Ministry of Jal Shakti
Laws for Flood Management
15 DEC 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Flood management including erosion control falls within the purview of the States and accordingly, flood management and anti-erosion schemes are formulated and implemented by concerned State Governments as per their priority. The Union Government supplements the efforts of the States by providing technical guidance and also promotional financial assistance for management of floods in critical areas. Flood plain zoning has been recognised as an effective non-structural measure for flood management. Flood plain zoning measures aim at demarcating zones or areas likely to be affected by floods of different magnitude or frequencies and probability levels, and specify the types of permissible developments in these zones, so that whenever flood occur, the damage can be minimized. Being a state subject, the action for demarcation of flood plain areas and regulating the activities therein, is to be undertaken by respective State Governments. Government of India has continuously impressed upon the States the need to adopt flood plain zoning approach. A model draft bill for flood plain zoning legislation was also circulated by the Union Government to all the States in the year 1975 for their consideration and enactment of suitable legislation. This model bill envisages zoning of flood plain of a river according to flood frequencies and defines the type of use of flood plain. The States of Manipur, Rajasthan, Uttarakhand and erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir have enacted the legislation. National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) has also time to time advised all Sates in Ganga basin for demarcation, delineation and notification of river flood plains and removal of encroachment from river bed/floodplain of the river Ganga and its tributaries in adherence to the River Ganga [Rejuvenation, Protection and Management] Authorities Order, 2016. Many States have expressed their reservations on implementing floodplain zoning due to reasons like high population density, non availability of sufficient land for relocating the people occupying flood plains, etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
سیلاب کے انتظام کے لئے قوانین
15 DEC 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ کٹاؤ پر قابو پانے سمیت سیلاب کا انتظام ریاستوں کے دائرہ کار میں آتا ہے اور اسی حساب سے متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتیں اپنی ترجیحات کے مطابق سیلاب کے انتظام اور کٹاؤ کی روک تھام کے لئے اسکیمیں تیار کرتی ہیں اور ان پر عمل درآمد کرتی ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت اہم علاقوں میں سیلاب کے انتظام کے لیے تکنیکی رہنمائی اور پروموشنل مالی امداد فراہم کر کے ریاستوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل میں معاونت کرتی ہے۔ فلڈ پلین زوننگ کو سیلاب کے انتظام کے لیے ایک مؤثر غیر ساختی اقدام کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ فلڈ پلین زوننگ کے اقدامات کا مقصد مختلف شدت یا تعدد اور امکانی سطحوں کے سیلاب سے متاثر ہونے والے علاقوں یا خطوں کی حد بندی کرنا ہے، اور ان زونوں میں قابل اجازت پیش رفت کی نوعیت بتانا ہے، تاکہ جب بھی سیلاب آئے، نقصان کو کم سے کم کیا جا سکے۔ ریاست کا موضوع ہونے کے ناطے، سیلاب زدہ میدانی علاقوں کی حد بندی اور وہاں کی سرگرمیوں کو منظم کرنے کا کام متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کو کرنا ہوتاہے۔ حکومت ہند نے ریاستوں کو سیلاب کے میدانی زوننگ کے طریقہ کار کو اپنانے کی ضرورت پر مسلسل زور دیا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے 1975 میں فلڈ پلین زوننگ قانون سازی کے لیے ایک ماڈل ڈرافٹ بل بھی تمام ریاستوں کو ان پر غور کرنے اور مناسب قانون سازی کے لیے روانہ کیا تھا۔ یہ ماڈل بل سیلاب کی تعدد کے مطابق دریا کے سیلابی میدان کی خطہ وار نشاندہی کاتصور پیش کرتا ہے اور سیلابی میدان کے استعمال کی نوعیت کی وضاحت کرتا ہے۔اس ضمن میں منی پور، راجستھان، اتراکھنڈ اور سابقہ ریاست جموں و کشمیر نے قانون سازی کی ہے۔ نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا (این ایم سی جی) نے بھی وقتاً فوقتاً گنگا بیسن میں تمام ریاستوں کو ندی کے سیلابی میدانوں کی حد بندی، نشاندہی اور نوٹیفکیشن کرنے کے لیے مشورہ دیا ہے اور دریائے گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں کے دریائی بیڈ/فلڈ پلین سے تجاوزات کو ہٹانے کا مشورہ گنگا [ریجوونیشن، پروٹیکشن اینڈ مینجمنٹ] اتھارٹیز آرڈر، 2016 کے تحت دیا ہے۔بہت سی ریاستوں نے آبادی کی زیادہ کثافت، سیلابی میدانوں پر قابض لوگوں کو منتقل کرنے کے لیے ضرورت کے مطابق زمین کی عدم دستیابی وغیرہ کی وجہ سے سیلابی میدانوں کی زوننگ کو نافذ کرنے پر اپنے تحفظات کا اظہار کیا ہے۔