Ministry of Rural Development
Funds Allocation for Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme
14 DEC 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS) is a demand driven wage employment Scheme. The details of Budget Estimate, Revised Estimate and release of funds for Mahatma Gandhi NREGS in the previous financial year 2021-22 are given below:
(Rs. in crore)
Financial Year
Budget Estimate
Revised Estimate
Release of funds
2021-22
73,000
98,000
98,467
In last financial year 2021-22, a total of 725.70 lakh households have availed employment under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS. In the State of Gujarat, 11.43 lakh households have availed employment under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS in financial year 2021-22.
Mahatma Gandhi NREGS is a demand driven wage employment Scheme which provides for the enhancement of livelihood security of the households in rural areas of the country by providing at least one hundred days of guaranteed wage employment in every financial year to every household whose adult members volunteer to do unskilled manual work.
It provides livelihood security, i.e. fall back option for livelihood for the rural households, when no better employment opportunity is available.
The details of households demanded employment and households offered employment under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS in previous financial year 2021-22 is given below:
(Figure in Lakh)
Financial Year
Households demanded employment
Households offered employment
Percentage of household offered employment (%)
2021-22
805.66
802.03
99.55
(As per NREGASoft)
As per Section 7(1) of Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, “If an applicant for employment under the Scheme is not provided such employment within fifteen days of receipt of his application seeking employment or from the date on which the employment has been sought in the case of an advance application, whichever is later, he shall be entitled to a daily unemployment allowance in accordance with this section.”
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم کے لیے فنڈز مختص
14 DEC 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں آج یہ اطلاع دی کہ مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم (مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس) ایک مانگ پر مبنی اجرت روزگار اسکیم ہے۔ گزشتہ مالی سال 2021-22 میں بجٹ تخمینہ، نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینہ اور مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم کے لیے فنڈز کے اجراء کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
(کروڑ میں روپے)
مالی سا ل
بجٹ تخمینہ
نظرثانی شدہ تخمینہ
فنڈز کا اجرا
2021-22
73,000
98,000
98,467
گزشتہ مالی سال 2021-22 میں، مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم کے تحت کل 725.70 لاکھ کنبوں نے روزگار حاصل کیا ہے۔ ریاست گجرات میں، مالی سال 2021-22 میں مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم کے تحت 11.43 لاکھ کنبوں نے روزگار حاصل کیا ہے۔
مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم ایک مطالبہ پر مبنی اجرت روزگار اسکیم ہے جو ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں گھرانوں ، جن کے بالغ افراد رضاکارانہ طور پر غیر ہنر مندانہ دستی کام کرتے ہیں،کی روزی روٹی کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہر مالی سال میں کم از کم ایک سو دن کے لئے گارنٹی شدہ اجرت روزگار فراہم کرتی ہے
یہ روزی روٹی کی حفاظت فراہم کرتا ہے، یعنی دیہی گھرانوں کے لیے روزی روٹی کے لیے فال بیک آپشن یعنی اس وقت روزگار فراہم کرنا ، جب روزگار کا کوئی بہتر موقع دستیاب نہیں ہوتا ہے۔
گزشتہ مالی سال 2021-22 میں مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم کے تحت ملازمت مانگ کرنے والے کنبوں اورروزگار پانے و الے گھرانوں کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
(اعدادوشمار لاکھ میں)
مالی سال
روزگارکی مانگ کرنے والے کنبے
روزگارپانے و الے کنبے
روزگارپانےوا لے کنبوں کا تناسب (فیصد)
2021-22
805.66
802.03
99.55
مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی ایکٹ کے سیکشن 7(1) کے مطابق، ’’اگر اسکیم کے تحت ملازمت کے لیے درخواست دہندہ کو اس کی ملازمت کی درخواست موصول ہونے کے پندرہ دنوں کے اندر یا اس تاریخ سے روزگار فراہم نہیں کیا جاتا ہے جس تاریخ کو پیشگی درخواست کی صورت میں ملازمت طلب کی گئی ہے، جو بھی بعد میں ہو، وہ اس دفعہ کے مطابق روزانہ بے روزگاری الاؤنس کا حقدار ہوگا‘‘۔