குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
மூங்கில் சாகுபடியை அதிகரிக்க தனித்துவமான திட்டம்
15 DEC 2022 2:37PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் அமைச்சகம் காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தின் மூலம் ‘பிராஜக்ட் போல்டு’ (Project BOLD) என்ற திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. வறண்ட நிலங்களில் மூங்கில் சோலை என்ற இத்திட்டம், 04.01.2021ம் ஆண்டு ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலம் உதயப்பூர் மாவட்டத்தில் பழங்குடியின கிராமமான நிச்சலா மண்ட்வாவில் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. வறண்ட பகுதியான இப்பகுதியில் நிலத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் இத்திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. அறிவியல் ரீதியாக சுற்றுச்சூழல் பயன்களை அடைவதுடன், மூங்கில் சாகுபடியை ஊக்குவித்து கிராமப்புற பொருளாதாரத்தை வலுப்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் இத்திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
அசாமிலிருந்து தன்னார்வ தொண்டு நிறுவனம் வழங்கிய மூங்கில் மரக்கன்றுகள் நடப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றை உள்ளூரைச் சேர்ந்த எல்லைப்பாதுகாப்புப் படையினர் பாராமரிக்கின்றனர். இத்திட்டத்திற்கு இலக்குகள் ஏதும் நிர்ணயிக்கப்படவில்லை.
இந்த தகவலை மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பானு பிரதாப் சிங் வர்மா தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Unique Scientific Exercise
15 DEC 2022 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of MSME, through Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), has launched a unique pilot project named “Project BOLD” (Bamboo Oasis on Lands in Drought) on 04.01.2021, from a tribal village Nichla Mandwa in Udaipur district of Rajasthan, which is an arid zone, to fulfil the combined national objectives of preventing land degradation, reducing desertification and providing livelihood and multi-disciplinary rural industry support to the people living in dry/arid and drought-prone regions of the country. The objective of this initiative is to scientifically harness the environmental benefits and economic potential of bamboo cultivation to protect environment and strengthen rural economy through various village industries.
There is no budgetary provision for this project under KVIC. However, bamboo saplings have been donated by an NGO that have been brought from Assam, while the plantation is done by KVIC under “Swacchh Bharat Abhiyan”. The maintenance of the plants is done by the local community and/or Border Security Force (BSF) and Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) with whose assistance the plantation has been done at several places.
No targets have been set for this project as it is a pilot project only.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.