Ministry of External Affairs
Substantive Discussions on India’s DWG Priorities begin on Day 2 of the 1st Development Working Group Meeting in Mumbai, Maharashtra
14 DEC 2022 6:36PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai: 14 December 2022
Substantive discussions on India’s key priorities proposed for the Development Working Group (DWG) agenda began on Day 2 of the 1st DWG Meeting in Mumbai, Maharashtra, today — with Session 1 on ‘Accelerating Progress on the Sustainable Development Goals,’ being held in two segments.
The DWG, one of 13 Working Groups under the G20 Sherpa Track, has been the custodian of the development agenda in the G20 since its inception in 2010. It was also one of the first WGs to be conceptualised after the 2008 financial crisis.
The three-day DWG meeting, that will be held from 13-16 December, will underscore cross-cutting developmental issues with a sharp focus on India’s DWG priorities for the year, which include — harnessing the transformative power of data for development, mainstreaming India’s commitment to Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE) as a global movement, and accelerating progress on SDGs through the levers of women-led development, digital transformation, and just green transitions — all cross-cutting enablers with large multiplier effects.
The meeting today began with a video message by Foreign Secretary of India, Shri Vinay Mohan Kwatra, who highlighted India’s responsibility as voice of the Global South to accurately represent the multifaceted interests of the developing nations of the world. Acknowledging Indonesia’s leadership in delivering successful outcomes last year, Mr. Kwatra said that “We, on our side, resolve to take forward and strengthen consensus on key global issues in the G20.”
India’s DWG co-chairs, Joint Secretaries Mr. Nagaraj Naidu and Ms. Eenam Gambhir, formally opened the discussions with an overview of the day’s agenda, outlining India’s priority areas and setting context for the discussions within significant global setbacks to the SDGs. The discussions covered India’s proposals, as well as the immediate developmental impacts of current disruptions in food, energy and financial markets.
During the break between discussions, delegates enjoyed an exhibition of local Maharashtran handicrafts, which included start-up businesses, and a pottery making stall.
The second half of Session 1 on Accelerating Progress on SDGs shifted focus to the structural frameworks required for nations to fulfil commitments made in the 2030 Agenda — including the need to enhance the ability and capacity of developing countries to meet targets, creating momentum for ongoing work, and creating new action plans wherever needed. India stressed the need for a greater voice for developing countries in multilateral institutions and processes, with a strong emphasis paid to facilitating effective consultations across countries, groups, and tracks.
Presentations by the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) and International Labour Organisation (ILO) on the cascading impacts of gender discrimination, as well as the potential of just green transitions and digital transformation, respectively, were made.
Mr Federico Bonaglia of the OECD, informed delegates that addressing gender discrimination will add $6 trillion to the global GDP.
UPE9.jpeg)
Mr.Moustapha Kamal Gueye from the ILO demonstrated how climate change impacts the labour market, highlighting the need for the world to align climate and development policies to ensure sustained economic growth. He said, “tansitioning to a circular economy has the potential to create 100 million green jobs by 2030.”
Countries also discussed existing frameworks, and bottlenecks, for accessing sustainable finance, the need to strengthen efforts to achieve gender equality through employment, education, and steps needed to bridge digital divides globally.
India’s DWG co-chairs Mr Nagaraj Naidu and Ms Eenam Gambhir ended the two sessions by summarising country interventions and thanking participating delegates for their contributions and support towards our ambitious agenda.
The day closed with a dinner and cultural program on the lawn of Taj Land’s End Hotel, where delegates experienced a taste of Mumbai’s world-famous Bollywood film industry.
Source: G-20 Secretariat

विदेश मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र के मुंबई में विकास कार्य समूह की पहली बैठक के दूसरे दिन भारत की डीडब्ल्यूजी प्राथमिकताओं पर व्यापक चर्चा शुरू हुई
14 DEC 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
विकास कार्य समूह (डीडब्ल्यूजी) के एजेंडे के लिए प्रस्तावित भारत की प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं पर ठोस चर्चा आज महाराष्ट्र के मुंबई में विकास कार्य समूह की पहली बैठक के दूसरे दिन शुरू हुई। 'सतत विकास लक्ष्यों पर त्वरित प्रगति' के विषय पर प्रथम सत्र को दो हिस्सों में आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
जी20 शेरपा ट्रैक के तहत 13 कार्यकारी समूहों में से विकास कार्य समूह (डीडब्ल्यूजी) एक है। इसे 2010 में स्थापित किया गया था। अपनी स्थापना के बाद से ही यह जी20 में विकास एजेंडे का संरक्षक रहा है। यह 2008 के वित्तीय संकट के बाद परिकल्पित होने वाले पहले कार्य समूहों में से एक था।
13-16 दिसंबर तक आयोजित होने वाली तीन-दिवसीय डीडब्ल्यूजी बैठक, इस वर्ष के लिए भारत की डीडब्ल्यूजी प्राथमिकताओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ क्रॉस-कटिंग विकासात्मक मुद्दों को चिन्हित करेगी, जिसमें विकास के लिए डेटा की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति का उपयोग करना, भारत की मुख्यधारा में लाना एक वैश्विक आंदोलन के रूप में लाइफस्टाइल फॉर एनवायरनमेंट (लाइफ) के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता, और महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास, डिजिटल परिवर्तन, और सिर्फ हरित संक्रमण के लीवर के माध्यम से सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी) पर प्रगति में तेजी - बड़े गुणक प्रभाव वाले सभी क्रॉस-कटिंग एनबलर्स शामिल हैं।
आज यह बैठक भारत के विदेश सचिव श्री विनय मोहन क्वात्रा के एक वीडियो संदेश के साथ शुरू हुई, जिन्होंने दुनिया के विकासशील देशों के बहुपक्षीय हितों का सटीक रूप से प्रतिनिधित्व करने के लिए विश्व के दक्षिणी देशों की आवाज के रूप में भारत की जिम्मेदारी पर प्रकाश डाला। पिछले साल सफल परिणाम देने में इंडोनेशिया के नेतृत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए, श्री क्वात्रा ने कहा कि "हम, अपनी तरफ से, जी20 में प्रमुख वैश्विक मुद्दों पर आम सहमति को आगे बढ़ाने और मजबूत करने का संकल्प लेते हैं।"
भारत के डीडब्ल्यूजी के सह-अध्यक्ष, संयुक्त सचिव श्री नागराज नायडू और सुश्री ईनम गंभीर ने औपचारिक रूप से दिन के एजेंडे के अवलोकन के साथ चर्चा की शुरुआत की, भारत के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों को रेखांकित किया और सतत विकास लक्ष्य को महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक असफलताओं के भीतर चर्चा के लिए संदर्भ के तौर पर स्थापित किया। चर्चाओं में भारत के प्रस्तावों के साथ-साथ खाद्य, ऊर्जा और वित्तीय बाजारों में मौजूदा व्यवधानों के तत्काल विकासात्मक प्रभावों को शामिल किया गया।
चर्चाओं के बीच के ब्रेक के दौरान, प्रतिनिधियों ने स्थानीय महाराष्ट्र हस्तशिल्प की एक प्रदर्शनी का आनंद लिया, जिसमें स्टार्ट-अप व्यवसाय और मिट्टी के बर्तन बनाने का स्टॉल शामिल था।
सतत विकास लक्ष्य को लेकर त्वरित प्रगति पर आधारित प्रथम सत्र के दूसरे हिस्से ने 2030 एजेंडा में निर्धारित प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने के लिए राष्ट्रों के लिए आवश्यक संरचनात्मक ढांचे पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया - जिसमें लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए विकासशील देशों की क्षमता और क्षमता बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता, चल रहे कार्य के लिए गति पैदा करना, और जहाँ भी आवश्यक हो नई कार्य योजनाएं बनाना शामिल है। भारत ने बहुपक्षीय संस्थानों और प्रक्रियाओं में विकासशील देशों के लिए एक बड़ी आवाज की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, जिसमें देशों, समूहों और ट्रैक्स में प्रभावी परामर्श की सुविधा पर जोर दिया गया।
आर्थिक सहयोग और विकास संगठन (ओईसीडी) और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ) द्वारा लैंगिक भेदभाव के व्यापक प्रभावों के साथ-साथ क्रमशः हरित संक्रमण और डिजिटल परिवर्तन की संभावना पर प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं।
ओईसीडी के श्री फेडेरिको बोनाग्लिया ने प्रतिनिधियों को सूचित किया कि लैंगिक भेदभाव को दूर करने से वैश्विक सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में 6 ट्रिलियन डॉलर जुड़ेंगे।
UPE9.jpeg)
आईएलओ के श्री मुस्तफा कमल गुये ने प्रदर्शित किया कि कैसे जलवायु परिवर्तन श्रम बाजार को प्रभावित करता है, निरंतर आर्थिक विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दुनिया को जलवायु और विकास नीतियों को लेकर तालमेल बिठाने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, "एक सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी में बदलाव से 2030 तक 100 मिलियन हरित रोजगार सृजित करने की क्षमता है।"
देशों ने टिकाऊ वित्त तक पहुंच के लिए मौजूदा ढांचे और बाधाओं, रोजगार, शिक्षा के माध्यम से लैंगिक समानता हासिल करने के प्रयासों को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता और वैश्विक स्तर पर डिजिटल विभाजन को पाटने के लिए आवश्यक कदमों पर भी चर्चा की।
भारत के विकास कार्य समूह के सह-अध्यक्ष श्री नागराज नायडू और सुश्री ईनम गंभीर ने देश के क्रियाकलापों का सारांश प्रस्तुत करके और भाग लेने वाले प्रतिनिधियों को उनके योगदान और हमारे महत्वाकांक्षी एजेंडे के प्रति समर्थन के लिए धन्यवाद देकर दोनों सत्रों का समापन किया।
दिन की समाप्ति ताज लैंड्स एंड होटल के लॉन में रात्रिभोज और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम के साथ हुई, जहां प्रतिनिधियों ने मुंबई के विश्व प्रसिद्ध बॉलीवुड फिल्म उद्योग का आनंद लिया।
स्रोतः जी-20 सचिवालय