பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பொதுத்துறை மற்றும் தனியார் துறை கூட்டுப் பங்களிப்பில் சைனிக் பள்ளிகள்
16 DEC 2022 3:30PM by PIB Chennai
அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள தன்னார்வ தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள்/தனியார் பள்ளிகள்/மாநில அரசு பள்ளிகளுடன் இணைந்து 100 புதிய சைனிக் பள்ளிகளை அமைப்பதற்கான முயற்சிக்கு மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இதில் 18 புதிய சைனிக் பள்ளிகளைத் தொடங்க சைனிக் பள்ளிகள் சங்கம் உடன்படிக்கையில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. தமிழ்நாட்டில் தூத்துக்குடி மாவட்டத்தில் பொதுத்துறை மற்றும் தனியார் துறை பங்களிப்பின் கீழ் சைனிக் பள்ளி தொடங்கப்படுகிறது.
கூட்டு முறையில் புதிய சைனிக் பள்ளிகளைத் திறப்பதற்கான தகுதிகளைப் பொருத்தவரை, சைனிக் சங்கத்துடனான ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டதன் அடிப்படையில் குறிப்பிட்ட தகுதித் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்தல், அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட துணைச் சட்டங்களுக்கு இணங்குதல் ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்படும்.
இந்தத் தகவலை பாதுகாப்பு துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு அஜய் பட் இன்று மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1884095

Ministry of Defence
SAINIK SCHOOLS ON PPP MODE
16 DEC 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved an initiative to set up 100 new Sainik Schools in partnership mode with NGOs/Private Schools/State Government Schools in all State/UTs. The State/UT-wise list including district-wise details of New Sainik Schools with whom Sainik Schools Society has signed Memorandum of Agreement is as follows:
S No
State
District
Number of New Sainik School on Partnership mode
1.
Andhra Pradesh
SPSR Nellore
1
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
Tawang
1
3.
Bihar
Samastipur
2
Patna
4.
Dadra And Nagar Haveli
Silvassa
1
5.
Gujarat
Junagadh
2
Mehsana
6.
Haryana
Fatehabad
2
Rohtak
7.
Himachal Pradesh
Solan
1
8.
Karnataka
Belagavi
2
Mysuru
9.
Kerala
Kozhikode
1
10.
Madhya Pradesh
Mandsaur
1
11.
Maharashtra
Ahmednagar
2
Sangli
12.
Punjab
Patiala
1
13.
Tamil Nadu
Tuticorin
1
Total
18
While the initiative envisages creation of all necessary infrastructure, faculty and other requirements prescribed for new Sainik Schools in partnership mode by the entity setting up and operating the School (State Govt./Pvt Sector/Trust/Society/NGO), there is no provision of expenditure to be incurred by Government of India towards the same. However, an annual support on Merit-Cum-Means basis of up to 50% fee support (subject to an upper limit of Rs. 40,000/- per student per annum) for up to 50% of class - strength (subject to an upper limit of 50 students per class per annum) for the approved school, will be provided by Govt. of India through Sainik Schools Society. In so far as criteria for opening of a new Sainik School on partnership mode is concerned, the same is subject to approval based on meeting of qualifying requirements framed for the purpose, compliance to the approved by-laws and signing of Memorandum of Agreement with Sainik Schools Society.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Devji M Patel and others in Lok Sabha today.