Ministry of Electronics & IT
Tech companies, start-ups & govt will be partners to catalyse India as semiconductor nation and major player in electronics global value chains: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar inaugurates IEEE-Ansys Centre for Skill Development in RF &Microwave at Reva University, Bengaluru
15 DEC 2022 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar has said that the Government under PM Shri Narendra Modi has been giving capital support for research and development efforts for India to take the leap from being a tech consumer and back-office support to becoming a leading tech producer of the world.
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar virtually addressing the first edition of IEEE MAPCON held in Bengaluru
We are no longer a back-office support to the world. Our skilled engineers are now being encouraged to innovate and start their own ventures. And the Government is all prepared to support their initiatives. The Digital India programme supported by future design, future labs and future skills shall act as enabler for India to become a semicon nation,” the Minister said, while virtually addressing the first edition of the IEEE MAPCON event (Microwave, Antennas, and Propagation Conference) 2022 being held in Bengaluru today.
India will soon launch future labs to channel R&D capital for semiconductor and deep tech development. These labs will embed with C-DAC and will encourage industry and academia collaborations, he said, emphasising that technology companies, start-ups and government will be partners to catalyse India as semiconductor nation and major player in electronics global value chains.
Participants at the first edition of IEEE MAPCON held in Bengaluru
The Minister also inaugurated the IEEE-Ansys Centre for Skill Development in RF and Microwave and Ansys Innovation Space (AIS) Portal at Reva University in Bengaluru. The Centre will help skilling of workforce in electronics, semiconductors, and A&D sectors to accelerate Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Atmanirbhar Bharat vision.
Through this centre and AIS portal, Ansys, a global leader and innovator of engineering simulation software aims to help skilling and expertise building of the workforce in electronics, semiconductors, and Aerospace and Defence space in line with Prime Minister’s Skill India and Atmanirbhar Bharat missions.
About the centre, Shri. Rajeev Chandrasekar, said, “The Centre for Skill Development demonstrates how industry and academia can come together and focus on creating state-of-the-art skills and Skill India Mission. I offer my support and help scale this up across India. The Ansys Innovation Space (AIS) portal is a good initiative that could very well complement government’s effort in providing digital based skill development program.”
The Centre for Skill Development in RF & Microwave is designed for developing and accelerating innovation and development capabilities for both professionals and students. It is focused on the adaption of the most advanced trends in Radio Frequency (RF) and Microwave engineering into the existing system. This facility will be able to provide training and knowledge to more than 1500+ students and professionals every year.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियां, स्टार्ट-अप्स और सरकार भारत को सेमीकंडक्टर राष्ट्र और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स की वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला में एक बड़ी ताकत बनाने के लिए भागीदारी करेंगे: राज्‍य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
राज्‍य मंत्री राजीव चंद्र शेखर ने रीवा विश्वविद्यालय, बेंगलुरू में आईईईई-आन्सिस सेंटर फॉर स्किल डेवलपमेंट इन आरएफ एंड माइक्रोवेव का शुभारम्भ किया
15 DEC 2022 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार भारत को प्रौद्योगिकी का एक उपभोक्ता और बैक ऑफिस सपोर्ट देने वाले देश से आगे दुनिया का एक अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिक उत्पादक बनाने के लिए शोध एवं विकास के प्रयासों में पूंजी सहयोग दे रही है।
राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर बेंगलुरू में आयोजित आईईईई मैपकॉन के पहले संस्करण को वर्चुअल माध्यम से संबोधित करते हुए
आज बेंगलुरू में हुए आईईईई मैपकॉन (माइक्रोवेव, एंटीनाज ऐंड प्रोपागेशन कॉन्फ्रेंस) 2022 के पहले संस्करण को वर्चुअल रूप में संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “हम अब दुनिया के लिए बैक-ऑफिस सपोर्ट नहीं हैं। हमारे कुशल इंजीनियरों को कुछ नया करने और अपना उद्यम शुरू करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है। सरकार इन पहलों को समर्थन देने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है। भावी डिजाइन, भावी प्रयोगशालाओं और भावी कौशलों द्वारा समर्थित डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम भारत को एक सेमीकंडक्टर राष्ट्र बनने में सक्षम बनाएगा।”
भारत सेमीकंडक्टर और प्रमुख तकनीक विकास के लिए आरएंडडी पूंजी जुटाने के लिए जल्द ही भविष्य की प्रयोगशालाओं का शुभारम्भ करेगा। उन्होंने कहा, ये प्रयोगशालाएं सी-डैक से जुड़ी होंगी और इससे उद्योग और अकादमिक सहयोग को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियां, स्टार्ट-अप और सरकार भारत को सेमीकंडक्टर राष्ट्र और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में प्रमुख खिलाड़ी के रूप में तैयार करने के लिए भागीदार बनेंगे।
बेंगलुरू में आयोजित आईईईई मैपकॉन के पहले संस्करण में उपस्थित प्रतिभागी
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बेंगलुरू में रीवा विश्वविद्यालय में आईईईई-आन्सिस सेंटर फॉर स्किल डेवलपमेंट इन आरएफ एंड माइक्रोवेव और आनसिस इनोवेशन स्पेस (एआईएस) पोर्टल का भी शुभारम्भ किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत विजन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्र इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी, सेमीकंडक्टर और एएंडडी क्षेत्रों में कार्यबल को कुशल बनाने में सहायता करेगा।
इस केंद्र और एआईएस पोर्टल के माध्यम से, वैश्विक अगुआ और इंजीनियरिंग सिमुलेशन सॉफ्टवेयर के अन्वेषक आन्सिस का उद्देश्य प्रधानमंत्री के कौशल भारत और आत्मनिर्भर भारत मिशन के अनुरूप इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, सेमीकंडक्टर और एयरोस्पेस एवं अंतरिक्ष के क्षेत्र में कार्यबल के कौशल और विशेषज्ञता के विकास में सहायता करना है।
केंद्र के बारे में श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, “कौशल विकास केंद्र से पता चलता है कि कैसे उद्योग और शिक्षा क्षेत्र एक साथ आ सकते हैं और अत्याधुनिक कौशल और स्किल इंडिया मिशन के विकास पर जोर दे सकते हैं। मैं इसे पूरे भारत में ले जाने के लिए अपने समर्थन और सहायता की पेशकश करता हूं। आन्सिस इनोवेशन स्पेस (एआईएस) पोर्टल एक अच्छी पहल है जो डिजिटल आधारित कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम उपलब्ध कराने के सरकार के प्रयासों में बहुत अच्छी पूरक हो सकता है।”
सेंटर फॉर स्किल डेवलपमेंट इन आरएफ एंड माइक्रोवेव का विकास और गति देने एवं पेशेवरों और छात्रों दोनों के लिए क्षमता विकास के उद्देश्य से तैयार किया गया है। यह मौजूदा प्रणाली में रेडियो फ्रीक्वेंसी (आरएफ) और माइक्रोवेव इंजीनियरिंग में सबसे उन्नत रुझानों के अनुकूलन पर केंद्रित है। यह सुविधा हर साल 1500 से अधिक छात्रों और पेशेवरों को प्रशिक्षण और ज्ञान प्रदान करने में सक्षम होगी।