Ministry of Defence
Strong internal legal system & expertise in laws key to dealing with land disputes: Raksha Mantri tells DGDE on Defence Estates Day
“Capacity building, participatory development & making a robust system using new technologies is the way ahead”
Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates SUVIDYA (Multilingual Cantt Board School Management Module) & BHOOMI RAKSHA (Land Encroachment Removal Module)
16 DEC 2022 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called upon Directorate General Defence Estates (DGDE) to strengthen its internal legal system and gain expertise in state land revenue laws to effectively deal with unnecessary land related disputes. Addressing the Defence Estates Day function in New Delhi on December 16, 2022, Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that certain elements sometimes encroach upon the government land by forging land & property related documents and taking advantage of the legal loopholes, resulting in a litigation that goes on for years. He stressed that the time, money and energy wasted in the process must be avoided and DGDE must equip themselves to stay always ready to deal with such issues.
“There are many law universities and colleges in our country with which DGDE can collaborate to train and update its officers in land laws. The officers should remain updated on judgments of different courts on land issues. Focus should be on capacity building and making the processes simpler & better using new technologies. The department must continue to increase its competencies in the field of land management and local area administration, while striving to make its system more robust,” Shri Rajnath Singh said.
The Raksha Mantri described the maintenance and management of defence land as one of the tasks of national importance. He complimented DGDE for rolling out numerous steps in this direction, including the survey and digitisation of about 18 lakh acres of defence land and establishment of a Centre of Excellence to promote the use of latest technologies in land surveys.
Shri Rajnath Singh made special mention of the Artificial Intelligence-based software, developed by DGDE to detect unauthorised constructions and encroachments on defence land, which has been put to use in cantonments across the country. “Unauthorised constructions and encroachments were earlier detected on the basis of physical verification, which is time consuming and prone to errors. The software will increase surveillance by land holding & land using departments and prevent unauthorised constructions and encroachments,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri also appreciated the fact that the e-Chhawani software has been shortlisted for the Digital India Awards 2022 under the category of digital empowerment of citizens. He termed the achievement as proof that the software has played an important role in providing citizen centric services to the residents of cantonments. He urged DGDE to develop and expand this application for the benefit of general public as well.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that Ministry of Home Affairs has requested DGDE to conduct a survey for Custodian of Enemy Property for India (CEPI). It is the first survey of land and buildings by DGDE outside Ministry of Defence, which will be started by DEO Delhi in collaboration with revenue authorities from Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh. He urged DGDE to prepare updated maps and land details for CEPI using latest technology.
Terming DGDE as a bridge that connects civil society with the Armed Forces, the Raksha Mantri exhorted the Organisation to bolstering that link by working with the approach of participatory development and coming out with more people centric policies, keeping in mind the interests of both sides.
The event also witnessed the inauguration of SUVIDYA (Multilingual Cantt Board School Management Module) and BHOOMI RAKSHA (Encroachment Removal Module) by the Raksha Mantri.
SUVIDYA (Multilingual Cantt Board School Management Module)
Cantonment Boards operate and run various schools across 52 Cantonments in the country to impart quality education and various skills to students of the locality. There are 194 schools under Cantonment Boards with primary to Sr. Secondary level presently. There are presently 63,400 students enrolled in these schools. To enhance ‘Ease of living’ for the citizens in Cantonment areas, School Management System has been implemented in these 194 schools. The major online modules are:
• Online Admission
• Online Issuance of Transfer Certificate
• Online Homework and Assignments
• Online Grievance / Incident Reporting
• Online Notification
• Online Feedback and Suggestion
Keeping in view the requirements and suggestions of stakeholders, the functionalities of Suvidya has been enhanced by incorporating multilingual facility in six local languages other than English. These languages are Bengali, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Marathi and Tamil. This is going to be one of the few applications in which students, teachers & parents will avail the facility in regional languages. The dashboard and reports for monitoring the performance of schools has also been incorporated in Suvidya.
BHOOMI RAKSHA (Land Encroachment Removal Module)
Ministry of Defence owns large tracts of land of approx. 18 lakh acres both inside and outside Cantonments. The Armed Forces require large areas of land for various activities. The management of defence land lies with different defence organisations including DGDE/DEOs who are responsible for the protection under their respective management. The protection measures, inter alia, includes removal of encroachment from defence land.
For efficient and effective monitoring of removal of encroachment from defence land, DGDE has developed an Encroachment module under Real Time Record Management project. This will facilitate DEOs/CEOs to report encroachment cases to Estate Officers appointed under Public Premises (Eviction of Unauthorised Occupants) Act, 1971 who will be able to issue different notices and orders as per the Act for eviction of unauthorised occupants. Since the case will be processed online, it will obviate the need for additional data entry.
The details about the encroachments and their removal status can easily be monitored by all the offices from that of DEOs/CEOs to the DGDE using the software. Also, various reports/statistics can be generated from the software to assess the number of encroachments year wise, number of notice/order issued etc. command wise and office wise and progress in removal of encroachment. This will greatly assist all levels in initiating timely action for removal of encroachment from defence land.
RAKSHA MANTRI EXCELLENCE AWARDS
Shri Rajnath Singh also gave away Raksha Mantri Awards for Excellence for innovation and digital achievements in the fields of health, education and sanitation along with public service and land management. In 2020 and 2021, considering the COVID-19 situation, awards were not given to two categories namely Raksha Mantri Awards for Excellence for Maintaining Centres for Divyang Children and for Improvement in the functioning of Cantt Boards Schools. As schools are now open, the awards were revived. The categories in which awards were presented are:
S No
Award
Winner
1
Swachha Chhawani Swastha Chhawani
Category A - Cantt Board, Delhi
Category B - Cantt Board, Bareilly
Category C - Cantt Board, Bakloh
2
Digital Accomplishments
DEO, Delhi Circle
3
Land and Record Management
DEO, Chennai Circle
4
Improvement in Cantonment General Hospital
Cantonment Board, Allahabad
5
Implementation of ‘e-Chhawani’ Project
Cantonment Board, Deolali
6
Maintaining Centres for Divyang Children
Cantonment Board, Allahabad
7
Improvement in the functioning of Cantt Boards Schools (Primary/Middle Schools)
Cantt Board, Mhow
8
Improvement in the functioning of Cantt Boards Schools (Secondary & Sr. Secondary Schools)
Cantt Board, Jalandhar
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane, Director General Defence Estates Shri Ajay Kumar Sharma and other senior officers of Ministry of Defence were present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
مضبوط داخلی قانونی نظام اور قوانین میں مہارت اراضی کے تنازعات سے نمٹنے کے لیے اہم ہے: وزیر دفاع نےدفاعی املاک دن کے موقع پر ڈی جی ڈی ای سے کہا
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سووِدیا (کثیر لسانی کینٹ بورڈ اسکول مینجمنٹ ماڈیول) اور بھومی رکشا (لینڈ انکروچمنٹ ریموول ماڈیول) کا افتتاح کیا
’’صلاحیت سازی، شراکتی ترقی اور نئی ٹکنالوجیوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک مضبوط نظام تشکیل دینا آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ ہے‘‘
16 DEC 2022 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل ڈیفنس اسٹیٹس (ڈی جی ڈی ای) پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ اپنے داخلی قانونی نظام کو مضبوط بنائیں اور زمین سے متعلق غیر ضروری تنازعات سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے ریاستی لینڈ ریونیو قوانین میں مہارت حاصل کریں۔ 16 دسمبر 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں یوم دفاع کی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بعض عناصر بعض اوقات زمین اور جائیداد سے متعلق دستاویزات میں جعل سازی کرکے اور قانونی خامیوں کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے سرکاری زمین پر قبضہ کرتے ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں مقدمے بازی ہوتی ہے جو برسوں تک جاری رہتی ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس عمل میں ضائع ہونے والے وقت، پیسہ اور توانائی سے بچنا چاہیے اور ڈی جی ڈی ای کو اس طرح کے مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہمیشہ تیار رہنے کے لیے خود کو تیار کرنا چاہیے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا "ہمارے ملک میں بہت سی لاء یونیورسٹیاں اور کالج ہیں جن کے ساتھ ڈی جی ڈی ای اپنے افسران کو زمینی قوانین میں تربیت دینے اور اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کے لیے تعاون کرسکتا ہے۔ افسران کو اراضی کے معاملات پر مختلف عدالتوں کے فیصلوں سے باخبر رہنا چاہیے۔ صلاحیت سازی اور نئی ٹکنالوجیوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے عمل کو آسان اور بہتر بنانے پر توجہ دی جانی چاہیے۔ " انہوں نے کہا کہ محکمہ کو اپنے نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کی کوشش کرتے ہوئے لینڈ مینجمنٹ اور لوکل ایریا ایڈمنسٹریشن کے شعبے میں اپنی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ جاری رکھنا چاہیے۔
وزیر دفاع نے دفاعی اراضی کی دیکھ بھال اور انتظام کو قومی اہمیت کے کاموں میں سے ایک قرار دیا۔ انھوں نے اس سمت میں متعدد اقدامات کرنے کے لیے ڈی جی ڈی ای کی ستائش کی، جس میں تقریباً 18 لاکھ ایکڑ دفاعی اراضی کا سروے اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور لینڈ سروے میں جدید ترین ٹکنالوجیوں کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک سینٹر آف ایکسیلینس کا قیام شامل ہے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے ڈی جی ڈی ای کے ذریعہ دفاعی اراضی پر غیر مجاز تعمیرات اور تجاوزات کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے تیار کردہ مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی سافٹ ویئر کا خصوصی طور پر ذکر کیا، جسے ملک بھر کی چھاؤنیوں میں استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا، 'غیر مجاز تعمیرات اور تجاوزات کا پتہ پہلے فزیکل ویری فکیشن کی بنیاد پر لگایا گیا تھا، جس میں وقت لگتا ہے اور غلطیوں کا خطرہ ہوتا ہے۔ یہ سافٹ ویئر لینڈ ہولڈنگ اور لینڈ یوزنگ محکموں کی نگرانی میں اضافہ کرے گا اور غیر مجاز تعمیرات اور تجاوزات کو روکے گا۔
رکشا منتری نے اس حقیقت کی بھی ستائش کی کہ شہریوں کو ڈیجیٹل بااختیار بنانے کے زمرے کے تحت ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ایوارڈز 2022 کے لیے ای-چھاونی سافٹ ویئر کو شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے اس کامیابی کو اس بات کا ثبوت قرار دیا کہ سافٹ ویئر نے چھاؤنیوں کے رہائشیوں کو شہریوں پر مرکوز خدمات فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے ڈی جی ڈی ای پر زور دیا کہ وہ عام لوگوں کے فائدے کے لیے بھی اس ایپلی کیشن کو تیار اور وسعت دے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ وزارت داخلہ نے ڈی جی ڈی ای سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ بھارت کے لیے دشمن املاک کے محافظ (سی ای پی آئی) کے لیے ایک سروے کرے۔ یہ وزارت دفاع کے باہر ڈی جی ڈی ای کے ذریعہ زمین اور عمارتوں کا پہلا سروے ہے، جسے ڈی ای او دہلی کے ذریعہ گوتم بدھ نگر، اترپردیش کے ریونیو حکام کے تعاون سے شروع کیا جائے گا۔ انھوں نے ڈی جی ڈی ای پر زور دیا کہ وہ جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سی ای پی آئی کے لیے تازہ ترین نقشے اور زمین کی تفصیلات تیار کریں۔
ڈی جی ڈی ای کو سول سوسائٹی کو مسلح افواج کے ساتھ جوڑنے والا پل قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے تنظیم پر زور دیا کہ وہ شراکتی ترقی کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ کام کرتے ہوئے اور دونوں فریقوں کے مفادات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے زیادہ سے زیادہ عوام پر مبنی پالیسیوں کے ساتھ کام کرکے اس لنک کو مضبوط بنائے۔
اس تقریب میں رکشا منتری کے ذریعہ سوودیا (کثیر لسانی کینٹ بورڈ اسکول مینجمنٹ ماڈیول) اور بھومی رکشا (تجاوزات ہٹانے کے ماڈیول) کا افتتاح بھی کیا گیا۔
سوودیا (کثیر لسانی کینٹ بورڈ اسکول مینجمنٹ ماڈیول)
کنٹونمنٹ بورڈز ملک کے 52 چھاؤنیوں میں مختلف اسکولوں کو چلاتے ہیں اور چلاتے ہیں تاکہ علاقے کے طلبہ کو معیاری تعلیم اور مختلف مہارتیں فراہم کی جاسکیں۔ کنٹونمنٹ بورڈز کے تحت اس وقت پرائمری سے سینئر سیکنڈری سطح تک کے 194 اسکول ہیں۔ فی الحال ان اسکولوں میں 63،400 طلبہ زیر تعلیم ہیں۔ کنٹونمنٹ علاقوں میں شہریوں کے لیے 'ایز آف لیونگ' کو بڑھانے کے لیے ان 194 اسکولوں میں اسکول مینجمنٹ سسٹم نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ اہم آن لائن ماڈیولز یہ ہیں:
• آن لائن داخلہ
• ٹرانسفر سرٹیفکیٹ کا آن لائن اجراء
• آن لائن ہوم ورک اور تفویض
• آن لائن شکایت / واقعہ کی رپورٹنگ
• آن لائن نوٹیفکیشن
• آن لائن رائے اور مشورہ
اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی ضروریات اور تجاویز کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے انگریزی کے علاوہ چھ مقامی زبانوں میں کثیر اللسانی سہولت کو شامل کرکے سوودیہ کی فعالیت میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ زبانیں بنگالی، گجراتی، ہندی، کنڑ، مراٹھی اور تامل ہیں۔ یہ ان چند درخواستوں میں سے ایک ہے جس میں طلبہ، اساتذہ اور والدین علاقائی زبانوں میں اس سہولت سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے۔ اسکولوں کی کارکردگی کی نگرانی کے لیے ڈیش بورڈ اور رپورٹس کو بھی سوویدیا میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
بھومی رکشا (لینڈ انکروچمنٹ ریموول ماڈیول)
وزارت دفاع چھاؤنیوں کے اندر اور باہر تقریباً ۱۸ لاکھ ایکڑ زمین کے بڑے ٹکڑوں کی مالک ہے۔ مسلح افواج کو مختلف سرگرمیوں کے لیے زمین کے بڑے علاقوں کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ دفاعی اراضی کا انتظام مختلف دفاعی تنظیموں بشمول ڈی جی ڈی ای / ڈی ای اوز کے پاس ہے جو اپنے متعلقہ انتظام کے تحت تحفظ کے ذمہ دار ہیں۔ حفاظتی اقدامات میں دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ ساتھ دفاعی اراضی سے تجاوزات کا خاتمہ بھی شامل ہے۔
ڈی جی ڈی ای نے ڈیفنس کی زمین سے تجاوزات کے خاتمے کی موثر اور موثر مانیٹرنگ کے لیے ریئل ٹائم ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت تجاوزات ماڈیول تیار کیا ہے۔ اس سے ڈی ای اوز / سی ای اوز کو عوامی احاطے (غیر مجاز قابضین کی بے دخلی) ایکٹ، 1971 کے تحت مقرر کردہ اسٹیٹ افسران کو تجاوزات کے معاملات کی اطلاع دینے میں مدد ملے گی جو غیر مجاز قابضین کو بے دخل کرنے کے لیے ایکٹ کے مطابق مختلف نوٹس اور احکامات جاری کرسکیں گے۔ چونکہ اس معاملے پر آن لائن کارروائی کی جائے گی، لہذا یہ اضافی ڈیٹا انٹری کی ضرورت کو ختم کردے گا۔
ڈی ای اوز/ سی ای اوز سے لے کر ڈی جی ڈی ای تک تمام دفاتر میں سافٹ ویئر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تجاوزات اور ان کے خاتمے کی صورتحال کے بارے میں تفصیلات کی آسانی سے نگرانی کی جاسکتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ سافٹ ویئر سے سال وار تجاوزات کی تعداد، جاری کردہ نوٹس/ آرڈر ز کی تعداد وغیرہ کمانڈ وائز اور آفس کے لحاظ سے اور تجاوزات کے خاتمے میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے مختلف رپورٹس / اعداد و شمار تیار کیے جاسکتے ہیں۔ اس سے دفاعی اراضی سے تجاوزات کے خاتمے کے لیے بروقت کارروائی شروع کرنے میں ہر سطح پر مدد ملے گی۔
رکشا منتری ایکسیلینس ایوارڈز
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے صحت، تعلیم اور صفائی ستھرائی کے شعبوں میں جدت طرازی اور ڈیجیٹل کامیابیوں کے لیے رکشا منتری ایوارڈز برائے حسن کارکردگی کے ساتھ ساتھ عوامی خدمت اور لینڈ مینجمنٹ کو بھی پیش کیا۔ 2020 اور 2021 میں، کوویڈ 19 کی صورتحال کو دیکھتے ہوئے، دو زمروں کو ایوارڈ نہیں دیے گئے تھے - معذور بچوں کے لیے مراکز کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ایکسیلنس کے لیے رکشا منتری ایوارڈ اور کینٹ بورڈ اسکولوں کے کام کاج میں بہتری کے لیے۔ چونکہ اسکول اب کھلے ہوئے ہیں، لہذا ایوارڈز کو دوبارہ زندہ کیا گیا۔ جن زمروں میں ایوارڈز پیش کیے گئے وہ یہ ہیں:
نمبر شمار
اعزاز
فاتح
1
سوچھ چھاوانی سواستھا چھاونی
کٹیگری اے - کینٹ بورڈ، دہلی
کیٹیگری بی - کینٹ بورڈ، بریلی
کیٹیگری سی - کینٹ بورڈ، بکلوہ
2
ڈیجیٹل کامیابیاں
ڈی ای او، دہلی سرکل
3
لینڈ اینڈ ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ
ڈی ای او، چنئی سرکل
4
کنٹونمنٹ جنرل ہسپتال میں بہتری
کنٹونمنٹ بورڈ، الہ آباد
5
'ای چھاونی' پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد
کنٹونمنٹ بورڈ، دیولالی
6
معذور بچوں کے لیے مراکز کی دیکھ بھال
کنٹونمنٹ بورڈ، الہ آباد
7
کینٹ بورڈز اسکولوں (پرائمری /مڈل اسکولز) کے کام کاج میں بہتری
کینٹ بورڈ، مہو
8
کینٹ بورڈز اسکولوں (سیکنڈری اور سینئر سیکنڈری اسکولز) کے کام کاج میں بہتری
کینٹ بورڈ، جالندھر
اس موقع پر رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل منوج پانڈے، سکریٹری دفاع جناب گردھر آرامانے، ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈیفنس اسٹیٹس جناب اجے کمار شرما اور وزارت دفاع کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔