Ministry of Railways
Survey and preparation of Detailed Project Report for seven High Speed Rail corridors has been undertaken
“In-principle” approval given for pre-investment activity for the following two Semi High Speed Rail Projects
16 DEC 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
At present, the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail (MAHSR) Project is the only sanctioned High Speed Rail project in the country which is being implemented with technical and financial assistance from Government of Japan. Further, the Survey and preparation of Detailed Project Report (DPR) for the following seven (7) High Speed Rail (HSR) corridors has been undertaken:
(i) Delhi - Varanasi
(ii) Delhi -Ahmedabad
(iii) Mumbai-Nagpur
(iv) Mumbai -Hyderabad
(v) Chennai - Bangalore - Mysore
(vi) Delhi - Chandigarh - Amritsar
(vii) Varanasi – Howrah
Further, the Government has given “in-principle” approval for pre-investment activity for the following two Semi High Speed Rail (SHSR) Projects:-
(i) Thiruvananthapuram to Kasargod Semi High Speed Rail (SilverLine) Project on Standard Gauge; and
(ii) Pune-Nasik Semi High Speed Rail Project on Broad Gauge Line.
Both the Semi High Speed Rail (SHSR) projects are to be executed by Joint Venture company naming Kerala Rail Development Corporation Limited (KRDCL) and Maharashtra Rail Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited (MRIDC) of the State Governments of Kerala and Maharashtra respectively.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
सात अतिवेगवान रेल्वे कॉरिडॉरसाठी सर्वेक्षण आणि विस्तृत प्रकल्प अहवाल तयार करण्याचे काम हाती घेण्यात आले आहे
खालील दोन सेमी हाय स्पीड रेल्वे प्रकल्पांसाठी गुंतवणूक-पूर्व कामांना “तत्त्वतः” मंजुरी देण्यात आली
16 DEC 2022 8:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 डिसेंबर 2022
सध्या, देशात मुंबई-अहमदाबाद हाय स्पीड रेल (MAHSR) प्रकल्प हा मंजुरी मिळालेला देशातील एकमेव अति-वेगवान रेल्वे प्रकल्प आहे,जो जपान सरकारच्या तांत्रिक आणि आर्थिक सहाय्याने राबवण्यात येत आहे. तसेच , खालील सात (7) अतिवेगवान रेल्वे कॉरिडॉरसाठी सर्वेक्षण आणि विस्तृत प्रकल्प अहवाल तयार करण्याचे काम हाती घेण्यात आले आहे:
(i) दिल्ली - वाराणसी
(ii)दिल्ली-अहमदाबाद
(iii)मुंबई-नागपूर
(iv)मुंबई -हैदराबाद
(v)चेन्नई - बंगळुरु - म्हैसूर
(vi)दिल्ली - चंदीगढ - अमृतसर
(vii)वाराणसी – हावडा
तसेच , सरकारने खालील दोन सेमी हाय स्पीड रेल प्रकल्पांसाठी गुंतवणूक-पूर्व कामांना “तत्त्वतः” मंजुरी दिली आहे:-
(i)स्टँडर्ड गेज वर तिरुवनंतपुरम ते कासरगोड सेमी हाय स्पीड रेल (सिल्व्हरलाइन) प्रकल्प; आणि
(ii)ब्रॉडगेज मार्गावर पुणे-नाशिक सेमी हायस्पीड रेल प्रकल्प.
दोन्ही सेमी हाय स्पीड रेल प्रकल्प अनुक्रमे केरळ आणि महाराष्ट्र राज्य सरकारांच्या केरळ रेल डेव्हलपमेंट कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड आणि महाराष्ट्र रेल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेव्हलपमेंट कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (MRIDC) या संयुक्त उपक्रम कंपनीद्वारे कार्यान्वित केले जाणार आहेत.
रेल्वे, दळणवळण आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक व माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.