Ministry of Law and Justice
Government takes appropriate steps in consultation with various stake holders to make election process more accountable and transparent.
16 DEC 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today informed that as per section 13D of the Representation of the People Act, 1950, the electoral roll for every parliamentary constituency shall consist of electoral rolls for all the assembly constituencies comprised within that parliamentary constituency and it shall be necessary to prepare or revise separately the electoral roll for both Lok Sabha and the State Assembly Elections as of now. Electoral rolls for conduct of elections to the urban local bodies and panchayati raj institutions are prepared by the respective State Election Commissions (SECs).
Presently, various State Governments and Union territories are using the electoral roll data prepared by the ECI for preparing the electoral roll for local bodies/ panchayat elections. As per article 243K and 243ZA of the Constitution, the superintendence, direction and control of the preparation of electoral rolls for, and the conduct of, all elections to the Panchayats and Municipalities vests in the respective SECs. Further, the electoral reforms are continuous and ongoing process and the Government after considering the various proposals/suggestions, inter-alia, one nation one voter list, take appropriate steps in consultation with various stake holders to make election process more accountable and transparent.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
حکومت نے انتخابی عمل کو زیادہ جوابدہ اورشفاف بنانے کے مقصد سے مختلف شراکت داروں اورمتعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ صلاح ومشورے کے ساتھ مناسب اقدامات کئے ہیں
16 DEC 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
قانون وانصاف کے مرکزی وزیرجناب کرن رجیجو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں مطلع کیاکہ عوام کی نمائندگی سے متعلق ایکٹ مجریہ 1950کی دفعہ 13ڈی کے مطابق ہرپارلیمانی حلقے کے لئے انتخابی فہرست ، اس پارلیمانی حلقے کے اندر موجود سبھی اسمبلی انتخابات ، دونوں کے لئے انتخابی فہرستوں کو علیحدہ سے تیارکرنا یا نظرثانی کرنا ضروری ہوگا۔ شہری بلدیاتی اداروں اور پنچایتی راج اداروں کے انتخابات کے انعقاد کے لئے انتخابی فہرستیں ، متعلقہ ریاستی انتخابی کمیشن (ایس ای سیز) کے ذریعہ تیارکی جاتی ہیں ۔
سردست ، مختلف ریاستی سرکاریں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی سرکاریں ، مقامی بلدیاتی اداروں /پنچایتی انتخابات کے لئے انتخابی فہرست تیارکرنے کی غرض سے ، بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن –ای سی آئی کے ذریعہ کردہ انتخابی فہرستوں کے ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرتی ہیں ۔ آئین کی دفعہ 243کے اور 243زیڈ اے کے مطابق ، پنچایتوں اور میونسپلٹیوں کے لئے سبھی انتخابات کے انعقاد کے لئے ، انتخابی فہرستیں تیارکرنے میں نگرانی ، ہدایت اورکنٹرول کا اختیار متعلقہ ریاستی انتخابی کمیشنوں (ایس ای سیز) کے پاس ہے اس کے علاوہ ، انتخابی اصلاحات کا عمل مسلسل جاری رہنے والا عمل ہے اور حکومت ، مختلف النوع تجاویز /مشوروں اور دوسری باتوں کے علاوہ ایک ملک ،ایک ووٹرفہرست پرغوروخوض کرنے کے بعد ، مختلف شراکت داروں اور متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ صلاح ومشورے سے مناسب اقدامات کرتی ہے تاکہ انتخابی عمل کو زیادہ جوابدہ اورشفاف بنایاجاسکے ۔