Ministry of Science & Technology
Mysterious Circles of Radio Emission Detected in Space May Come From Supernova Explosions or Massive Black Holes
16 DEC 2022 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
A new research offers plausible explanations for mysterious hazy circles of radio emission deep in celestial space called Odd Radio Circles (ORCs) detected recently using some of the most sensitive international radio telescopes.
Astronomers recently identified these ORCs using the Square Kilometer Array (SKA) in Australia & South Africa, the Giant Metrewave Radio Telescope (GMRT) in India, and the Low-Frequency Array (LOFAR) in the Netherlands. Such objects are seen only in radio and not in any other form of radiation. Some of these objects could be 1 million light-years across, about 10 times larger than our Milky Way. The ORCs are considered mysterious, as these objects could not be explained with any previously known astrophysical phenomena.
Dr. Amitesh Omar, Scientist at Aryabhatta Research Institute of observational sciences (ARIES), Nainital (an autonomous institute of DST, Govt. of India) in his research has proved that some of these ORCs could be remnants of thermonuclear supernovas triggered by the explosion of a white dwarf star in a binary system heavier than 1.4 times the mass of the Sun.
Acording to the research published in the Letters section of the U.K.’s Royal Astronomical Society Journal, these ORCs reside outside the Milky Way, lurking in the vast intergalactic space between its neighboring galaxies. The intergalactic supernova events, taking place outside galaxies, were already known from earlier optical surveys. Their remnants become bright in radio several thousands of years after the explosion and could be detected anywhere in the intergalactic space with the right sensitivity of the radio observations. As the sensitivity of the modern radio telescope arrays has increased many-fold, astronomers are now able to detect these objects. This explanation fits well for those ORCs which do not have any known optical objects at their centers.
However, some ORCs are most likely associated with distant galaxies as their centers have a known optical galaxy (galaxy that can be studied with the help of optical telescope), and hence these ORCs cannot be considered intergalactic supernovae. In order to explain such ORCs, Dr. Omar invoked a widely known mechanism of disruption of a star by extreme tidal forces exerted by a massive black hole as the star comes in close proximity of the central massive black hole in a galaxy. In this process, the star is destroyed, and about half its mass is thrown away from the black hole at very high speeds. This disruption process releases a huge amount of energy, similar to that produced in a supernova explosion. An occasional merger of two galaxies can cause millions of stars to get tidally disrupted by a black hole in a few million years, a cosmologically short period of time. The sudden release of huge energy creates shocks, which can traverse to around a million light-years in intergalactic space. These shocks energize omnipresent cosmic free electrons to the extent that the synchrotron radio emission is produced in the weakly magnetized intergalactic space. This explanation fits within the framework of the known astrophysical phenomena.
It is expected that with the completion of the SKA, the world’s most powerful radio telescope with international co-operation, includes participation by scientists and engineers working in various institutes under India’s Ministry of Science & Technology, many more of these objects will be detected in the future.
The research papers can be accessed via the open-access arxiv.org links:
On energetics and progenitors of Odd Radio Circles: a causal connection with tidal disruption of stars?, Omar A., 2022, MNRAS Letters, slac081 (https://doi.org/10.1093/mnrasl/slac081) https://arxiv.org/abs/2204.08427
Odd Radio Circles as supernovae remnants in the intragroup medium, Omar A., 2022, MNRAS Letters, slac038 (https://doi.org/10.1093/mnrasl/slac038) https://arxiv.org/abs/2204.01010
Yet Another Odd Radio Circle?, Omar A., 2022, Res. Notes. AAS, 6, 100 (https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.3847/2515-5172/ac7044)
Dr. Amitesh Omar can be reached on aomar@aries.res.in or 9012570011 or 05942270891 for additional information.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
अंतरिक्ष में पाए गए रेडियो उत्सर्जन के रहस्यमय सर्कल सुपरनोवा विस्फोटों और विशाल ब्लैक होल से आ सकते हैं
16 DEC 2022 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
एक नया शोध खगोलीय अंतरिक्ष में गहरे रेडियो उत्सर्जन के रहस्यमय धुंधले सर्कल के लिए सराहनीय स्पष्टीकरण प्रस्तुत करता है जिसे ऑड रेडियो सर्किल (ओआरसी) कहा जाता है। हाल में कुछ अत्यधिक संवेदनशील अंतरराष्ट्रीय रेडियो का उपयोग करके इसका पता लगाया गया है।
खगोलविदों ने हाल में ओआरसी की पहचान ऑस्ट्रेलिया और दक्षिण अफ्रीका में स्क्वायर किलोमीटर ऐरे (एसकेए), भारत में विशाल मीटरवेब रेडियो टेलिस्कोप (जीएमआरटी) तथा नीदरलैंड में लो फ्रीक्वेंसी ऐरे (एलओएफएआर) का उपयोग करके की है। इन वस्तुओं को केवल रेडियो में देखा जाता है और विकिरण के किसी अन्य रूप में नहीं। इनमें से कुछ वस्तुएं एक मिलियन प्रकाश वर्ष की हो सकती हैं जो हमारी आकाशगंगा से लगभग दस गुणा बड़ी हैं। ओआरसी को रहस्यमय माना जाता है क्योंकि इन वस्तुओं को किसी भी पहले से ज्ञात खगोल भौतिकी घटना के माध्यम से नहीं समझाया जा सकता। भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की स्वायत्त संस्था और नैनीताल स्थित आर्यभट्ट प्रेक्षण विज्ञान अनुसंधान संस्थान (एआरआईईएस) वैज्ञानिक डॉक्टर अमितेश उमर ने अपने शोध में प्रमाणित किया है कि इनमें से कुछ ओआरसी थर्मोन्यूक्लियर सुपरनोवा के अवशेष हो सकते हैं जो सूर्य के द्रव्यमान से 1.4 गुणा भारी युग्म प्रणाली में एक सफेद बौना तारा के विस्फोट से उत्पन्न होते हैं।
ब्रिटेन के रॉयल एस्ट्रोनॉमिकल सोसायटी जनर्ल के लेटर्स सेक्शन में प्रकाशित शोध के अनुसार एओआरसी मिल्की वे के बाहर रहते हैं जो अपने पड़ोसी आकाशगंगाओं के बीच विशाल अंतरिक्ष में दुबके रहते हैं। आकाशगंगाओं के बाहर होने वाली इंटरगैलेक्टिक सुपरनोवा घएटनाएं पहले के ऑप्टिकल सर्वेक्षणों से ज्ञात थी। विस्फोट के हजारों वर्ष बाद रेडियो में उनकी अवशेष चमकीले हो जाते हैं तथा रेडियो अवलोकनों की स्पष्ट संवेदनशीलता के साथ इंटरगैलेक्टिक स्पेस में कहीं भी पता लगाया जा सकता है। आधुनिक रेडियो टेलिस्कोप श्रृंखलाओं की संवेदनशीलता कई गुणा बढ़ जाने से खगोलविद् इन वस्तुओं का पता लगाने में सक्षम हैं। यह स्पष्टीकरण उन ओआरसी के लिए सटीक बैठता है जिनके केंद्र में कोई ज्ञात ऑप्टिकल वस्तु नहीं है।
यद्यपि कुछ ओआरसी के दूरवर्ती आकाशगंगाओं से जुड़े होने की संभावना सबसे अधिक है क्योंकि केंद्रों में एक ज्ञात ऑप्टिकल आकाशगंगा (आकाशगंगा जिसे ऑप्टिकल टेलिस्कोप की सहायता से अध्ययन किया जाता है) है इसलिए इन ओआरसी को इंटरगैलेक्टिक सुपरनोवा नहीं माना जा सकता। डॉक्टर उमर ने इस तरह के ओआरसी की व्याख्या करने के लिए एक विशाल ब्लैक होल द्वारा लगाए गए चरम ज्वारीय बलों द्वारा एक तारे के विघटन के व्यापक रूप से ज्ञात तंत्र का आह्वान किया क्योंकि तारा एक आकाशगंगा में केंद्रीय विशाल ब्लैक होल के निकट आता है। इस प्रक्रिया में तारा नष्ट हो जाता है और इसका लगभग आधा द्रव्यमान तेजी से ब्लैक होल से दूर फेंक दिया जाता है। यह विघटन प्रक्रिया बड़ी मात्रा में ऊर्जा छोड़ती है जो सुपरनोवा विस्फोट में उत्पादित ऊर्जा के समान होती है। कभी-कभी दो आकाशगंगाओं के विलय से लाखों तारे कुछ मिलियन वर्षों में ब्लैक होल द्वारा ज्वारीय रूप से बाधित हो सकते हैं, जो ब्रह्मांड की दृष्टि से बहुत कम समय है। अचानक इस ऊर्जा के छोड़े जाने से झटके पैदा होते हैं जो इंटरगैलेक्टिक अंतरिक्ष में लगभग एक लाख प्रकाश वर्ष तक जा सकती हैं। ये झटके सर्वव्यापी ब्रह्माण्डीय इलेक्ट्रोनों को इस सीमा तक सक्रिय कर देते हैं कि सिंक्रोट्रॉन रेडियो उत्सर्जन कमजोर चुम्बकीय अंतरिक्ष में उत्पन्न होता है। यह व्याख्या पहले से ज्ञात खगोल भौतकीय घटना के ढांचे में सही बैठती है।
आशा की जाती है कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग के साथ विश्व के सर्वाधिक शक्तिशाली रेडियो टेलिस्कोप एसकेए के पूरा होने से भविष्य में इनमें से कई और वस्तुओं का पता लगाया जाएगा। इस सहयोग में भारत के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के संस्थानों में कार्यरत वैज्ञानिक और इंजीनियर शामिल हैं।
शोध पत्रों को open-access arxiv.org लिंक के माध्यम से एक्सेस किया जा सकता है।
ऑड रेडियो सर्किल के ऊर्जावान तथा अग्रगामीः सितारों के ज्वारीय व्यवधानों के साथ? उमर ए 2022, MNRAS Letters, slac038 (https://doi.org/10.1093/mnrasl/slac038) https://arxiv.org/abs/ 2204.08427
इंट्राग्रुप माध्यम में सुपरनोवा अवशेष के रूप में ऑड रेडियो सर्किल, उमर ए, 2022, MNRAS Letters, slac038 (https://doi.org/10.1093/mnrasl/slac038) https://arxiv.org/abs/2204.01010
फिर भी एक और ओड रेडियो सक्रिल?, उमर ए, 2022, Res. Notes. AAS, 6, 100 (https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.3847/2515-5172/ac7044)
अतिरिक्त जानकारी के डॉक्टर अमितेश उमर से aomar@aries.res.in पर या 9012570011 या 05942270891 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।