Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Production of Wheat
16 DEC 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The production of wheat in the country during the last two years is as follows:
Year
Production (Million tonnes)
2021-22 (4th Advance Estimate)
106.84
2020-21
109.59
The production of wheat during 2021-22 (4th Advance Estimate) is estimated at 106.84 million tonnes as compared to 109.59 million tonnes during 2020-21 registering a slight dip of 2.75 million tonnes (2.5%). Further, the wheat production during last two years is higher than the average (2016-17 to 2020-21) wheat production of 103.88 million tonnes in the country.
The storage of wheat (Central pool) in the country during 2020, 2021 and 2022 is as follows:
(in lakh tonnes)
Year
2020
2021
2022
January
327.96
342.90
330.12
February
303.66
318.31
282.73
March
275.21
295.41
234.00
April
247.00
273.04
189.90
May
357.70
525.65
303.46
June
558.25
602.91
311.42
July
549.91
603.56
285.10
August
513.28
564.80
266.45
September
478.32
517.87
248.22
October
437.38
468.52
227.46
November
402.99
419.81
210.46
December
367.54
378.53
--
The details of wheat exported to other countries during last two year is as follows:
Year
Export (in Tonnes)
2020-21
2154973
2021-22
7244842
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
گندم کی پیداوار
16 DEC 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ گزشتہ دو سالوں کے دوران ملک میں گندم کی پدااوار درج ذیل ہے۔
سال
پیداوار (ملین ٹن میں)
2021-22 (چوتھا ماقبل تخمینہ)
106.84
2020-21
109.59
سال 2021-22 (چوتھا ماقبل تخمینہ) کے دوران گندم کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 106.84 ملین ٹن ہے جبکہ 2020-21 کے دوران 109.59 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں 2.75 ملین ٹن (2.5فیصد) کی معمولی کمی درج کی گئی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ گزشتہ دو سالوں کے دوران گندم کی پیداوار ملک میں اوسط 103.88 ملین ٹن کی پیداوار ( 17۔2016 تا 21۔2020) سے زیادہ ہے۔
سال 2020، 2021 اور 2022 کے دوران ملک میں گندم کا ذخیرہ (سنٹرل پول) حسب ذیل ہے:
(لاکھ ٹن میں)
سال
2020
2021
2022
جنوری
327.96
342.90
330.12
فروری
303.66
318.31
282.73
مارچ
275.21
295.41
234.00
اپریل
247.00
273.04
189.90
مئی
357.70
525.65
303.46
جون
558.25
602.91
311.42
جولائی
549.91
603.56
285.10
اگست
513.28
564.80
266.45
ستمبر
478.32
517.87
248.22
اکتوبر
437.38
468.52
227.46
نومبر
402.99
419.81
210.46
دسمبر
367.54
378.53
--
گزشتہ دو سال کے دوران دیگر ممالک کو برآمد کی گئی گندم کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں۔
سال
درآمد (ٹن میں)
2020-21
2154973
2021-22
7244842