Ministry of Electronics & IT
Tech companies, start-ups & govt will be partners to catalyse India as semiconductor nation and major player in electronics global value chains: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar inaugurates IEEE-Ansys Centre for Skill Development in RF &Microwave at Reva University, Bengaluru
15 DEC 2022 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar has said that the Government under PM Shri Narendra Modi has been giving capital support for research and development efforts for India to take the leap from being a tech consumer and back-office support to becoming a leading tech producer of the world.
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar virtually addressing the first edition of IEEE MAPCON held in Bengaluru
We are no longer a back-office support to the world. Our skilled engineers are now being encouraged to innovate and start their own ventures. And the Government is all prepared to support their initiatives. The Digital India programme supported by future design, future labs and future skills shall act as enabler for India to become a semicon nation,” the Minister said, while virtually addressing the first edition of the IEEE MAPCON event (Microwave, Antennas, and Propagation Conference) 2022 being held in Bengaluru today.
India will soon launch future labs to channel R&D capital for semiconductor and deep tech development. These labs will embed with C-DAC and will encourage industry and academia collaborations, he said, emphasising that technology companies, start-ups and government will be partners to catalyse India as semiconductor nation and major player in electronics global value chains.
Participants at the first edition of IEEE MAPCON held in Bengaluru
The Minister also inaugurated the IEEE-Ansys Centre for Skill Development in RF and Microwave and Ansys Innovation Space (AIS) Portal at Reva University in Bengaluru. The Centre will help skilling of workforce in electronics, semiconductors, and A&D sectors to accelerate Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Atmanirbhar Bharat vision.
Through this centre and AIS portal, Ansys, a global leader and innovator of engineering simulation software aims to help skilling and expertise building of the workforce in electronics, semiconductors, and Aerospace and Defence space in line with Prime Minister’s Skill India and Atmanirbhar Bharat missions.
About the centre, Shri. Rajeev Chandrasekar, said, “The Centre for Skill Development demonstrates how industry and academia can come together and focus on creating state-of-the-art skills and Skill India Mission. I offer my support and help scale this up across India. The Ansys Innovation Space (AIS) portal is a good initiative that could very well complement government’s effort in providing digital based skill development program.”
The Centre for Skill Development in RF & Microwave is designed for developing and accelerating innovation and development capabilities for both professionals and students. It is focused on the adaption of the most advanced trends in Radio Frequency (RF) and Microwave engineering into the existing system. This facility will be able to provide training and knowledge to more than 1500+ students and professionals every year.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیکنالوجی کمپنیاں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور حکومت ،ہندوستان کو سیمی کنڈکٹر ملک اور الیکٹرانکس کی عالمی ویلیو چین میں ایک بڑی طاقت بنانے کے لیے شراکت داری کریں گی: وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر
ریاستی وزیر راجیو چندر شیکھر نے ریوا یونیورسٹی، بنگلورو میں آئی ای ای ای-اے این ایس آئی ایس سنٹر فار اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ ان آر ایف اینڈ مائیکروویو کا افتتاح کیا
15 DEC 2022 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت، ہندوستان کو ٹیکنالوجی کا ایک صارف اور بینک آفس سپورٹ دینے والے ملک سے آگے دنیا کا ایک سرکردہ ٹیکنالوجی پروڈیوسر بنانے کے لئے تحقیق اور ترقی کی کوششوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ تعاون بھی دے رہی ہے۔
وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر بنگلورو میں منعقدہ آئی ای ای ای میپکون کے پہلے ایڈیشن کو ورچوئل طور سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے
آج بنگلورو میں ہوئی آئی ای ای ای میپکان (مائیکرو ویو، انٹیناز اور پروپیگیشن کانفرنس) 2022 کے پہلے ایڈیشن کو ورچوئل طور پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، "ہم اب دنیا کے لیے بیک آفس سپورٹ نہیں ہیں۔ ہمارے ہنر مند انجینئرز کچھ نیا کرنے اور اپنا منصوبے شروع کرنے کی ترغیب دی جا رہی ہے۔ حکومت ان اقدامات کی حمایت کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔ مستقبل کے ڈیزائنوں، مستقبل کی لیبز اور مستقبل کی مہارتوں کی مدد سے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام ہندوستان کو ایک سیمی کنڈکٹر ملک بننے کا اہل بنائے گا۔
ہندوستان سیمی کنڈکٹر اور کلیدی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے لیے آر اینڈ ڈی پونجی جمع کرنے کے لئے جلد ہی مستقبل کی لیبارٹریز شروع کرے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ لیبارٹریزسی- ڈیک سے منسلک ہوں گی اور اس سے صنعت اور اکیدمک کے تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کمپنیاں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور حکومت ہندوستان کو سیمی کنڈکٹر ملک اور الیکٹرانکس کی عالمی ویلیو چینز میں اہم کھلاڑی کے طور پر تیار کرنے کے لئے شراکت دار بنیں گے۔
بنگلورو میں منعقدہ آئی ای ای ای میپکون کے پہلے ایڈیشن میں موجود شرکاء
مرکزی وزیر نے بنگلورو کی ریوا یونیورسٹی میں آئی ای ای ای-اینسِس سنٹر فار اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ ان آر ایف اینڈ مائیکرو ویو اور اینسِس انوویشن اسپیس (اے آئی ایس) پورٹل کا بھی آغاز کیا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’آتم نربھربھارت ‘ کے وژن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، مرکز الیکٹرانکس، سیمی کنڈکٹر اور اے اینڈ ڈی شعبوں میں افرادی قوت کو ہنر مند بنانے میں مدد کرے گا۔
اس سینٹر اور اے آئی ایس پورٹل کے ذریعے، عالمی رہنما اور انجینئرنگ سمولیشن سافٹ ویئر کے اختراعی اینسس کا مقصد وزیر اعظم کے اسکل انڈیا کے مطابق الیکٹرانکس، سیمی کنڈکٹر اور ایرو اسپیس اور خلائی شعبوں میں افرادی قوت کی مہارت اور اس سے متعلق اہم ترین خصوصیات نیزہنرمندی کے فروغ میں تعاون کرنا ہے۔
مرکز کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا، ’’ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے مرکز سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ کیسے صنعت اور تعلیمی شعبے ایک ساتھ آ سکتے ہیں اور جدید مہارتوں اور اسکل انڈیا مشن کے فروغ پر زور دے سکتے ہیں۔ میں اسے پورے ہندوستان میں لے جانے کے لیے اپنی حمایت اور مدد کی پیشکش کرتا ہوں۔اینسس انووویشن اسپیس (اے آئی ایس) پورٹل ایک اچھی پہل ہے جو ڈیجیٹل پر مبنی ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگرام فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں کے لیے ایک بہترین قدم ہو سکتا ہے۔‘‘
سنٹر فار اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ ان آر ایف اینڈ مائیکرو ویو کو فروغ اور رفتار دینے اور پیشہ ور افراد اور طلباء دونوں کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے مقصد سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ موجودہ سسٹم میں ریڈیو فریکوئنسی (آر ایف) اور مائیکرو ویو انجینئرنگ میں جدید ترین رجحانات کے عین موافق ہے۔یہ سہولت ہر سال 1500 سے زائد طلباء اور پیشہ ور افراد کو تربیت اور علم فراہم کرنے میں اہل ہوگی۔