ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
کپاس وافر مقدار میں دستیاب ہے: مرکز
ملک میں کپاس کی تخمینی پیداوار 341.91 لاکھ گانٹھیں اور تخمینی کھپت 311 لاکھ گانٹھیں ہے
16 DEC 2022 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ درشنا جردوش نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ایسی کوئی اطلاع نہیں ہے۔ کپاس وافر مقدار میں دستیاب ہے کیونکہ ملک میں اس کی تخمینی پیداوار 341.91 لاکھ گانٹھیں اور تخمینی کھپت 311 لاکھ گانٹھیں ہے۔ ملک میں گزشتہ پانچ سالوں میں کپاس کی سالانہ پیداوار حسب ذیل ہے:
فصلی سال
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
(پی)
کپاس کی پیداوار
(لاکھ گانٹھوں میں)
370.00
333.00
365.00
352.48
312.03
341.91
پی: عارضی
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت فارم (کھیت) سے لے کر فیشن تک جامع منصوبہ بندی کے ذریعے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دے کر کپاس کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے محکمہ زراعت سمیت تمام متعلقین کے ساتھ مسلسل مصروف عمل ہے۔

Ministry of Textiles
Adequate availability of cotton: Centre
Estimated production of cotton in the country is 341.91 lakh bales and estimated consumption is 311 lakh bales
16 DEC 2022 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Darshana Jardosh in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today informed that there is no such information. There is adequate availability of cotton as the estimated production in the country is 341.91 lakh bales and estimated consumption is 311 lakh bales. The year-wise cotton production in the country for the last five years are as under:
Crop Year
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
(P)
Cotton Production (In lakh bales)
370.00
333.00
365.00
352.48
312.03
341.91
P: Provisional
Ministry of Textiles is constantly engaged with all the stakeholders including Department of Agriculture on enhancing productivity of cotton by promoting advanced technologies through holistic planning from farm to fashion.