Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Action plan on ill effects of climate change
15 DEC 2022 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
India has always emphasized that climate change is a global collective action problem and requires international cooperation for its solution. India is a Party to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC), and its Kyoto Protocol (KP), and the Paris Agreement (PA).Reports from various sources including Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) highlight that the challenges faced due to global warming are mainly due to cumulative historical and current greenhouse gas emissions of the developed countries. India with more than 17 % of global population has contributed only about 4 % of the global cumulative greenhouse gas emissions between 1850 and 2019.
Even though, Indiais not part of the problem, it is part of the solution, and has done farmore than its fair share in addressing the climatechange.The Government of India stands committed to combating climate change through itsseveral programmes and schemes including the National Action Plan on Climate Change(NAPCC) which comprises missions in specific areas of solar energy, energy efficiency,water, sustainable agriculture, health, Himalayan ecosystem, sustainable habitat, green India, andstrategic knowledge for climate change. The NAPCC provides an overarching framework forall climate actions. Thirty-four States /Union Territories (UTs) have prepared their StateAction Plan on Climate Change (SAPCC) in line with NAPCC taking into account the Statespecificissues relating to climate change.India has also proactively taken a lead in promoting international collaborations through International Solar Alliance and Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructureand has undertaken various programmes and activities through these arrangements.
Under the terms of the Paris Agreement, the Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs)and Long-Term Low Emissions Development Strategy(LT-LEDS) are determined by countriesthemselves and communicated to the UNFCCC. In keeping with this, India has submitted itsupdated NDCs on 26thAugust 2022 and its long-term low carbon development strategy on 14thNovember 2022.
The impact of climate change on agriculture and other sectors is being assessed by the relevant Ministries from time to time. Agriculture in India is primarily the site of adaptation and not mitigation, though mitigation co-benefits may arise and be utilised from time to time depending on context specific and local circumstances. The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has initiated a network project, National Innovations in Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA) in 2011 to study and address the impact of climate change on Indian agriculture. As per the studies under NICRA, rainfed rice yields in India are projected to reduce marginally (<2.5%) in 2050 and 2080 and irrigated rice yields by 7% in 2050 and 10% in 2080 scenarios. Wheat yield is projected to reduce by 6-25% in 2100 and maize yield by 18-23%. Climate change is likely to benefit chickpeas with an increase in productivity (23-54%).
Further, Department of Science and Technology is implementing two national missions namely National Mission for Sustaining the Himalayan Ecosystem and National Mission on Strategic Knowledge for Climate Change. Under the missions, a number of R&D projects have been supported in climate change studies across India to assess the impact of climate change on sectors like coastal vulnerability, health, agriculture and water.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے مضر اثرات پر کارروائی کا منصوبہ
15 DEC 2022 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہندوستان نے ہمیشہ اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ آب وہوا میں تبدیلی ایسا مسئلہ ہے، جس پر عالمی سطح پر اجتماعی کارروائی اور اس کے حل کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہندوستان آب وہوا میں تبدیلی پر اقوام متحدہ کے فریم ورک کنونشن (یو این ایف سی سی سی)، اور اس کے کیوٹو پروٹوکول (کے پی)، اور پیرس معاہدے (پی اے) کا ایک فریق ہے۔ مختلف ذرائع کی رپورٹوں بشمول آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق بین حکومتی پینل (آئی پی سی سی) نے اس بات کو نمایاں کیا ہے کہ عالمی حدت کی وجہ سے درپیش چیلنجز ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کی طرف سے ، خاص طور سے تاریخی اور موجودہ گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے مجموعی اخراج کی وجہ سے ہیں۔ 1850 اور 2019 کے درمیان عالمی مجموعی گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج میں ہندوستان کا حصہ صرف تقریبا 4 فیصد ہے، جبکہ عالمی آبادی کا 17فیصد سے زیادہ حصہ ہندوستان میں ہے۔
اگرچہ، ہندوستان اس مسئلے کا ذمہ دار نہیں ہے، لیکن یہ اس کے حل کا حصہ ہے، اور اس نے آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سے نمٹنے میں اپنے منصفانہ حصہ سے زیادہ کام کیا ہے۔ حکومت ہند اپنے متعدد پروگراموں اور اسکیموں کے ذریعے آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے لئے پرعزم ہے، جس میں آب وہو ا میں تبدیلی سے نیشنل ایکشن پلان (این اے پی سی سی) بھی شامل ہے۔ جو کہ شمسی توانائی، توانائی کی کارکردگی، پانی، پائیدار زراعت، صحت، ہمالیائی ماحولیاتی نظام، پائیدار مسکن، گرین انڈیا ، اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے لیے اسٹریٹجک علم کے مخصوص شعبے میں مشن پر مشتمل ہے ۔این اے پی سی سی آب و ہوا کی تمام کارروائیوں کے لیے ایک وسیع فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔ 34 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹیز) نے این اے پی سی سی کے مطابق آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق اپنا ریاستی ایکشن پلان (ایس اے پی سی سی) تیار کیا ہے، جس میں آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق خاص طور سے ریاستوں کے مسائل کو ذہن میں رکھا گیا ہے ۔ ہندوستان نے بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد اور آفات کے تعلق سے لچک دار بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لئے اتحاد کے ذریعہ بین الاقومی اشتراک کو فروغ دینے میں بھی سرگرم طریقے سے پیش پیش ہے، اور ان بندو بست کے ذریعہ مختلف پروگرام اور سرگرمیاں شروع کی ہیں۔
پیرس معاہدے کی شرائط کے تحت، قومی سطح پر طے شدہ شراکتیں (این ڈی سیز) اور طویل مدتی کم اخراج کے فروغ سے متعلق حکمت عملی (ایل ٹی – ایل ای ڈی ایس) کا تعین خود ممالک کرتے ہیں اور یو این ایف سی سی سی کو مطلع کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، ہندوستان نے 26 اگست 2022 کو اپنی تازی ترین این ڈی سی اور 14 نومبر 2022 کو اپنی طویل مدتی کم کاربن کے فروغ سے متعلق حکمت عملی پیش کی ہے۔
متعلقہ وزارتیں وقتاً فوقتاً زراعت اور دیگر شعبوں پر آب وہوا میں تبدیلیوں کے اثرات کا جائزہ لیتی رہتی ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں زراعت بنیادی طور پر مطابقت کی جگہ ہے نہ کہ تخفیف کی، حالانکہ تخفیف کے مشترک فوائد پیدا ہو سکتے ہیں اور وقتاً فوقتاً مخصوص سیاق و سباق اور مقامی حالات کے لحاظ سے استعمال کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔ زرعی تحقیق کی ہندوستانی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر) نے 2011 میں نیشنل انوویشن اِن کلائمٹ ریزیلینٹ ایگریکلچر (این آئی سی آر اے ) سے متعلق ایک نیٹ ورک پروجیکٹ کا آغاز کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کی زراعت پر آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے اثرات کا مطالعہ اور اسے حل کرنا ہے۔ این آئی سی آر اے کے تحت ہونے والے مطالعات کے مطابق، 2050 اور 2080 میں ہندوستان میں بارش سے چاول کی پیداوار میں معمولی (<2.5 فیصد) اور 2050 میں آبپاشی والے چاول کی پیداوار میں 7فیصد اور 2080 کے حالات میں 10فیصد کی کمی کا امکان ہے۔ 2100 میں گیہوں کی پیداوار میں6 سے 25 فیصد اور مکئی کی پیداوار میں 18سے 23 فیصد کمی کا امکان ہے۔ آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سے پیداوار چھوٹی مٹر کو فائدہ پہنچنے کا امکان ہے اور اس کی پیدا وار میں 23سے 54فیصد کا اضافہ ہوسکتا ہے۔
مزید برآں، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ دو قومی مشنوں کو نافذ کر رہا ہے، یعنی نیشنل مشن فار سسٹیننگ دی ہمالیائی ایکو سسٹم اور نیشنل مشن آن اسٹریٹجک نالج فار کلائمیٹ چینج۔ ان مشنوں کے تحت پورے ہندوستان میں آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق مطالعے میں تحقیق اور ترقی سے متعلق کئی پروجیکٹوں کی مدد کی جارہی ہے، جس کا مقصد ساحلی خطرے، صحت، زراعت اور پانی کے جیسے شعبوں پر آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے اثرات کا جائزہ لینا ہے۔