Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture operates Museum Grant Scheme (MGS) and Scheme for Promotion of Culture of Science for establishment of New Age Museums
15 DEC 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights:
• An Archaeological Experiential Museum Building at Vadnagar, Gujarat is being established with a Project Cost of Rs.212.1 Cr.
• These schemes aim to provide financial assistance to State Governments, Societies, Autonomous bodies, Local Bodies, Public Sector Undertakings and Trusts registered under the Societies Registration Act, 1860
Museums under Ministry of Culture are drawing attention of a good number of visitors. Ministry of Culture operates two schemes namely Museum Grant Scheme (MGS) and Scheme for Promotion of Culture of Science (SPoCS) for establishment of Museums and Science Cities/Science Centres/Innovation Hubs respectively.
These schemes aim to provide financial assistance to State Governments, Societies, Autonomous bodies, Local Bodies, Public Sector Undertakings and Trusts registered under the Societies Registration Act, 1860 for establishment/development and create a congenial spatial setting for diverse exhibitions, galleries and visitors’ amenities, digitization, etc. in the Museums and Science Cities/Science Centres/Innovation Hubs.
Besides, an Archaeological Experiential Museum Building at Vadnagar, Gujarat is being established with a Project Cost of Rs.212.1 Cr. This Museum is being developed with an aim to showcase and create an awareness of the unique history of Vadnagar which has its roots laid before 3 rd Century BC and demonstrates an uninterrupted continuum of human habitation for more than 2500 years. The project is envisaged to house inter-alia a state-of-the-Art Archaeological Experiential Museum to showcase recovered antiquarian material as well as audio-visual galleries to recreate past history and display the wealth of ancient wisdom of Vadnagar.
Recently, Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya, a Museum showcasing the life and legacy of all Prime Ministers of our country has been inaugurated on 14th April, 2022. It is a state of art museum using Virtual Reality, Augmented Reality and Holographic Projections to present the life and works of the Prime Ministers of India.
This reply was given by the Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region G. Kishan Reddy in Rajya Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय नए युग के संग्रहालयों की स्थापना करने के लिए संग्रहालय अनुदान योजना (एमजीएस) और विज्ञान संस्कृति संवर्धन योजना (एसपीओसीएस) का संचालन करता है
15 DEC 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य आकर्षण:
गुजरात के वडनगर में 212.1 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से एक पुरातात्विक अनुभवात्मक संग्रaहालय भवन की स्थापना की जा रही है।
इन योजनाओं का उद्देश्य राज्य सरकारों, समितियों, स्वायत्त निकायों, स्थानीय निकायों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों और सोसायटी पंजीकरण अधिनियम, 1860 के अंतर्गत पंजीकृत ट्रस्टों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले संग्रहालय बड़ी संख्या में लोगों का अपनी ओर ध्यानाकर्षण कर रहे हैं। संस्कृति मंत्रालय संग्रहालयों और विज्ञान शहरों/ विज्ञान केन्द्रों/ नवाचार केन्द्रों की स्थापना करने के लिए संग्रहालय अनुदान योजना (एमजीएस) और विज्ञान संस्कृति संवर्धन योजना (एसपीओसीएस) नामक दो योजनाओं का संचालन करता है।
इन योजनाओं का उद्देश्य राज्य सरकारों, समितियों, स्वायत्त निकायों, स्थानीय निकायों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों और सोसायटी पंजीकरण अधिनियम, 1860 के अंतर्गत पंजीकृत ट्रस्टों को स्थापना और विकास में वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना है और संग्रहालयों और विज्ञान शहरों/विज्ञान केन्द्रों/ नवाचार केन्द्रों में विविध प्रदर्शनियों, दीर्घाओं और आगंतुक सुविधाओं, डिजिटलीकरण आदि के लिए अनुकूल स्थानिय माहौल तैयार करना है।
इसके अलावा, गुजरात के वडनगर में 212.1 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से एक पुरातात्विक अनुभवात्मक संग्रहालय भवन की भी स्थापना की जा रही है। इस संग्रहालय को वडनगर के अनूठे इतिहास का प्रदर्शन करने और लोगों में इसके प्रति जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने की सोच के साथ विकसित किया जा रहा है, जिसकी जड़ें तीसरी शताब्दी ईसा पूर्व से पहले रखी गई थीं और 2,500 से ज्यादा वर्षों से लोगों को निर्बाध रूप से आवास प्रदान कर रहा है। इस परियोजना में अन्य बातों के अलावा, एक अत्याधुनिक पुरातात्विक अनुभवात्मक संग्रहालय बनाने की भी परिकल्पना की गई है, जिसमें बरामद हुए पुरातात्विक सामग्रियों के साथ-साथ पुराने इतिहास को फिर से दुहराने और वडनगर के प्राचीन ज्ञान का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए दृश्य-श्रव्य दीर्घाओं का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।
हाल ही में, 14 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन किया गया है, जो हमारे देश के सभी प्रधानमंत्रियों के जीवन और विरासत का प्रदर्शन करता है। यह देश के सभी प्रधानमंत्रियों के जीवन और कार्यों को प्रस्तुत करने के लिए आभासी वास्तविकता, संवर्धित वास्तविकता और होलोग्राफिक चित्र प्रदर्शन का उपयोग करने वाला एक अत्याधुनिक संग्रहालय है।
संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री, श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्यसभा में यह जानकारी दी।