Ministry of Law and Justice
The Election Laws (Amendment) Act, 2021, allows Electoral Registration Officers to require the existing or prospective elector to provide the Aadhaar number for the Purpose of establishing identity on a voluntary basis
16 DEC 2022 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today informed that the Election Laws (Amendment) Act, 2021, allows Electoral Registration Officers to require the existing or prospective elector to provide the Aadhaar number for the Purpose of establishing identity on a voluntary basis. The Election Commission of India (ECI)vide its instruction dated 4thJuly,2022, has launched the programme to collect the Aadhaar number of existing and prospective electors on a voluntary basis from 1stAugust, 2022 in all States and UTs. lt is voluntary to link Aadhaar with Voter ID and consent is obtained from the elector for Aadhaar authentication in Form 6B. There is no provision for withdrawing the consent. Linking of Aadhaar is process driven and no targets have been given for linking Aadhaar with EPIC.
The notification number S.O. 2803(E), dted17th June, 2022 specifies the 1st April, 2023 as the date on or before which every person whose name is included in the electoral roll may intimate his Aadhaar number in accordance with section 23 of the Representation of the People Act, 1950.
The Unique ldentification Authority of lndia (UlDAl), under the Aadhaar(Targeted Delivery of Financial and other Subsidies, Benefits and Services) Act, 2016 and theregulations made thereunder, has made it compulsory for the centralised storage of all Aadhaar numbers in a different repository known as 'Aadhaar Data Vault'. The ECI strictly follows the guidelines prescribed by UIDAI and does not store the Aadhaar numbers in its database. The Aadhaar number is used only for authentication purposes and ECI does not retrieve any personal information from the UIDAI Aadhaar data base.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
انتخابی قوانین (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2021، الیکٹورل رجسٹریشن افسران کو اجازت دیتا ہے کہ وہ موجودہ یا ممکنہ ووٹر کو رضاکارانہ بنیادوں پر شناخت قائم کرنے کے مقصد کے لیے آدھار نمبر فراہم کرنے کا مطالبہ کریں
16 DEC 2022 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
قانون اور انصاف کے وزیر، جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ انتخابی قوانین (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2021، انتخابی رجسٹریشن افسران کو اس بات کی اجازت دیتا ہے کہ وہ رضاکارانہ بنیادوں پر شناخت قائم کرنے کے مقصد کے لیے موجودہ یا ممکنہ ووٹر سے آدھار نمبر فراہم کرنے کا مطالبہ کریں۔ الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (ECI) نے 4 جولائی، 2022 کو اپنی ہدایات کے تحت، تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں میں یکم اگست، 2022 سے رضاکارانہ بنیادوں پر موجودہ اور ممکنہ ووٹروں کے آدھار نمبر جمع کرنے کا پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔ آدھار کو ووٹر آئی ڈی کے ساتھ لنک کرنا رضاکارانہ ہے اور فارم 6B میں آدھار کی تصدیق کے لیے ووٹر سے رضامندی حاصل کی جاتی ہے۔ رضامندی واپس لینے کا کوئی بندوبست نہیں ہے۔ آدھار کو جوڑنا عمل پر مبنی ہے اور آدھار کو EPIC سے جوڑنے کے لیے کوئی ہدف نہیں دیا گیا ہے۔
نوٹیفکیشن نمبر S.O. 2803 (E)، مورخہ 17 جون، 2022 یکم اپریل، 2023 کو اس تاریخ کے طور پر متعین کرتا ہے جس پر یا اس سے پہلے ہر وہ شخص جس کا نام ووٹر لسٹ میں شامل ہے وہ عوامی نمائندگی ایکٹ، 1950 کے سیکشن 23 کے مطابق اپنا آدھار نمبر بتا سکتا ہے۔
آدھار (مالی اور دیگر سبسڈیز، فوائد اور خدمات کی ہدف ڈیلیوری) ایکٹ، 2016 اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے ضابطوں کے تحت یونیک آئڈینٹیفیکیشن اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (UlDAl) نے تمام آدھار نمبروں کو ایک مختلف ریپوزٹری میں سنٹرلائزڈ اسٹوریج کے لیے لازمی بنا دیا ہے جسے ’آدھار ڈیٹا والٹ‘ کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔ ای سی آئی UIDAI کے ذریعہ تجویز کردہ رہنما خطوط پر سختی سے عمل کرتا ہے اور اپنے ڈیٹا بیس میں آدھار نمبروں کو محفوظ نہیں کرتا ہے۔ آدھار نمبر کا استعمال صرف تصدیق کے مقاصد کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے اور ای سی آئی UIDAI آدھار ڈیٹا بیس سے کوئی ذاتی معلومات حاصل نہیں کرتا ہے۔