ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நடப்பு 2022-23-ம் ஆண்டு பருத்தி பருவத்தில் 40 லட்சம் பருத்தி பண்டல்கள் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது
14 DEC 2022 5:38PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் மொத்த பருத்தி உற்பத்தியில் குஜராத், மகாராஷ்டிரா, தெலங்கானா மாநிலங்கள் 65 சதவீதம் அளவிற்கு உற்பத்தி செய்வதாக மத்திய ஜவுளித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் தர்ஷணா ஜர்தோஷ் கூறியுள்ளார். மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக இன்று இதனைத்தெரிவித்தார்.
நடப்பு 2022-23-ம் ஆண்டு பருத்தி பருவத்தில் 40 லட்சம் பருத்தி பண்டல்கள் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. எனினும் கூடுதல் பருத்தி இருப்பை பொருத்து இது அதிகரிக்கலாம் அல்லது குறையலாம்.
தமிழ்நாட்டில் கடந்த 2020-21-ம் ஆண்டில் 2.43 லட்சம் பருத்தி பண்டல்களும், 2021-22-ம் ஆண்டில் 3.60 லட்சம் பருத்தி பண்டல்களும், 2022-23-ம் ஆண்டில் (தற்காலிகமாக) 1.87 லட்சம் பருத்தி பண்டல்களும் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.

Ministry of Textiles
During current cotton season 2022-23, export of cotton is expected to be 40 lakh bales
14 DEC 2022 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Darshana Jardosh in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today shared that Gujarat, Maharashtra and Telangana are the major cotton producing states which produce about 65% of cotton production in the country. Statement showing year-wise, state-wise cotton production in the country for the last two years and current year is annexed.
During current cotton season 2022-23, export of cotton is expected to be 40 lakh bales. However, the same may increase or decrease depending on the availability of surplus cotton in the country, overseas demand and price parity.
Looking at the wider interest of the entire cotton value chain, presently export of cotton is under Open General License.
Annexure
State
State-wise Production of Cotton (in Lakh bales)
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23 (P)
Maharashtra
101.05
71.18
80.25
Gujarat
72.18
74.82
91.83
Telangana
57.97
60.67
53.25
Rajasthan
32.07
24.81
27.12
Karnataka
23.20
19.50
21.04
Haryana
18.23
13.16
17.21
Andhra Pradesh
16.00
17.08
17.85
Madhya Pradesh
13.38
14.20
15.19
Punjab
10.23
6.47
9.22
Odisha
5.51
6.26
6.82
Tamil Nadu
2.43
3.60
1.87
Others
0.23
0.28
0.26
Total
352.48
312.03
341.91
P- Provisional