Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
United Nation’s Conference of Parties
19 DEC 2022 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
An inter-Ministerial delegation from India attended the 27thsession of Conference of Parties (COP 27) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC).
The Parties at the Conference came together to advance on global collective action on mitigation, adaptation, loss and damage, climate finance, etc. with a view to achieve the goals under the UNFCCC and its Paris Agreement.
India emphasized the necessity to adhere to the principles of UNFCCC and Paris Agreement, which include inter-alia, equity, principle of common but differentiated responsibilities (CBDR-RC) and respective capabilities and that developed countries must take lead in climate action as well as the provision of climate finance and technology transfer. This effort was undertaken also jointly with several other developing country partners and groups. As a consequence, these principles are reflected extensively in the ‘Sharm El-Sheikh Implementation Plan’ and other decisions of COP27.
COP 27 has been termed as an ‘Implementation COP’. Major outcomes of COP 27 inter-alia include decision on establishing a loss & damage fund and work programs for mitigation, just transition and climate action in agriculture. India’s efforts included focusing on equity, mainstreaming national circumstances and concerns for adaptation in agriculture, the need for equity while pursuing any specific results on global peaking, net zero and emission reduction targets, supporting fair shares of the global carbon budget and for funding arrangements for loss and damage. India's efforts also led to inclusion of reference to the need for transition to sustainable lifestyles together with sustainable patterns of production and consumption in the cover decision titled ‘Sharm El-Sheikh Implementation Plan’. At COP 27, India’s negotiations were based on foundational principle of equity and the best available science to draw developed countries’ attention to their unfulfilled commitments. The G77+China which represents more than 80% of the world population united to produce just and equitable outcomes. In the COP 26 and COP 27, India contributed to decisions that have explicitly made unprecedented expressions of regret and concern at the failure of developed countries to meet their commitments in climate finance.
In the cover decision titled Sharm El-Sheikh Implementation Plan; countries have reaffirmed the Paris Agreement temperature goal of holding the increase in the global average temperature to well below 2 °C above pre-industrial levels and pursuing efforts to limit the temperature increase to 1.5 °C above pre-industrial levels, recognizing that this would significantly reduce the risks and impacts of climate change.
India’s position is reflected in decisions relating to reduction of greenhouse gases and extending financial support to developing countries. The decision on ‘matters relating to the work programme for urgently scaling up mitigation ambition’ emphasizes the urgent need to increase efforts to collectively reduceemissions through accelerated action and implementation of domestic mitigation measures. In this context, the decision recalls relevant provisions of the Paris Agreement including obligations on the part of the developed countries to take the lead by undertaking economy-wide absolute emission reduction targets and provide support to the developing countries.
The ‘Sharm El-Sheikh Implementation Plan’ inter-alia urges the developed countries to provide enhanced support, including throughfinancial resources, technology transfer and capacity-building, to assist developing countryParties with respect to both mitigation and adaptation, in continuation of their existingobligations under the Convention.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
فریقوں کی اقوام متحدہ کانفرنس
19 DEC 2022 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب بتایا کہ بھارت کے ایک بین وزارتی وفد نے ماحولیات کی تبدیلی سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کے فریم ورک کنونشن (یو این ایف سی سی سی ) کے 27ویں اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔
کانفرنس میں فریقین یو این ایف سی سی سی اور اس کے پیرس معاہدے کے تحت اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے مقصد سے تخفیف، موافقت، نقصان اور تباہی ، موسمیاتی مالیات وغیرہ پر عالمی اجتماعی کارروائی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے جمع ہوئے۔
بھارت نے یو این ایف سی سی سی اور پیرس معاہدے کے اصولوں پر عمل پیرا ہونے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جس میں دیگر امور، مساوات، مشترکہ لیکن تفریق شدہ ذمہ داریوں کے اصول (سی بی ڈی آر-آر سی) اور متعلقہ صلاحیتیں شامل ہیں اور یہ کہ ترقی یافتہ ممالک کو آب و ہوا سے متعلق کارروائیوں اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ موسمیاتی فنانس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کی فراہمی میں بھی قیادت کرنی چاہیے۔ یہ کوشش کئی دوسرے ترقی پذیر ممالک کے شراکت داروں اور گروپوں کے ساتھ بھی مشترکہ طور پر کی گئی۔ نتیجے کے طور پر، ان اصولوں کی ‘شرم الشیخ عمل آوری پلان’ اور کوپ 27کے دیگر فیصلوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
کوپ 27 کو ایک 'عمل درآمد کوپ' کہا گیا ہے۔ دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کوپ 27 کے بڑے نتائج میں نقصان اور نقصان کے فنڈ کے قیام کا فیصلہ اور تخفیف کے لیے کام کے پروگرام، صرف منتقلی اور زراعت میں موسمیاتی کارروائی شامل ہیں۔بھارت کی کوششوں میں برابری پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا، قومی حالات کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانا اور زراعت میں موافقت کے لیے خدشات، عالمی سطح پر کسی خاص نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لیے برابری کی ضرورت، خالص صفر اور اخراج میں کمی کے اہداف، عالمی کاربن بجٹ کے منصفانہ حصص کی حمایت کرنا اور اس کے لیے فنڈنگ کے انتظامات شامل ہیں۔ نقصان اور تبادہی کے ضمن میں بھارت کی کوششوں کے نتیجے میں ‘شرم الشیخ عمل آوری منصوبے کے’ کے اہم فیصلے میں پیداوار اور کھپت کے پائیدار نمونوں کے ساتھ ساتھ پائیدار طرز زندگی کی طرف منتقلی کی ضرورت کے حوالے کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ کوپ 27 میں، بھارت کی بات چیت ایکوئٹی کے بنیادی اصول اور بہترین دستیاب سائنس پر مبنی تھی تاکہ ترقی یافتہ ممالک کی توجہ ان کے نامکمل وعدوں کی طرف مبذول کرائی جا سکے۔ جی 77+چین جو دنیا کی 80 فیصد سے زیادہ آبادی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہےصحیح اور منصفانہ نتائج پیدا کرنے کے لیے متحد ہے۔ کوپ 26 اور کوپ 27 میں، بھارت نے ایسے فیصلوں میں تعاون دیا جس میں واضح طور پر ترقی یافتہ ممالک کی جانب سے موسمیاتی مالیت میں اپنے وعدوں کو پورا کرنے میں ناکامی پر افسوس اور تشویش کا اس طرح اظہار کیا گیا ہے کہ اس کی پہلی کوئی نذیر نہیں ملتی ۔
منصوبے کے کور کے تحت فیصلے میں شرم الشیخ نفاذ منصوبہ کے عنوان سے؛ ممالک نے پیرس معاہدے کے درجہ حرارت کو عالمی اوسط درجہ حرارت میں اضافے کو صنعت سے پہلے کی سطح سے 2 سینٹی گریڈ سے نیچے رکھنے کے ہدف کی توثیق کی ہے اور اس بات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے درجہ حرارت میں اضافے کو صنعت سے پہلے کی سطح سے 1.5 سینٹی گریڈ تک محدود کرنے کی کوششوں کا پیچھا کیا ہے کہ ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے خطرات اور اثرات کو نمایاں طور پر کم کیا جائے ۔
گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج میں کمی اور ترقی پذیر ممالک کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنے سے متعلق فیصلوں سے بھارت کا موقف ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ جو ‘تخفیف کے عزائم کو فوری طور پر بڑھانے کے لیے کام کے پروگرام سے متعلق معاملات’ پر تیز رفتاری سے فیصلے اور کارروائی نیز گھریلو تخفیف کے اقدامات کے نفاذ کے ذریعے اجتماعی طور پر اخراج کو کم کرنے کی کوششوں کو بڑھانے کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیتا ہے۔ اس فیصلے کے تناظر میں، یرس معاہدے کی متعلقہ دفعات کو یاد کیا گیا جس میں ترقی یافتہ ممالک کی طرف سے معیشت کے وسیع اخراج میں کمی کے اہداف کو پورا کرنے اور ترقی پذیر ممالک کو مدد فراہم کرنے کی ذمہ داریاں شامل ہیں۔
‘شرم الشیخ عمل آوری منصوبہ’ دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ترقی یافتہ ممالک پر زور دیتا ہے کہ وہ مالی وسائل، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعے ترقی پذیر ممالک کے فریقوں کو تخفیف اور موافقت دونوں کے سلسلے میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے اپنی موجودہ ذمہ داریوں کو جاری رکھے۔