ریلوے کی وزارت
سال 23-2022 کے دوران ریلوے برق کاری کے 1973 روٹ کلومیٹر (2647 ٹی کے ایم ) حاصل کئے گئے
بھارتی ریلوے کے الیکٹری فائڈ نیٹ ورک کو 83فیصدتک بڑھایا گیا
سال 22-2021 کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 41فیصد زیادہ
اس کے علاوہ اب تک ڈبل لائن کی 1161 کلومیٹر کی برق کاری اور 296 کلومیٹر کی سائڈنگ کی برق کاری مکمل کی گئی
سال 23-2022 کے دوران کُل 4100 ٹی کے ایم کی برق کاری کی گئی
14 DEC 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
درآمد شدہ پٹرولیم پر مبنی توانائی پر ملک کے انحصار کو کم کرنے اور ملک میں توانائی کی کفالت میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطر ، ماحول دوست ، تیز تر اور کم توانائی سے چلنے والی ٹرانسپورٹ فراہم کرنے کے وژن کے ساتھ بھارتی ریلوے بڑی لائنوں کی 100فیصد برق کاری کی جانب پیش رفت کررہی ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں 23-2022 کے دوران 1973 روٹ کلومیٹر ( 2647 ٹی کے ایم ) کو مکمل کیا گیا ہے ،جو سال 22-2021 کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 41فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ اب تک ڈبل لائن کی 1161 کلومیٹر کی برق کاری اور 296 کلومیٹر کی سائڈنگ کی برق کاری مکمل کی گئی۔ اس طرح سال 23-2022 کے دوران 4100 ٹی کے ایم کی برق کاری مکمل کرلی گئی ہے۔
سال 23-2022 کے دوران اب تک حاصل کی گئی اہم حصولیابیاں :
• بھارتی ریلوے کے برق کاری شدہ نیٹ ورک میں 83 فیصد تک توسیع کی گئی ۔
• شمال وسطی ریلوے نے 100فیصد برق کاری مکمل کرلی ہے۔5 زونل ریلوے -ای سی او آر ، این سی آر ، ایس ای آر ، ڈبلیو سی آر اور ای آر کی 100فیصد برق کاری کی جاچکی ہے۔
• اتراکھنڈ ریاست میں 100 فیصد برق کاری کی جاچکی ہے۔
• برق کاری والی ریلوے لائنوں پر اب نئی دلی سے کاٹھ گودام /رام نگر تک کنکٹوٹی دستیاب ہے۔
• سکر –چورو سیکشن کی تکمیل کے ساتھ چوروسے (شیخاوتی علاقائی تجارت اور سیاحتی مرکز )سے جھنجھنو ہوتے ہوئے دلی تک کے لئے متبادل روٹ کنکٹوٹی تیار کی گئی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ جے پور سے امرتسر / دلی کو ہوتے ہوئے شمالی بھارت کے دیگر حصوں تک بجلی سے چلنے والی ریلوے لائن کا متبادل روٹ ممکن بنایا گیا۔
• اب تری چورا پلی – منامادرئی - ورودو نگر سیکشن کی برق کاری کے ساتھ چنئی سے کنیا کماری تک الیکٹرک ٹریکشن کی کنکٹوٹی دستیاب ہے۔
• اب کرائیکل بندرگا ہ کے لئے بھارت کے دیگر حصوں سے لائنوں کی برق کاری کے ساتھ کنکٹوٹی دستیاب ہے۔
• پالن پور - سمکھیالی روٹ (247 آر کے ایم ) کی برق کاری مکمل ہونے کے بعد نئی دلی سے سمکھیالی کے لئے بجلی سے آراستہ ریلوے لائن دستیاب ہے۔
• ڈنڈی گل – پلانی سیکشن شرو ع ہونے کے ساتھ ڈنڈی گل –پلکڑ کا پورا سیکشن مکمل ہوگیا ہے۔ یہ مال برداری کا ایک روٹ ہونے کے علاوہ اس راستے پر کئی یاتریوں کے مراکز بھی موجود ہیں۔ پولاچی قصبے کی قدرتی خوبصورتی اور ثقافتی گونا گونیت ،فلم صنعت کوراغب کرتی ہے۔
• کالی کری - تمانم گٹا سیکشن شروع ہونے کے ساتھ دھرما ورم - پکالا کے پورے سیکشن کی برق کاری مکمل ہوگئی ہے۔ تروپتی سے دھرماورم - پکالا سے ہوتے ہوئے جانے والی تمام میل ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کو بجلی سے چلنے والی لائنوں پر منتقل کردیا گیا ہے۔
• سیہر – بھاو نگر سیکشن کے آغاز سے ٹرمنل ورٹیج ریلوے گڈس کی سائڈنگ تمام بڑے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں سے بجلی والی لائنوں سے جڑ گئی ہیں۔سابر متی کے لئے اب لائن بدلنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
• ونکانیر - مالیہ میانا سیکشن کے آغاز کے ساتھ مغربی ریلوے کے تین بڑے مال برداری کے مقام یعنی موربی ، لاون پور اور واوانیا کے لئے الیکٹرک لائنیں دستیاب ہوگئی ہیں۔ اب نولاکھ بندرگاہ بھارت کے دوسرے حصوں سے الیکٹرک ریلوے سے جڑ گئی ہے۔
• کرائکوڈی - مناما دورائی سیکشن کے آغاز سے کری چورا پلی – کرائیکوڈی - مناما دورائی - ورودو نگر سیکشن کی 100فیصد برق کاری مکمل ہوگئی ہے۔

Ministry of Railways
Railway Electrification of 1,973 Route km (2,647 TKM) achieved during 2022-23 so far
Electrified Network of IR has been extended to 83%
41% higher as compared to corresponding period of 2021-22
In addition, 1,161 & 296 km of electrification of double lines & sidings respectively have also been completed till date
Total 4100 TKM have been electrified during 2022-23
14 DEC 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
To reduce the Nation's dependence on imported petroleum-based energy and to enhance the country's energy security, with a vision of providing eco-friendly, faster and energy-efficient mode of transportation, Indian Railways is marching ahead towards 100% electrification of Broad Gauge tracks.
In this process, Electrification of 1,973 Route km (2,647 TKM) has been achieved during 2022-23, which is 41% higher as compared to corresponding period of 2021-22.
In addition, 1,161 & 296 km of electrification of double lines & sidings respectively have also been completed till date. Thus, total 4100 TKM have been electrified during 2022-23.
Major achievements during 2022-23 so far are as under:
• Electrified Network of IR has been extended to 83%.
• North Central Railway has been 100% electrified. Five zonal railways – ECOR, NCR, SER, WCR & ER have been 100% electrified.
• Uttarakhand State has been 100% electrified.
• Last mile seamless connectivity on electric traction is now available from New Delhi to Kathgodam/Ramnagar.
• With completion of Sikar-Churu section, alternate route connectivity of Churu (Shekhawati area-business and tourist hub) to Delhi via Jhunjhunu is made. Additionally an alternate route on electric traction between Jaipur to Amritsar/other part of North India bypassing Delhi has been made possible.
• Last mile seamless connectivity on electric traction is now available from Chennai to Kanniyakumari with electrification of Tiruchchirapalli-Manamadurai-Virudunagar section.
• Last mile seamless connectivity on electric traction is now available for Karaikkal Port from rest part of India.
• Seamless connectivity on electric traction is now available for Samakhiali from New Delhi after completion of Palanpur-Samakhiali route (247 RKM) electrification which is a main freight-intensive & DFC feeder route of IR.
• With the commissioning of Dindigul-Palani section, the entire section from Dindigul- Palakkad section has been completed. It is a freight route and various other tourism destinations and pilgrimage centers are reachable from stations en-route. The natural beauty and cultural richness of Pollachi town attracts film industry. Abounding with scenic locations, Palani Temple being a world famous pilgrimage destination attracts appreciable quantum of devotees and thereby boosting passenger earnings seasonal. Traction change is avoided for all traffic between Dindigul and Palakkad saving considerable time and ensuring faster transportation.
• With the commissioning of Kalikiri-Tummanamgutta section the entire section from Dharamavaram-Pakala is electrified. All mail express trains to Tirupati (The city is home to the important Hindu shrine of Tirumala Venkateswara temple and other historic temples and is referred to as "Spiritual Capital of Andhra Pradesh") via Dharmavaram-Pakala has been switched to electric traction.
• With the commissioning of Sihor-Bhavnagar section, Termuinus Vartej Railway Goods siding connected with all major railway stations seamlessly on electric traction. No ltraction change required at Sabarmati. Bhavnagar Terminus which is a major commercial city of Gujarat has been connected seamlessly on electric traction, no tracction change is now required at Ahmedabad thereby improving mobility.
• With the commissioning of Wankaner-Maliya Miyana section, seamless connectivity on electric traction to 03 major loading points of Western Railway i.e. Morbi, Lavanpur & Vavaniya, has been obtained. Additionally, last mile seamless connectivity on electric traction is now available for Navlakhi Port from rest part of India.
• With the commissioning of Karaikkudi-Manamadurai Section, a major freight route through Tiruchchirappalli-Karaikkudi- Manamadurai-Virudunagar section has been 100% electrified. Various tourist destinations are accessible from stations en-route and traction change has been eliminated. Manamadurai town is a commercial centre and has been a contributor to the freight earnings from this section.