Ministry of Defence
Strong internal legal system & expertise in laws key to dealing with land disputes: Raksha Mantri tells DGDE on Defence Estates Day
“Capacity building, participatory development & making a robust system using new technologies is the way ahead”
Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates SUVIDYA (Multilingual Cantt Board School Management Module) & BHOOMI RAKSHA (Land Encroachment Removal Module)
16 DEC 2022 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called upon Directorate General Defence Estates (DGDE) to strengthen its internal legal system and gain expertise in state land revenue laws to effectively deal with unnecessary land related disputes. Addressing the Defence Estates Day function in New Delhi on December 16, 2022, Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that certain elements sometimes encroach upon the government land by forging land & property related documents and taking advantage of the legal loopholes, resulting in a litigation that goes on for years. He stressed that the time, money and energy wasted in the process must be avoided and DGDE must equip themselves to stay always ready to deal with such issues.
“There are many law universities and colleges in our country with which DGDE can collaborate to train and update its officers in land laws. The officers should remain updated on judgments of different courts on land issues. Focus should be on capacity building and making the processes simpler & better using new technologies. The department must continue to increase its competencies in the field of land management and local area administration, while striving to make its system more robust,” Shri Rajnath Singh said.
The Raksha Mantri described the maintenance and management of defence land as one of the tasks of national importance. He complimented DGDE for rolling out numerous steps in this direction, including the survey and digitisation of about 18 lakh acres of defence land and establishment of a Centre of Excellence to promote the use of latest technologies in land surveys.
Shri Rajnath Singh made special mention of the Artificial Intelligence-based software, developed by DGDE to detect unauthorised constructions and encroachments on defence land, which has been put to use in cantonments across the country. “Unauthorised constructions and encroachments were earlier detected on the basis of physical verification, which is time consuming and prone to errors. The software will increase surveillance by land holding & land using departments and prevent unauthorised constructions and encroachments,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri also appreciated the fact that the e-Chhawani software has been shortlisted for the Digital India Awards 2022 under the category of digital empowerment of citizens. He termed the achievement as proof that the software has played an important role in providing citizen centric services to the residents of cantonments. He urged DGDE to develop and expand this application for the benefit of general public as well.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that Ministry of Home Affairs has requested DGDE to conduct a survey for Custodian of Enemy Property for India (CEPI). It is the first survey of land and buildings by DGDE outside Ministry of Defence, which will be started by DEO Delhi in collaboration with revenue authorities from Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh. He urged DGDE to prepare updated maps and land details for CEPI using latest technology.
Terming DGDE as a bridge that connects civil society with the Armed Forces, the Raksha Mantri exhorted the Organisation to bolstering that link by working with the approach of participatory development and coming out with more people centric policies, keeping in mind the interests of both sides.
The event also witnessed the inauguration of SUVIDYA (Multilingual Cantt Board School Management Module) and BHOOMI RAKSHA (Encroachment Removal Module) by the Raksha Mantri.
SUVIDYA (Multilingual Cantt Board School Management Module)
Cantonment Boards operate and run various schools across 52 Cantonments in the country to impart quality education and various skills to students of the locality. There are 194 schools under Cantonment Boards with primary to Sr. Secondary level presently. There are presently 63,400 students enrolled in these schools. To enhance ‘Ease of living’ for the citizens in Cantonment areas, School Management System has been implemented in these 194 schools. The major online modules are:
• Online Admission
• Online Issuance of Transfer Certificate
• Online Homework and Assignments
• Online Grievance / Incident Reporting
• Online Notification
• Online Feedback and Suggestion
Keeping in view the requirements and suggestions of stakeholders, the functionalities of Suvidya has been enhanced by incorporating multilingual facility in six local languages other than English. These languages are Bengali, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Marathi and Tamil. This is going to be one of the few applications in which students, teachers & parents will avail the facility in regional languages. The dashboard and reports for monitoring the performance of schools has also been incorporated in Suvidya.
BHOOMI RAKSHA (Land Encroachment Removal Module)
Ministry of Defence owns large tracts of land of approx. 18 lakh acres both inside and outside Cantonments. The Armed Forces require large areas of land for various activities. The management of defence land lies with different defence organisations including DGDE/DEOs who are responsible for the protection under their respective management. The protection measures, inter alia, includes removal of encroachment from defence land.
For efficient and effective monitoring of removal of encroachment from defence land, DGDE has developed an Encroachment module under Real Time Record Management project. This will facilitate DEOs/CEOs to report encroachment cases to Estate Officers appointed under Public Premises (Eviction of Unauthorised Occupants) Act, 1971 who will be able to issue different notices and orders as per the Act for eviction of unauthorised occupants. Since the case will be processed online, it will obviate the need for additional data entry.
The details about the encroachments and their removal status can easily be monitored by all the offices from that of DEOs/CEOs to the DGDE using the software. Also, various reports/statistics can be generated from the software to assess the number of encroachments year wise, number of notice/order issued etc. command wise and office wise and progress in removal of encroachment. This will greatly assist all levels in initiating timely action for removal of encroachment from defence land.
RAKSHA MANTRI EXCELLENCE AWARDS
Shri Rajnath Singh also gave away Raksha Mantri Awards for Excellence for innovation and digital achievements in the fields of health, education and sanitation along with public service and land management. In 2020 and 2021, considering the COVID-19 situation, awards were not given to two categories namely Raksha Mantri Awards for Excellence for Maintaining Centres for Divyang Children and for Improvement in the functioning of Cantt Boards Schools. As schools are now open, the awards were revived. The categories in which awards were presented are:
S No
Award
Winner
1
Swachha Chhawani Swastha Chhawani
Category A - Cantt Board, Delhi
Category B - Cantt Board, Bareilly
Category C - Cantt Board, Bakloh
2
Digital Accomplishments
DEO, Delhi Circle
3
Land and Record Management
DEO, Chennai Circle
4
Improvement in Cantonment General Hospital
Cantonment Board, Allahabad
5
Implementation of ‘e-Chhawani’ Project
Cantonment Board, Deolali
6
Maintaining Centres for Divyang Children
Cantonment Board, Allahabad
7
Improvement in the functioning of Cantt Boards Schools (Primary/Middle Schools)
Cantt Board, Mhow
8
Improvement in the functioning of Cantt Boards Schools (Secondary & Sr. Secondary Schools)
Cantt Board, Jalandhar
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane, Director General Defence Estates Shri Ajay Kumar Sharma and other senior officers of Ministry of Defence were present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने रक्षा संपदा दिवस पर डीजीडीई से कहाः मजबूत आंतरिक कानूनी प्रणाली और कानूनों में विशेषज्ञता भूमि विवादों से निपटने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है
“क्षमता निर्माण, भागीदारी के साथ विकास और नई प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग से मजबूत प्रणाली बनाना आगे का मार्ग”
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सुविद्या (बहुभाषी कैंट बोर्ड स्कूल प्रबंधन मॉड्यूल) और भूमि रक्षा (भूमि अतिक्रमण हटाने का मॉड्यूल) का उद्घाटन किया
16 DEC 2022 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रक्षा संपदा महानिदेशालय (डीजीडीई) से अपनी आंतरिक कानूनी प्रणाली को मजबूत बनाने तथा अनावश्यक भूमि संबंधी विवादों से कारगर ढंग से निपटने के लिए राज्य भूमि राजस्व कानूनों में विशेषज्ञता हासिल करने का आह्वान किया। 16 दिसंबर 2022 को नई दिल्ली में रक्षा संपदा दिवस समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने बल देते हुए कहा कि कुछ तत्व कभी कभार जमीन और संपत्ति से जुड़े दस्तावेजों में जालसाजी करके तथा कानून की खामियों का लाभ उठाकर सरकार जमीन पर अतिक्रमण करते हैं। इससे मुकदमेबाजी होती है, जो वर्षों चलती है। उन्होंने बल देकर कहा कि इस प्रक्रिया में नष्ट होने वाले समय, धन और ऊर्जा से बचा जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि डीजीडीई को ऐसे विषयों से निपटने में हमेशा तैयार रहने में स्वयं को तैयार करना चाहिए।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे देश में कानून के अनेक विश्वविद्यालय और कॉलेज हैं जिनके साथ डीजीडीई जमीन से जुड़े कानूनों से अपने अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित करने और उन्हें अद्यतन बनाने के लिए सहयोग कर सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भूमि से जुड़े मुद्दों पर अधिकारियों को विभिन्न अदालतों के निर्णयों की नवीनतम जानकारी होनी चाहिए। क्षमता निर्माण तथा नई टेक्नोलॉजी का उपयोग करके साधारण और बेहतर प्रक्रिया बनाने पर फोकस होना चाहिए। विभाग को अपनी प्रणाली को अधिक मजबूत बनाने का प्रयास करते हुए भूमि प्रबंधन तथा स्थानीय क्षेत्र प्रशासन के क्षेत्र में अपनी दक्षताओं को निरंतर बढ़ाना चाहिए।
रक्षा मंत्री ने रक्षा भूमि के रखरखाव तथा प्रंबधन को राष्ट्रीय महत्व के कार्यों में से एक बताया। उन्होंने इस दिशा में अनेक कदम उठाने के लिए डीजीडीई की सराहना की। इन कदमों में 18 लाख एकड़ रक्षाभूमि का सर्वेक्षण तथा डिजिटलीकरण और भूमि सर्वेक्षण में नवीनतम टेक्नोलॉजी के उपयोग को बढ़ाने देने के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना शामिल है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रक्षा भूमि पर अनधिकृत निर्माण तथा अतिक्रमण का पता लगाने के लिए डीजीडीई द्वारा विकसित आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस आधारित सॉफ्टवेयर का विशेष उल्लेख किया, जिसका उपयोग देश की विभिन्न छावनियों में किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले अनिधिकृत निर्माण और अतिक्रमण का पता भौतिक सत्यापन के आधार पर लगाया जाता था जो समय लेने वाला और त्रुटिपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि सॉफ्टवेयर होल्डिंग तथा भूमि उपयोग विभागों द्वारा निगरानी बढ़ाएगा और अनिधिकृत निर्माण और अतिक्रमण को रोकेगा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस तथ्य की भी प्रशंसा की ई-छावनी सॉफ्टवेयर को नागरिकों के डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण के अंतर्गत डिजिटल इंडिया पुरस्कार 2022 के लिए चुना गया है। उन्होंने इस उपलब्धि को इस बात का प्रमाण बताया कि इस सॉफ्टवेयर ने छावनियों के निवासियों को नागरिक केंद्रित सेवाएं देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। रक्षा मंत्री ने डीजीडीई से जनसाधारण के लाभ के लिए इस एप्लिकेशन को विकसित करने तथा बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने बताया कि गृह मंत्रालय ने डीजीडीई से भारत के लिए शत्रु संपत्ति के संरक्षक (सीईपीआई) के लिए एक सर्वेक्षण किए जाने का अनुरोध किया है। यह रक्षा मंत्रालय के बाहर पहला सर्वेक्षण है जिसे उत्तर प्रदेश के गौतम बुद्ध नगर के राजस्व अधिकारियों के सहयोग से डीईओ दिल्ली द्वारा शुरू किया जाएगा। उन्होंने डीजीडीई से नवीनतम तकनीक का उपयोग करके सीईपीआई के लिए अद्यतन मानचित्र तथा जमीन का विवरण तैयार करने का आग्रह किया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने डीजीडीई को सिविल सोसाइटी को सशस्त्र बलों से जोड़ने वाले सेतु बताते हुए संगठन से भागीदारी के साथ विकास के दृष्टिकोण से काम करने तथा दोनों पक्षों के हितों को ध्यान में रखते हुए अधिक जन केंद्रित नीतियों के साथ आगे आने के लिए इस संपर्क को मजबूत करने का आह्वान किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में रक्षा मंत्री द्वारा सुविद्या (बहुभाषी कैंट बोर्ड स्कूल प्रबंधन मॉड्यूल) और भूमि रक्षा (अतिक्रमण हटाने का मॉडयूल) का उद्घाटन भी किया गया।
सुविद्या (बहुभाषी कैंट बोर्ड स्कूल प्रबंधन मॉड्यूल)
छावनी बोर्ड क्षेत्र के विद्यार्थियों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा तथा विभिन्न कौशल प्रदान करने के लिए देश की 52 छावनियों में विभिन्न स्कूलों का संचालन करते हैं। वर्तमान में छावनी बोर्डों के अंतर्गत प्राथमिक से उच्च माध्यमिक स्तर तक 194 स्कूल हैं। इन स्कूलों में 63,400 विद्यार्थी नामांकित हैं। छावनी क्षेत्रों में नागरिकों के लिए जीवन की सुगमता को बढ़ाने के लिए 194 स्कूलों में स्कूल प्रबंधन प्रणाली लागू की गई है। प्रमुख ऑनलाइन मॉड्यूल हैं:
• ऑनलाइन प्रवेश
• स्थानांतरण प्रमाणपत्र ऑनलाइन जारी करना
• ऑनलाइन होमवर्क तथा असाइनमेंट
• ऑनलाइन शिकायत/ घटना रिपोर्टिंग
• ऑनलाइन अधिसूचना
• ऑनलाइन फिडबैक तथा सुझाव
हितधारकों की आवश्यकताओं और सुझावों को ध्यान में रखते हुए अंग्रेजी के अतिरिक्त छह स्थानीय भाषाओं में बहुभाषी सुविधा को शामिल करके सुविद्या की कार्य क्षमता को बढ़ाया गया है। ये भाषाएं हैं- बांग्ला, गुजराती, हिंदी, कन्नड़, मराठी तथा तमिल। यह उन कुछ एप्लिकेशनों में से एक होने जा रहा है जिसमें विद्यार्थी, शिक्षक और माता-पिता क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में सुविधा का लाभ उठाएंगे। स्कूलों के कार्य प्रदर्शन की निगरानी के लिए डैशबोर्ड और रिपोर्ट को भी सुविद्या में शामिल किया गया है।
भूमि रक्षा (भूमि अतिक्रमण हटाने का मॉड्यूल)
रक्षा मंत्रालय के पास छावनियों के भीतर और बाहर लगभग 18 लाख एकड़ जमीन है। सशस्त्र बलों को विभिन्न गतिविधियों के लिए भूमि के बड़े क्षेत्रों की आवश्यकता होती है। रक्षा भूमि का प्रबंधन डीजीजीई/डीईओ सहित विभिन्न रक्षा संगठनों के पास है जो अपने प्रबंधन के तहत सुरक्षा के लिए उत्तरदायी हैं। सुरक्षा उपायों में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ रक्षा भूमि से अतिक्रमण हटाना शामिल है।
रक्षा भूमि से अतिक्रमण हटाने की कुशल और कारगर निगरानी के लिए डीजीडीई ने रियल टाइम रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन परियोजना के अंतर्गत अतिक्रमण मॉड्यूल विकसित किया है। इससे डीईओ/सीईओ को सार्वजनिक परिसर (अनधिकृत कब्जा करने वालों की बेदखली) अधिनियम 1971 के अंतर्गत नियुक्त संपदा अधिकारियों को अतिक्रण के मामलों की रिपोर्ट करने में सुविधा होगी जो अनिधिकृत कब्जा करने वालों को बेदखल करने के लिए अधिनियम के अनुसार विभिन्न नोटिस और आदेश जारी करने में सक्षम होंगे। मामले को ऑनलाइन संसाधित किया जाएगा, इसलिए यह अतिरिक्त डेटा इंट्री की आवश्यकता को समाप्त कर देगा।
अतिक्रमणों और उन्हें हटाने की स्थिति के बारे में विवरण की निगरानी सॉफ्टवेयर का उपयोग करके डीईओ/सीईओ से लेकर डीजीडीई तक सभी कार्यालय द्वारा आसानी से की जा सकती है। इसके अतिरिक्त अतिक्रमणों की संख्या का वर्ष के अनुसार जारी किए गए नोटिस/आदेश आदि की संख्या का कमांड के अनुसार और कार्यालय के अनुसार तथा अतिक्रमण हटाने की प्रगति का आकलन करने के लिए सॉफ्टवेयर से विभिन्न रिपोर्ट/आंकड़े तैयार किए जा सकते हैं। इससे रक्षा भूमि से अतिक्रमण हटाने के लिए समय पर कार्रवाई शुरू करने में सभी स्तरों को सहायता मिलेगी।
रक्षा मंत्री उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सार्वजनिक सेवा और भूमि प्रबंधन के साथ-साथ स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा तथा स्वच्छता के क्षेत्र में नवाचार तथा डिजिटल उपलब्धियों के लिए उत्कृष्टता के लिए रक्षा मंत्री पुरस्कार भी प्रदान किए। 2020 तथा 2021 में कोविड-19 की स्थिति को देखते हुए दो श्रेणियों को पुरस्कार नहीं दिए गए थे। इन श्रेणियों में दिव्यांग बच्चों के लिए केंद्रों को बनाए रखने तथा कैंट बोर्ड स्कूलों के कामकाज में सुधार के लिए रक्षा मंत्री उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार थे। स्कूलों के खुल जाने से इन पुरस्कारों को फिर से शुरू किया गया है। जिन श्रेणियों में पुरस्कार दिए गए वे इस प्रकार हैं।
क्रम संख्या
पुरस्कार
विजेता
1
स्वच्छ छावनी स्वस्थ छावनी
श्रेणी ए – कैंट बोर्ड दिल्ली
श्रेणी बी - कैंट बोर्ड, बरैली
श्रेणी सी - कैंट बोर्ड, बकलोह
2
डिजिटल उपलब्धियां
डीईओ, दिल्ली सर्किल
3
भूमि और रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन
डीईओ, चेन्नई सर्किल
4
छावनी जनरल अस्पताल में सुधार
छावनी बोर्ड, इलाहाबाद
5
‘ई छावनी’ परियोजना का क्रियान्वयन
छावनी बोर्ड, देवलाली
6
दिव्यांग बच्चों के लिए केंद्रों का रखरखाव
छावनी बोर्ड, इलाहाबाद
7
कैंट बोर्ड स्कूलों (प्राथमिक/मिडिल स्कूल)
छावनी बोर्ड, महोव
8
कैंट बोर्ड स्कूलों के कामकाज में सुधार (माध्यमिक और उच्च माध्यमिक विद्यालय)
छावनी बोर्ड, जालंधर
इस अवसर पर रक्षा राज्यमंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट, सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे, रक्षा सचिव गिरिधर अरमने, रक्षा संपदा महानिदेशक श्री अजय कुमार शर्मा तथा रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।