Ministry of External Affairs
Substantive Discussions on India’s DWG Priorities begin on Day 2 of the 1st Development Working Group Meeting in Mumbai, Maharashtra
14 DEC 2022 6:36PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai: 14 December 2022
Substantive discussions on India’s key priorities proposed for the Development Working Group (DWG) agenda began on Day 2 of the 1st DWG Meeting in Mumbai, Maharashtra, today — with Session 1 on ‘Accelerating Progress on the Sustainable Development Goals,’ being held in two segments.
The DWG, one of 13 Working Groups under the G20 Sherpa Track, has been the custodian of the development agenda in the G20 since its inception in 2010. It was also one of the first WGs to be conceptualised after the 2008 financial crisis.
The three-day DWG meeting, that will be held from 13-16 December, will underscore cross-cutting developmental issues with a sharp focus on India’s DWG priorities for the year, which include — harnessing the transformative power of data for development, mainstreaming India’s commitment to Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE) as a global movement, and accelerating progress on SDGs through the levers of women-led development, digital transformation, and just green transitions — all cross-cutting enablers with large multiplier effects.
The meeting today began with a video message by Foreign Secretary of India, Shri Vinay Mohan Kwatra, who highlighted India’s responsibility as voice of the Global South to accurately represent the multifaceted interests of the developing nations of the world. Acknowledging Indonesia’s leadership in delivering successful outcomes last year, Mr. Kwatra said that “We, on our side, resolve to take forward and strengthen consensus on key global issues in the G20.”
India’s DWG co-chairs, Joint Secretaries Mr. Nagaraj Naidu and Ms. Eenam Gambhir, formally opened the discussions with an overview of the day’s agenda, outlining India’s priority areas and setting context for the discussions within significant global setbacks to the SDGs. The discussions covered India’s proposals, as well as the immediate developmental impacts of current disruptions in food, energy and financial markets.
During the break between discussions, delegates enjoyed an exhibition of local Maharashtran handicrafts, which included start-up businesses, and a pottery making stall.
The second half of Session 1 on Accelerating Progress on SDGs shifted focus to the structural frameworks required for nations to fulfil commitments made in the 2030 Agenda — including the need to enhance the ability and capacity of developing countries to meet targets, creating momentum for ongoing work, and creating new action plans wherever needed. India stressed the need for a greater voice for developing countries in multilateral institutions and processes, with a strong emphasis paid to facilitating effective consultations across countries, groups, and tracks.
Presentations by the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) and International Labour Organisation (ILO) on the cascading impacts of gender discrimination, as well as the potential of just green transitions and digital transformation, respectively, were made.
Mr Federico Bonaglia of the OECD, informed delegates that addressing gender discrimination will add $6 trillion to the global GDP.
UPE9.jpeg)
Mr.Moustapha Kamal Gueye from the ILO demonstrated how climate change impacts the labour market, highlighting the need for the world to align climate and development policies to ensure sustained economic growth. He said, “tansitioning to a circular economy has the potential to create 100 million green jobs by 2030.”
Countries also discussed existing frameworks, and bottlenecks, for accessing sustainable finance, the need to strengthen efforts to achieve gender equality through employment, education, and steps needed to bridge digital divides globally.
India’s DWG co-chairs Mr Nagaraj Naidu and Ms Eenam Gambhir ended the two sessions by summarising country interventions and thanking participating delegates for their contributions and support towards our ambitious agenda.
The day closed with a dinner and cultural program on the lawn of Taj Land’s End Hotel, where delegates experienced a taste of Mumbai’s world-famous Bollywood film industry.
Source: G-20 Secretariat

امور خارجہ کی وزارت
ممبئی میں پہلے ترقیاتی ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ کے دوسرے دن ہندوستان کی ترقیاتی ورکنگ گروپ کی ترجیحات سے متعلق خاطر خواہ مذاکرات شروع
14 DEC 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
ترقیاتی ورکنگ گروپ کے (ڈی ڈبلیو جی) کے ایجنڈے کے لیے تجویز کردہ ہندوستان کی کلیدی ترجیحات پر ٹھوس اور خاطر خواہ مذاکرات آج مہاراشٹرکے ممبئی میں ڈی ڈبلیو جی کی پہلی میٹنگ کے دوسرے دن شروع ہوئے جس میں پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف پر پیشرفت کو تیز کرنے پرپہلا اجلاس دوحصوں میں منعقد ہورہا ہے۔
ڈی ڈبلیو جی،جو جی20 شیرپا ٹریک کے تحت 13 ورکنگ گروپس میں سے ایک ہے، 2010 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سےجی 20 میں ترقیاتی ایجنڈے کا ایک محافظ رہا ہے۔ یہ 2008 کے مالی بحران کے بعد تصور کیے جانے والے پہلے ڈبلیو جیز میں سے ایک ہے۔
تین روزہ ڈی ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ میں جو 13-16 دسمبر تک منعقد ہوگی، اس سال کے لئے ہندوستان کی ڈی ڈبلیو جی ترجیحات پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ ، ترقیاتی امور پر زور دیا جائے گا۔ جس میں - ترقی کے لیے اعداد و شمار کی تبدیلی کی طاقت کو استعمال کرنا، ہندوستان کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانا۔ ایک عالمی تحریک کے طور پر لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرمنٹ (ایل آئی ایف ای) سے وابستگی، اور خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی، اور صرف گرین ٹرانزیشنز کے ذریعے ایس ڈی جیز پر پیشرفت کو تیز کرنا۔
آج کی میٹنگ کا آغاز ہندوستان کے خارجہ سکریٹری جناب ونے موہن کواترا کے ایک ویڈیو پیغام کے ساتھ ہوا، جس نے گلوبل ساؤتھ کی آواز کے طور پر ہندوستان کی ذمہ داری کو دنیا کے ترقی پذیر ممالک کے کثیر جہتی مفادات کی درست طریقے سے نمائندگی کرنے پر روشنی ڈالی۔ پچھلے سال کامیاب نتائج کی فراہمی میں انڈونیشیا کی قیادت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، جناب کواترا نے کہا کہ’’ہم اپنی طرف سے،جی20 میں اہم عالمی مسائل پر اتفاق رائے کو آگے بڑھانے اور مضبوط کرنے کا عزم کرتے ہیں۔‘‘
ہندوستان کے ڈی ڈبلیو جی کے شریک چیئرپرسن، جوائنٹ سکریٹریز جناب ناگراج نائیڈو اور محترمہ اینم گمبھیر نے باضابطہ طور پر اس دن کے ایجنڈے کے جائزہ کے ساتھ بات چیت کا آغاز کیا، جس میں ہندوستان کے ترجیحی شعبوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا اورایس ڈی جیز کے اہم عالمی سطح پر خاطر خواہ ناکامیوں اور خساروں کے اندر بات چیت کے لیے سیاق و سباق طے کئے۔بات چیت کے دوران ہندوستان کی تجاویز کے ساتھ ساتھ خوراک، توانائی اور مالیاتی منڈیوں میں موجودہ رکاوٹوں کے فوری ترقیاتی اثرات کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔
بات چیت کے وقفے کے دوران، مندوبین نے مہاراشٹر کے مقامی دستکاریوں کی نمائش کا لطف اٹھایا، جس میں اسٹارٹ اپ کاروباراور مٹی کے برتن بنانے کا ایک اسٹال شامل تھا۔
ایس ڈی جیز سے متعلق پر پیشرفت کو تیز کرنے کے بارے میں پہلے اجلاس کے دوسرے نصف حصے نے 2030 کے ایجنڈے میں کیے گئے عزم اور وعدوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے دنیا کے ملکوں کے لئے درکار ڈھانچہ جاتی فریم ورک پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔جن میں ترقی پذیر ممالک کے اہداف کو پورا کرنے کی صلاحیت اور صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت،جاری کام کے لیے رفتار پیدا کرنا ، اور جہاں ضرورت ہو وہاں نئے ایکشن پلان بنانا بھی شامل ہے۔ ہندوستان نے کثیرالجہتی اداروں اور عمل میں ترقی پذیر ممالک کے لیے زور و شور سے آوازاٹھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا،جس میں تمام ممالک، گروپوں اور ٹریکس میں مؤثر مشاورت کی سہولت فراہم کرنے پر زور دیا گیا۔
آرگنائزیشن فار اکنامک کوآپریشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (او ای سی ڈی) اور انٹرنیشنل لیبر آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایل او) کی طرف سے صنفی امتیاز کو جھڑنے والے اثرات کے ساتھ ساتھ بالترتیب گرین ٹرانزیشن اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے امکانات پر پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی گئیں۔
او ای سی ڈی کے جناب فیڈریکو بوناگلیا نے مندوبین کو آگاہ کیا کہ صنفی امتیاز سے نمٹنے سے عالمی جی ڈی پی میں 6 ٹریلین ڈالر کا اضافہ ہو گا۔
آئی ایل او کے جناب مصطفی کمال گوئے نے اس بات کو ظاہر کیا کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کس طرح لیبر مارکیٹ پر اثر انداز ہوتی ہے، اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ دنیا کو ماحولیاتی اور ترقیاتی پالیسیوں کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ’’ایک سرکلر اکانومی میں تبدیلی 2030 تک 100 ملین ماحولیات کے لئے سازگارملازمتیں پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔‘‘
دنیا کے ممالک نے پائیدار مالیات تک رسائی کے لیے موجودہ فریم ورک، اور رکاوٹوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیااور روزگار، تعلیم، اور عالمی سطح پر ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کرنے کے لئے درکار اقدامات کے ذریعے صنفی مساوات کے حصول کی کوششوں کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
ہندوستان کے ڈی ڈبلیو جی کے شریک چیئر پرسن جناب ناگراج نائیڈو اور محترمہ اینم گمبھیر نے ملک کے طریقہ کار کا خلاصہ بیان کرتے ہوئے دو اجلاس کا اختتام کیا اورشرکت کرنے والے وفود کا اس بات کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا کہ ہمارے امنگ بھرے ایجنڈے کے تئیں ان کی حمایت اور تعاون حاصل ہے۔
تاج لینڈ اینڈ ہوٹل کے لان میں ایک عشائیہ اور ثقافتی پروگرام کے ساتھ دن کے پروگراموں کااختتام ہوا، جہاں مندوبین نے ممبئی کی عالمی شہرت یافتہ بالی ووڈ فلم انڈسٹری کے پروگراموں سے لطف اندوز ہوئے۔
وسیلہ : جی -20 سیکرٹریٹ