-
-
97
7.
Delhi
11
10
-
8.
DNH & DD
-
-
-
9.
Goa
-
-
-
10.
Gujarat
6
9
65
11.
Haryana
3
1
16
12.
Himachal Pradesh
-
2
38
13.
Jammu & Kashmir
2
-
11
14.
Jharkhand
1
3
35
15.
Karnataka
2
8
56
16.
Kerala
1
4
31
17.
Ladakh
-
-
2
18.
Madhya Pradesh
14
8
188
19.
Maharashtra
69
16
182
20.
Manipur
1
-
21
21.
Meghalaya
-
1
3
22.
Mizoram
-
-
5
23.
Nagaland
-
-
23
24.
Odisha
4
2
6
25.
Puducherry
-
-
-
26.
Punjab
-
1
4
27.
Rajasthan
21
8
33
28.
Sikkim
-
-
4
29.
Tamil Nadu
3
1
12,524
30.
Telangana
1
4
-
31.
Tripura
-
-
6
32.
Uttar Pradesh
56
16
163
33.
Uttarakhand
5
1
179
34.
West Bengal
4
1
19
Total
212
100
14,000

جل شکتی وزارت
طویل مدتی پینے کے پانی کے تحفظ میں سہولت پیدا کرنے میں غیر سرکاری تنظیموں (این جی اوز)کا رول
19 DEC 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اگست 2019 سے، بھارتی حکومت ریاستوں کے ساتھ اشتراک میں جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم)- ہر گھر جل کو نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ 2024 تک ملک کے ہر دیہی گھر کونلکے کے پانی کے کنکشن کے ذریعے پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی جا سکے۔
جل جیون مشن کا مقصد ‘شراکت داری بنانا، زندگی بدلنا’ ہے۔ اس مشن کا مقصد پینے کے پانی کی طویل مدتی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے مشترکہ مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں ہر کسی کی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانا ہے۔پانی کی فراہمی کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے متعلقہ فریقوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد موجود ہے۔جس میں ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (آر اینڈ ڈی)ادارے، ٹرسٹ،فاؤنڈیشنس،غیرسرکاری تنظیمیں (این جی اوز)، گاؤں کی تنظیمیں (وی اوز)، کمیونٹی پر مبنی تنظیمیں (سی بی اوز)، اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جیس)، صارف گروپس، کارپوریٹس،بین الاقوامی ایجنسیاں اورتحریک دینے والے افراد شامل ہیں جنہوں نے پانی کو سب کا کاروبار بنانے کے لیے، شراکت داری قائم کرنے اور ان اداروں/ افراد کے ساتھ مل کر کام درج ذیل کوششیں کی ہیں تاکہ جے جے ایم اور طویل مدتی پینے کے پانی کے تحفظ کے تحت طے شدہ ہدف کو حاصل کیا جا سکے:
1. ریاستی اور مرکزی سطح پر سیکٹرشراکتدار: اقوام متحدہ کی ایجنسیاں، بین الاقوامی ترقیاتی ایجنسیاں، فاؤنڈیشنز/ٹرسٹس/این جی اوز/سی بی اوز/سی ایس آر فنڈز کے ساتھ کارپوریٹ وغیرہ جیسی تنظیمیں پانی کے شعبے میں وسیع پیمانے پر کام کر رہی ہیں اور اس کے نفاذ میں معاونت کر رہی ہیں۔ دیہی پانی کی فراہمی کا پروگرام کے تحت قومی جل جیون مشن نے اب تک 212 سیکٹرشراکتداروں کے ساتھ مہم کوڈیزائن کرنے،جے جے ایم کے ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار کی صلاحیت سازی، اختراعی ٹیکنالوجی ، بندوبست اور نگرانی وغیرہ کے لیے شراکتداری کی ہے۔وہ ان مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کی خاطر جل جیون مشن کے ساتھ اپنے وسائل اور کوششوں کو بروئے کارلارہے ہیں۔
2. کلیدی وسائل کے مراکز (کے آر سیز):صلاحیت سازی ، مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں کی کی از سر نو ترتیب، علم کی تقسیم، تمام سطحوں پر ذمہ دار اور ذمہ دار قیادت کی تخلیق وغیرہ کے مقصد کے ساتھ، یونیورسٹیوں سمیت 100 سرکاری اور غیر سرکاری تنظیمیں (NGOs) ، ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹیاں،انتظامی/ مینجمنٹ/ انجینئرنگ کالجز/ تربیتی ادارے/ ایجنسیاں/ فرم/ سوسائٹیز وغیرہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مصروف عمل ہیں۔
3. عمل درآمد میں معاون ایجنسیاں (آئی ایس ایز):گاؤں کی پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق کمیٹیوں (وی ڈبلیو ایس سیز)/پانی کمیٹیوں کو منصوبہ بندی کرنے، متحرک کرنے اور کمیونٹیز کو شامل کرنے، معلومات کوپھیلانے اور خواتین کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے،غیر سرکاری ادارے، این جی اوز/کمیونٹی پر مبنی تنظیمیں سی بی اوز/اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں ایس ایچ جیز/اور دیہی تنظیمیوں وی او ایس وغیرہ کو تربیت اور اختیار دیا جارہا ہے۔ نیز کی پانی کی فراہمی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی طویل مدتی دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے متعلقہ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی طرف سے عمل درآمد سےمتعلق معاون ایجنسیوں (آئی ایس ایز) کے طور پر بھی نامزد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جیسا کہ ریاستوں کی طرف سے معلومات فراہم کی گئی ہے اب تک، ملک بھر میں ایسے 14,000آئی ایس ایز کو فہرست میں شامل کیا جاچکا ہے۔
قومی سطح کے سیکٹر شراکتدار ، پینل میں شامل کے آر سیز اور جے جے ایم کے تحت مصروف عمل آئی ایس ایز کی ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں منسلک ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
قومی سطح کے سیکٹر شراکتدار، پینل میں شامل کے آر سیز اور جے جے ایم کے تحت مصروف عمل آئی ایس ایز کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے حساب سے تفصیلات:
نمبر شمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
ہیڈکوارٹر میں قومی سطح کے شراکتدار
کے آر سیز کی تعداد
آئی ایس ایز کی تعداد
1.
انڈومان نکوبار جزائر
-
-
3
2.
آندھرا پردیش
2
-
40
3.
اروناچل پردیش
-
-
190
4.
آسام
2
1
56
5.
بہار
4
3
0
6.
چھتیس گڑھ
-
-
97
7.
دہلی
11
10
-
8.
دادر اور نگر حویلی
-
-
-
9.
گوا
-
-
-
10.
گجرات
6
9
65
11.
ہریانہ
3
1
16
12.
ہماچل پردیش
-
2
38
13.
جموں وکشمیر
2
-
11
14.
جھارکھنڈ
1
3
35
15.
کرناٹک
2
8
56
16.
کیرالہ
1
4
31
17.
لداخ
-
-
2
18.
مدھیہ پردیش
14
8
188
19.
مہاراشٹر
69
16
182
20.
منی پور
1
-
21
21.
میگھالیہ
-
1
3
22.
میزورم
-
-
5
23.
ناگالینڈ
-
-
23
24.
اڈیشہ
4
2
6
25.
پڈوچیری
-
-
-
26.
پنجاب
-
1
4
27.
راجستھان
21
8
33
28.
سکم
-
-
4
29.
تمل ناڈو
3
1
12,524
30.
تلنگانہ
1
4
-
31.
تریپورہ
-
-
6
32.
اترپردیش
56
16
163
33.
اتراکھنڈ
5
1
179
34.
مغربی بنگال
4
1
19
میزان
212
100
14,000