Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Increase in sea level
15 DEC 2022 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Government stands committed to addressing the global collective action problem of climate change through multilateralism and resolute domestic actions, including, improving the understanding of the subject through various research endeavours. The Government is fully aware that research and knowledge generation are critical aspects of the fight against climate change.
Climate change is a cross-cutting issue spanning various Ministries/ Departments and institutions under them. Research on climate change is mainly sponsored by the Department of Science and Technology, Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, and Council of Scientific and Industrial Research. Sectoral aspects of climate change are also studied by different Ministries/Departments concerning sectors like agriculture, water resources, human health, power, renewable energy, transport, urban issues / development, etc. Further, a large number of universities and government research institutions such as the Indian Institute of Technologies (IITs), Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Central and State Universities and their departments also carry out climate change related research.
Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), an autonomous institute of MoES has acquired the baseline Airborne Lidar Terrain Mapping (ALTM) elevation data from National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC) under ISRO for the Tsunami Inundation modelling and vulnerability mapping. This data is available for the mainland Indian coast up to two kilometres from the coast and would be used for predicting the sea-level rise.
As part of Indian Tsunami Early Warning System, INCOIS has established a real-time network of 36 tide gauges at different locations along the Indian coast to monitor the tsunami waves and provide timely advisories. It has established 4 tide gauges in Andhra Pradesh at the following locations.
S.No.
Station Name
Latitude (0N)
Longitude (0E)
1.
Visakhapatnam
17.683
83.283
2.
Kakinada
16.933
82.25
3.
Machilipatnam
16.145
81.178
4.
Krishnapatnam
14.25
80.133
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change had notified the Coastal Regulation Zone (CRZ) Notification in the year 1991 vide S.O.114(E), dated 19th February 1991 which was superseded by Coastal Regulation Zone Notification 2011 issued vide S.O. 19(E) dated 6th January 2011 and subsequently by Coastal Regulation Zone Notification 2019 issued vide the Notification G.S.R. 37(E) dated 18th January 2019, with a view to ensuring livelihood security to the fisher communities and other local communities, living in the coastal areas, to conserve and protect coastal stretches, its unique environment and its marine area and to promote development through sustainable manner based on scientific principles taking into account the dangers of natural hazards in the coastal areas, and sea level rise due to global warming. As per the said Notifications, coastal areas are declared as Coastal Regulation Zone, wherein setting up and expansion of industries, operation and process are restricted and require prior clearances for permitted and regulated activities as per provisions of the said Notifications.
The CRZ Notification 2019 will, however, be effective, once the Coastal Zone Management Plan (CZMP) as per the said Notification is prepared or updated by the respective States / UTs and the CZMP as per provisions of CRZ Notification, 2011 shall continue to be followed for appraisal and CRZ clearance to such projects till such time.
The CRZ Notifications are revised or amended based on representation from various Coastal States and UTs, besides other stakeholders.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سطح سمندر میں اضافہ
15 DEC 2022 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی چوبے کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی گئی کہ حکومت مختلف تحقیقی کوششوں کے توسط سے موضوع کی تفہیم میں بہتری لانے سمیت کثیر جہتی اور پرعزم گھریلو کاروائیوں کے ذریعہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے میں عالمی اجتماعی کاروائی کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔ حکومت اس بات سے مکمل طور پر آگاہ ہے کہ تحقیق اور معلومات میں اضافہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے خلاف نبرد آزمائی کے اہم پہلو ہیں۔
موسمیاتی تبدیلی کا مسئلہ ایک ایسا مسئلہ ہے جو مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں اور ان کے تحت آنے والے اداروں میں مشترک ہے۔ موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر تحقیق خاص طور پر محکمہ ٔ سائنس و تکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس)، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت، بھارتی خلائی تحقیقی تنظیم (اسرو)، زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت، اور سائنس و صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل کے ذریعہ اسپانسر کی جاتی ہے۔ مختلف وزارتوں / محکموں سے متعلق شعبے جیسے زراعت، آبی وسائل، انسانی صحت، بجلی، قابل احیاء توانائی، نقل و حمل، شہری مسائل/ترقی، وغیرہ ، کے ذریعہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے شعبہ جاتی پہلوؤں کا مطالعہ بھی کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، متعدد یونیورسٹیاں اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجیز (آئی آئی ٹی)، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس (آئی آئی ایس سی)، مرکزی اور ریاستی یونیورسٹیاں اور ان کے شعبے جیسے سرکاری تحقیقی ادارے بھی موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق تحقیق انجام دیتے ہیں۔
انڈین نیشنل سینٹر فار اوشن انفارمیشن سروسز (آئی این سی او آئی ایس)، جو کہ ایم او ای ایس کا ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے، نے سونامی کے نتیجہ میں آنے والے سیلاب کی ماڈلنگ اور خطرات کے تجزیہ کے لیے اسرو کے تحت نیشنل ریموٹ سینسنگ سینٹر (این آر ایس سی) سے بیس لائن ایئر بورن لیڈار ٹیرین میپنگ (اے ایل ٹی ایم) ایلیویشن ڈاٹا حاصل کیا ہے۔ یہ ڈاٹا ساحل سے دو کلومیٹر کے فاصلے تک مین لینڈ بھارتی ساحل کے لیے دستیاب ہے اور اسے سطح سمندر میں اضافہ کی پیشن گوئی کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
بھارت کے سونامی کے پیشگی انتباہی نظام کے جزو کے طور پر، آئی این سی او آئی ایس نے سونامی لہروں پر نظر رکھنے اور بروقت ایڈوائزری جاری کرنے کے لیے بھارتی ساحلوں کے مختلف مقامات پر 36 ٹائڈ گیج پر مشتمل ریئل ٹائم نیٹ ورک قائم کیا ہے۔ اس نے آندھرا پردیش میں مندرجہ ذیل مقامات پر 4 ٹائڈ گیج قائم کیے ہیں۔
نمبر شمار
اسٹیشن کا نام
ارض البلد(0این )
طول البلد (0ای)
1.
وشاکھاپٹنم
17.683
83.283
2.
کاکیناڑا
16.933
82.25
3.
مچھلی پٹنم
16.145
81.178
4.
کرشنا پٹنم
14.25
80.133
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے سال 1991 میں ایس۔ او۔114 (ای) مؤرخہ 19 فروری 1991 کے توسط سے کوسٹل ریگولیشن زون (سی آر زیڈ) نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعہ نوٹیفائی کیا تھا، جسے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر ایس۔ او۔ 19 (ای) مؤرخہ 6 جنوری 2011 کے توسط سے کوسٹل ریگولیشن زون 2011 کے ذریعہ اور بعد ازاں نوٹیفکیشن جی ۔ ایس ۔ آر 37 (ای) مؤرخہ 18 جنوری 2019 کے توسط سے کوسٹل ریگولیشن زون نوٹیکفیشن 2019 کے ذریعہ ختم کر دیا گیا تھا۔ ساحلی علاقوں میں آباد ماہی گیر اور دیگر مقامی برادیوں کے لیے روزی روٹی سے متعلق سلامتی کو یقینی بنانا، ساحلی علاقوں ، اس کے منفرد ماحول اور بحری علاقوں کو قائم رکھنا اور ان کا تحفظ، اور ساحلی علاقوں میں گلوبل وارمنگ کی وجہ سے سطح سمندر میں اضافہ جیسے قدرتی خطرات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے سائنسی اصولوں پر مبنی ہمہ گیر انداز میں ترقی کو فروغ دینا ، یہ تمام چیزیں اس کے مقاصد میں شامل ہیں۔
حالانکہ مذکورہ نوٹیفکیشن کے مطابق ، سی آر زیڈ نوٹیفکیشن ، متعلقہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ کوسٹل زون مینجمنٹ پلان (سی زیڈ ایم پی) کے تیار اور اپڈیٹ کیے جانے کے بعد ہی مؤثر ثابت ہوگی، اور سی آر زیڈ نوٹیفکیشن 2011کی شرائط کے مطابق اس وقت تک ایسے پروجیکٹوں کے تجزیے اور سی آر زیڈ منظوری کے لیے سی زیڈ ایم پی کی پیروی کی جاتی رہے گی۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر شراکت داروں کی جانب سے نمائندگی کی بنیاد پر سی آر زیڈ نوٹیکفیشنوں پر نظر ثانی اور ترمیم کی جاتی ہے۔