Ministry of Jal Shakti
Impact of Jal Jeevan Mission
15 DEC 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Since August 2019, Government of India in partnership with States is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM)-Har Ghar Jal to make provision of potable water to every rural household of the country by 2024, through tap water connection.
At the time of announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission, 3.23 Crore (17%) households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, around 7.48 Crore (38%) rural households have been provided with tap water connections in last 3 years. Thus, as on 12.12.2022, out of 19.36 Crore rural households in the country, around 10.71 Crore (55%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes and the remaining 8.65 Crore rural households are planned to be covered by 2024. State/ UT-wise details of tap water connections provided so far are annexed.
For successful implementation of the mission across the country, in 2019-20, a sum of Rs. 10,000 Crore, in 2020-21, Rs. 11,000 Crore, in 2021-22, Rs. 40,125 Crore was utilized. Further, in 2022-23, out of Rs.60,000 Crore allocated for the mission, as on 12.12.2022, an amount of Rs. 22,774.55 Crore has been released to the eligible States/ UTs.
Under JJM, it has been envisaged to carry out regular functionality assessment, evaluation and impact assessment. So far, no impact assessment has been carried out by the Ministry. However, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, undertakes annual assessment of the functionality of household tap water connections provided under the Mission, through an independent third-party agency, based on standard statistical sampling. During the functionality assessment 2021-22, it was found that 86% of households had working tap connections. Out of these, 85% were getting water in adequate quantity, 80% were getting water regularly as per the schedule of water supply for their piped water supply scheme, and 87% of households were receiving water as per the prescribed water quality standards.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a
written reply in Lok Sabha today.
Annexure
State/ UT-wise status of tap water connections in rural households
(as on 12.12.2022)
(Number in lakhs)
S. No.
State/ UT
Total rural HHs as on date
Rural HHs with tap water connection as on 15.8.2019
Rural HHs given tap water connections
Rural HHs with tap water supply
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
Total
No.
In%
1.
A & N Islands
0.62
0.29
-
0.33
-
-
0.33
0.62
100.00
2.
Andhra Pradesh
95.69
30.74
1.19
12.77
9.69
9.64
33.29
64.03
66.91
3.
Arunachal Pradesh
2.29
0.23
0.13
0.65
0.42
0.11
1.32
1.55
67.39
4.
Assam
65.67
1.11
0.49
5.07
16.62
3.93
26.10
27.21
41.44
5.
Bihar
1,66.98
3.16
28.97
1,03.46
20.84
3.46
1,56.72
1,59.89
95.75
6.
Chhattisgarh
50.07
3.20
0.96
1.51
4.45
7.25
14.16
17.36
34.68
7.
DNH and D&D
0.85
0.00
-
0.25
0.61
-
0.85
0.85
100.00
8.
Goa
2.63
1.99
0.31
0.33
-
-
0.64
2.63
100.00
9.
Gujarat
91.73
65.16
1.06
10.95
9.54
5.03
26.57
91.73
100.00
10.
Haryana
30.41
17.66
1.35
7.91
3.49
-
12.75
30.41
100.00
11.
Himachal Pradesh
17.19
7.63
1.59
3.79
2.97
0.68
9.02
16.65
96.87
12.
J&K
18.35
5.75
2.07
2.16
0.63
0.03
4.88
10.63
57.95
13.
Jharkhand
61.22
3.45
0.95
3.00
4.19
4.85
12.99
16.44
26.86
14.
Karnataka
1,01.18
24.51
0.21
3.43
18.70
12.66
35.01
59.53
58.83
15.
Kerala
70.66
16.64
0.85
4.04
6.64
3.68
15.21
31.85
45.08
16.
Ladakh
0.43
0.01
0.01
0.02
0.09
0.18
0.29
0.30
71.32
17.
Lakshadweep
0.13
0.00
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
18.
Madhya Pradesh
1,20.07
13.53
4.19
19.87
11.04
6.47
41.57
55.10
45.89
19.
Maharashtra
1,45.87
48.44
5.45
37.09
10.66
3.68
56.87
105.31
72.19
20.
Manipur
4.52
0.26
0.04
1.96
0.70
0.41
3.12
3.38
74.84
21.
Meghalaya
6.30
0.05
0.02
0.87
1.34
0.47
2.70
2.75
43.57
22.
Mizoram
1.34
0.09
0.16
0.34
0.22
0.15
0.87
0.96
71.47
23.
Nagaland
3.77
0.14
0.02
0.48
0.94
0.51
1.95
2.08
55.26
24.
Odisha
88.57
3.11
4.37
15.47
17.47
8.11
45.42
48.53
54.79
25.
Puducherry
1.15
0.94
0.06
0.08
0.07
0.00
0.21
1.15
100.00
26.
Punjab
34.26
16.79
0.76
8.18
8.40
0.11
17.45
34.24
99.93
27.
Rajasthan
1,05.77
11.74
1.02
6.81
5.67
5.99
19.49
31.23
29.52
28.
Sikkim
1.32
0.70
-
0.10
0.08
0.09
0.27
0.97
73.73
29.
Tamil Nadu
1,25.02
21.76
0.17
16.13
14.90
19.67
50.87
72.63
58.10
30.
Telangana
53.87
15.68
20.18
18.20
-0.19
-
38.19
53.87
100.00
31.
Tripura
7.42
0.25
0.46
1.42
1.65
0.36
3.89
4.13
55.70
32.
Uttar Pradesh
2,64.45
5.16
4.66
19.16
6.58
24.90
55.30
60.46
22.86
33.
Uttarakhand
14.94
1.30
0.87
4.32
2.75
1.07
9.01
10.31
68.99
34.
West Bengal
1,81.13
2.15
0.05
12.48
23.39
14.00
49.92
52.06
28.74
Total
19,35.89
3,23.63
82.62
3,22.62
2,04.51
1,37.48
7,47.23
10,70.86
55.32
Source: JJM – IMIS HH: Household

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن کا اثر
15 DEC 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اگست 2019 سے،بھارتی حکومت ریاستوں کے ساتھ اشتراک میں جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم ) - ہر گھر جل کو نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ 2024 تک ملک کے ہر دیہی گھر میں نلکے کے ذریعہ پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی جا سکے۔
جل جیون مشن کے اعلان کے وقت، 3.23 کروڑ (17فیصد) گھرانوں میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن ہونے کی اطلاع تھی۔ اب تک، گزشتہ 3 برسوں میں تقریباً 7.48 کروڑ (38فیصد) دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس طرح، 12.12.2022 تک، ملک کے 19.36 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے، تقریباً 10.71 کروڑ (55فیصد) گھرانوں میں نلکے کے ذریعہ پانی کی فراہمی کی اطلاع ہے اور بقیہ 8.65 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں کو 2024 تک احاطہ کئے جانے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ اب تک فراہم کردہ نلکے کے پانی کے کنکشن کی ریاستی/ مرکز کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں منسلک ہیں۔
پورے ملک میں مشن کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے، 20-2019 میں 10,000 کروڑ روپے کی رقم ، 21-2020 میں 11,000 کروڑ روپے ، جبکہ 22-2021میں 40,125 کروڑ روپے کا استعمال کیا گیا۔ مزید یہ کہ 23-2022میں، مشن کے لیے مختص کیے گئے 60,000 کروڑ میں سے، 12.12.2022 تک،22,774.55 کروڑ روپے کی رقم اہل ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو جاری کی جاچکی ہے۔
جے جے ایم کے تحت، یہ باقاعدہ فعالیت سے متعلق جائزہ اور اثرکے جائزہ کو انجام دینے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ ابھی تک، وزارت کی طرف سے اثر سے متعلق کوئی جائزہ نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ تاہم، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کا محکمہ، معیاری شماریاتی نمونے کی بنیاد پر، ایک تیسری آزاد فریق ثالث ایجنسی کے ذریعے، مشن کے تحت فراہم کردہ گھریلو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن سے متعلق کام کاج کا سالانہ جائزہ لیتا ہے۔ فنکشنلٹی اسیسمنٹ 22-2021 کے دوران، یہ بات سامنے آئی کہ 86فیصد گھرانوں کے پاس ایسے نل کے کنکشن تھے جو کام کررہے تھے۔ ان میں سے 85فیصد کو مناسب مقدار میں پانی مل رہا تھا، 80فیصد کو ان کی پائپ واٹر سپلائی سکیم کے لیے پانی کی فراہمی کے شیڈول کے مطابق پانی باقاعدگی سے مل رہا تھا، اور 87فیصد گھرانوں کو پانی کے مقررہ معیار کے مطابق پانی مل رہا تھا۔
ضمیمہ
دیہی گھرانوں میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کی ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے حساب سے صورتحال
(12.12.2022 تک)
(تعداد لاکھوں میں)
S. No.
State/ UT
Total rural HHs as on date
Rural HHs with tap water connection as on 15.8.2019
Rural HHs given tap water connections
Rural HHs with tap water supply
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
Total
No.
In%
1.
A & N Islands
0.62
0.29
-
0.33
-
-
0.33
0.62
100.00
2.
Andhra Pradesh
95.69
30.74
1.19
12.77
9.69
9.64
33.29
64.03
66.91
3.
Arunachal Pradesh
2.29
0.23
0.13
0.65
0.42
0.11
1.32
1.55
67.39
4.
Assam
65.67
1.11
0.49
5.07
16.62
3.93
26.10
27.21
41.44
5.
Bihar
1,66.98
3.16
28.97
1,03.46
20.84
3.46
1,56.72
1,59.89
95.75
6.
Chhattisgarh
50.07
3.20
0.96
1.51
4.45
7.25
14.16
17.36
34.68
7.
DNH and D&D
0.85
0.00
-
0.25
0.61
-
0.85
0.85
100.00
8.
Goa
2.63
1.99
0.31
0.33
-
-
0.64
2.63
100.00
9.
Gujarat
91.73
65.16
1.06
10.95
9.54
5.03
26.57
91.73
100.00
10.
Haryana
30.41
17.66
1.35
7.91
3.49
-
12.75
30.41
100.00
11.
Himachal Pradesh
17.19
7.63
1.59
3.79
2.97
0.68
9.02
16.65
96.87
12.
J&K
18.35
5.75
2.07
2.16
0.63
0.03
4.88
10.63
57.95
13.
Jharkhand
61.22
3.45
0.95
3.00
4.19
4.85
12.99
16.44
26.86
14.
Karnataka
1,01.18
24.51
0.21
3.43
18.70
12.66
35.01
59.53
58.83
15.
Kerala
70.66
16.64
0.85
4.04
6.64
3.68
15.21
31.85
45.08
16.
Ladakh
0.43
0.01
0.01
0.02
0.09
0.18
0.29
0.30
71.32
17.
Lakshadweep
0.13
0.00
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
18.
Madhya Pradesh
1,20.07
13.53
4.19
19.87
11.04
6.47
41.57
55.10
45.89
19.
Maharashtra
1,45.87
48.44
5.45
37.09
10.66
3.68
56.87
105.31
72.19
20.
Manipur
4.52
0.26
0.04
1.96
0.70
0.41
3.12
3.38
74.84
21.
Meghalaya
6.30
0.05
0.02
0.87
1.34
0.47
2.70
2.75
43.57
22.
Mizoram
1.34
0.09
0.16
0.34
0.22
0.15
0.87
0.96
71.47
23.
Nagaland
3.77
0.14
0.02
0.48
0.94
0.51
1.95
2.08
55.26
24.
Odisha
88.57
3.11
4.37
15.47
17.47
8.11
45.42
48.53
54.79
25.
Puducherry
1.15
0.94
0.06
0.08
0.07
0.00
0.21
1.15
100.00
26.
Punjab
34.26
16.79
0.76
8.18
8.40
0.11
17.45
34.24
99.93
27.
Rajasthan
1,05.77
11.74
1.02
6.81
5.67
5.99
19.49
31.23
29.52
28.
Sikkim
1.32
0.70
-
0.10
0.08
0.09
0.27
0.97
73.73
29.
Tamil Nadu
1,25.02
21.76
0.17
16.13
14.90
19.67
50.87
72.63
58.10
30.
Telangana
53.87
15.68
20.18
18.20
-0.19
-
38.19
53.87
100.00
31.
Tripura
7.42
0.25
0.46
1.42
1.65
0.36
3.89
4.13
55.70
32.
Uttar Pradesh
2,64.45
5.16
4.66
19.16
6.58
24.90
55.30
60.46
22.86
33.
Uttarakhand
14.94
1.30
0.87
4.32
2.75
1.07
9.01
10.31
68.99
34.
West Bengal
1,81.13
2.15
0.05
12.48
23.39
14.00
49.92
52.06
28.74
Total
19,35.89
3,23.63
82.62
3,22.62
2,04.51
1,37.48
7,47.23
10,70.86
55.32