Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, India must meet global benchmarks to stand out globally; As a part of global world, we are faced with global challenges and the solutions also have to be global
The Minister was delivering the valedictory address of Rajendra Prasad National Memorial Lecture at IIPA, New Delhi titled, “Repositioning India @2047: Revisiting Sustainable Development Goals for Nation Building”.
Most of the 17 SDGs like no poverty, zero hunger, good health, quality education, gender equality, clean water and sanitation, affordable and clean energy, innovation and infrastructure are priority areas of Modi Model of Governance: Dr Jitendra Singh
16 DEC 2022 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said, India must meet global benchmarks to stand out globally. As a part of global world, we are faced with global challenges and the solutions also have to be global, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, since May 2014, under Prime Minister Modi, there was a major paradigm shift in all areas of governance and revolutionary and far-reaching changes ushered in Economic Policies, Defence and Strategic matters, Infrastructure, Rural Regeneration and Social Upliftment of vulnerable sections have laid out a clear roadmap for India to emerge as a frontline nation in the comity of nations by 2047.
Y496.jpg)
The Minister was delivering the valedictory address of Rajendra Prasad National Memorial Conventionat IIPA, New Delhi titled, “Repositioning India @2047: Revisiting Sustainable Development Goals for Nation Building”.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in 2015, 193 countries came together to unanimously adopt the UN – 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development which provides a shared blueprint for peace and prosperity for people and the planet, now and into the future. He said, most of the 17 SDGs (Sustainable Development Goals) like no poverty, zero hunger, good health and well-being, quality education, gender equality, clean water and sanitation, affordable and clean energy, decent work and economic growth, industry, innovation and infrastructure are the main priority areas of Modi Model of Governance.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India follows a holistic approach towards its 2030 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) by launching various schemes. He said, the third edition of SDG India Index 2020–21 launched by NITI Aayog last year is more robust than the previous editions on account of wider coverage of targets and indicators with greater alignment with the National Indicator Framework, NIF.
1HNG.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh lauded the role of IIPA for discussing in detail the five technical sessions pertaining to 5 SDGs, namely Quality Education, Reducing Inequalities, Health and Well-being, Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure, Peace, Justice and Strong Institutions.
The Minister said, we can only meet the Goals if we work together and underlined that international investments and support are needed to ensure innovative technological development, fair trade and market access, especially for developing countries. To build a better world, we need to be supportive, empathetic, inventive, passionate, and above all, cooperative, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has been leading discussions to develop SDG national indicators. He said, State governments are essential to India’s SDG progress as they ‘put people first and ensure that ‘no one is left behind the planet. The Sustainable Development Goals work towards a world of peace and prosperity, eradicating significant issues such as poverty and hunger, all while protecting the planet, added the Minister.
5PYQ.jpg)
DG, IIPA, Shri S. N. Tripathi, Major General, Roopesh Mehta, Associate Professor Neetu Jain and Amitabh Ranjan, Registrar of IIPA also joined the Conference.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा, विश्‍व की बराबरी पर दिखने के लिए भारत को वैश्विक मानकों को पूरा करना होगा; वैश्विक दुनिया के एक हिस्से के रूप में, हम वैश्विक चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहे हैं और समाधान भी वैश्विक होना चाहिए
डॉ. सिंह आईआईपीए, नई दिल्ली में राजेन्‍द्र प्रसाद राष्ट्रीय स्मारक व्याख्यान का समापन भाषण दे रहे थे, जिसका शीर्षक था, "रिपोजिशनिंग इंडिया @2047: रिविजिटिंग सस्टेनेबल डेवलपमेंट गोल्स फॉर नेशन बिल्डिंग"
17 एसडीजी में से अधिकांश गरीबी नहीं, भुखमरी नहीं, अच्छा स्वास्थ्य, गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा, लैंगिक समानता, स्वच्छ पानी और सफाई, सस्ती और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, नवाचार और बुनियादी ढांचा मोदी मॉडल के शासन करने के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र हैं: डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह
16 DEC 2022 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी; पृथ्वी विज्ञान; प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने आज कहा, विश्‍व की बराबरी पर दिखाई देने के लिए भारत को वैश्विक मानकों को पूरा करना चाहिए उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक दुनिया के हिस्से के तौर पर हम वैश्विक चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहे हैं और समाधान भी वैश्विक होने चाहिए।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा, मई 2014 से, प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्‍व में शासन के सभी क्षेत्रों में जबरदस्‍त बदलाव आया है और आर्थिक नीतियों, रक्षा और सामरिक मामलों, बुनियादी ढांचे, ग्रामीण उत्थान और समाज के कमजोर वर्गों के सामाजिक उत्थान में क्रांतिकारी और दूरगामी परिवर्तन हुए हैं। इससे 2047 तक भारत के राष्ट्रों के समूह में एक अग्रिम पंक्ति के राष्ट्र के रूप में उभरने के लिए एक स्पष्ट रोडमैप तैयार हो गया है।
Y496.jpg)
डॉ. सिंह आईआईपीए, नई दिल्ली में राजेन्‍द्र प्रसाद राष्ट्रीय स्मारक व्याख्यान का समापन भाषण दे रहे थे, जिसका शीर्षक था, "रिपोजिशनिंग इंडिया @2047: रिविजिटिंग सस्टेनेबल डेवलपमेंट गोल्स फॉर नेशन बिल्डिंग"।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा, 2015 में, 193 देश सर्वसम्मति से निरंतर विकास के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र-2030 एजेंडा को अपनाने के लिए एक साथ आए, जो लोगों और पृथ्वी के लिए, अभी और भविष्य में शांति और समृद्धि के लिए एक साझा खाका प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि अधिकांश 17 एसडीजी (निरंतर विकास लक्ष्य) जैसे गरीबी नहीं, भुखमरी नहीं, अच्छा स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण, गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा, लैंगिक समानता, स्वच्छ पानी और सफाई, सस्ती और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, अच्छा काम और आर्थिक विकास, उद्योग, नवाचार और बुनियादी ढांचा मोदी मॉडल के शासन करने के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र हैं।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा, भारत विभिन्न योजनाओं को शुरू करके अपने 2030 के निरंतर विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के प्रति एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण का पालन करता है। उन्होंने कहा, पिछले वर्ष नीति आयोग द्वारा शुरू किया गया एसडीजी इंडिया इंडेक्स 2020-21 का तीसरा संस्करण राष्ट्रीय संकेतक ढांचे, एनआईएफ के साथ अधिक संरेखण के साथ लक्ष्यों और संकेतकों के व्यापक कवरेज के कारण पिछले संस्करणों की तुलना में अधिक मजबूत है।
1HNG.jpg)
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने 5 एसडीजी से संबंधित पांच तकनीकी सत्रों, अर्थात् गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा, असमानताओं को कम करना, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण, उद्योग, नवाचार और बुनियादी ढांचा, शांति, न्याय और मजबूत संस्थानों पर विस्तार से चर्चा करने के लिए आईआईपीए की भूमिका की सराहना की।
मंत्री ने कहा, हम तभी लक्ष्यों को पूरा कर सकते हैं जब हम एक साथ काम करते हैं और यह रेखांकित करते हैं कि विशेष रूप से विकासशील देशों के लिए नवीन तकनीकी विकास, निष्पक्ष व्यापार और बाजार पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निवेश और समर्थन की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक बेहतर दुनिया के निर्माण के लिए हमें सहायक, सहानुभूतिपूर्ण, आविष्कारशील, भावुक और सबसे बढ़कर सहयोगी होने की जरूरत है।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने याद दिलाया कि सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) एसडीजी राष्ट्रीय संकेतकों को विकसित करने के लिए चर्चाएं कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, राज्य सरकारें भारत की एसडीजी प्रगति के लिए आवश्यक हैं क्योंकि वे 'लोगों को पहले रखती हैं और यह सुनिश्चित करती हैं कि ' पृथ्वी में कोई भी पीछे नहीं बचा है। डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि पृथ्वी की रक्षा करते हुए गरीबी और भुखमरी जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों को समाप्‍त करते हुए सतत विकास लक्ष्य शांति और समृद्धि की दुनिया की दिशा में काम करते हैं।
5PYQ.jpg)
सम्मेलन में डीजी, आईआईपीए, श्री एस एन त्रिपाठी, मेजर जनरल, रूपेश मेहता, एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर नीतू जैन और आईआईपीए के रजिस्ट्रार अमिताभ रंजन भी शामिल हुए।