Ministry of Railways
National Rail Plan aims to increase share of freight traffic from current percentage of 27 to 45 by 2030
14 DEC 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The National Rail Plan envisages that the share of freight traffic by rail should go up from current share of 27% to 45% by 2030. The construction of Dedicated Freight Corridors (DFCs) on the important high density route is an important policy measure by Indian Railways to arrest the trend of falling market share of railways in the country and also will shift the advantage in favour of rail transport. DFC operation will bring-in efficiency in freight operation and enable rail tariff being more competitive because of its following operational/design features:
• Higher throughput per wagon and per train: Run Heavy Haul trains with overall load of 13000 tonne.
• Lower Energy Consumption: Reduce Operation and Maintenances Costs
• Reduction in Transit time: Reduce logistic cost of transportation and better utilization of Rolling stock
Moreover Indian Railway has taken number of multi-pronged strategy to increase its model share in freight segment which includes tariff rationalization and Tariff/freight incentive schemes which includes; diversification of freight basket, Liberalised Automatic Freight Rebate Scheme in Traditional Empty Flow Directions, Rationalization of Station to station rates policy, Rationalization of Merry-Go- Round, Concession in short Lead Traffic, Discount in freight to fly ash traffic booked in Open/flat Stock & covered wagons, Round trip charging for ultra short lead (upto 50Kms) container traffic, Round Trip Traffic (RTT) Policy, Automobile Freight Train Operator Scheme (AFTO), Introduction of Cube Container for two wheeler traffic. A New ‘Gati Shakti Multi- Modal Cargo Terminal (GCT)’ policy has also been launched to facilitate development of cargo terminals on non Railway land, as well as on Railway land (partially or fully) etc.
In addition, various other schemes have also been introduced to attract private investment in General Purpose Wagons, Special Purpose/High Capacity wagons and Automobile carrier wagons etc.
The divestment of CONCOR to the extent of 30.8% is based on the cabinet committee on Economic Affair(CCEA) approval on 20.11.2019 which is an independent activity and without any relation to para (a) above.
The Master Circular on “Policy for Management of Railway Land” issued on 04.10.2022 permits setting up of Renewable power plants for exclusive use of Railways for a lease period of upto 35 years @ ₹1/- per square meter (sqm) per annum. Further, it permits Hospitals selected through a transparent policy and Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan for a lease period of upto 60 years @₹1/- per square meter(sqm) per annum.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
قومی ریل منصوبے کا مقصد مال بھاڑا نقل و حمل کے موجودہ 27 شیئر میں اضافہ کرکے اسے 2030 تک 45 فیصد کے بقدر کرنا ہے
14 DEC 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانک اور اطلاعاتی تکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی گئی کہ قومی ریل منصوبے کا مقصد ریل کے ذریعہ انجام دیے جانے والے مال بھاڑا نقل و حمل کے موجودہ 27 فیصد شیئر میں اضافہ کرکے اسے 2030 تک 45 فیصد کے بقدر کرنا ہے۔ زیادہ ٹریفک والے اہم راستوں پر کلی طور پر وقف مال بھاڑا گلیاروں (ڈی ایف سی) کی تعمیر ملک میں ریلوے کے مارکیٹ شیئر کے گرتے رجحان پر قابو پانے کے لیے بھارتی ریلوے کے ذریعہ اٹھایا گیا ایک اہم پالیسی قدم ہے۔ اس قدم سے ریل نقل و حمل کو فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔ ڈی ایف سی آپریشن سے مال بھاڑا آپریشن میں اثرانگیزی پیدا ہوگی اور ریل ٹیرف کی درج ذیل آپریشنل/ ڈیزائن خصوصیات کی و جہ سے اس کے مزید مسابقتی بننے میں مدد ملے گی:
• فی کوچ اور فی ٹرین اعلیٰ پیداوار: 13000 ٹن کے مجموعی وزن کے ساتھ ہیوی ہول ٹرینیں چلانا
• کم توانائی کھپت: آپریشنل اور رکھ رکھاؤ کی لاگت میں تخفیف
• ٹرانزٹ ٹائم میں تخفیف: نقل و حمل کی لاجسٹک لاگت کو کم کرنا اور رولنگ اسٹاک کا بہتر استعمال
اس کے علاوہ، بھارتی ریلوے نے مال بھاڑا شعبے میں اپنے ماڈل شیئر میں اضافہ کی غرض سے مختلف کثیر پہلوئی حکمت عملی وضع کی ہیں ، جن میں ٹیرف ریشنالائزیشن اور ٹیرف/ مال بھاڑا ترغیبی اسکیمیں شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ مال بھاڑا زمرے کا تنوع۔ ٹریڈشنل ایمپٹی فلو ڈائرکشن میں آزادانہ خودکار مال بھاڑا ریبیٹ اسکیمیں، اسٹیشن سے اسٹیشن تک شرحوں کی پالیسی کی معقولیت، میری گو راؤنڈ کی معقولیت، شارٹ لیڈ ٹریفک میں رعایت، کھلے/ سپاٹ اسٹاک اور ڈھکے ہوئے ڈبوں میں بک کیے گئے فرائٹ ٹو فلائی ایش ٹریفک میں رعایت، الٹرا شارٹ لیڈ (50 کلو میٹر تک) کنٹینر ٹریفک کے لیے راؤنڈ ٹرپ چارجنگ، راؤنڈ ٹرپ ٹریفک (آر ٹی ٹی) پالیسی، آٹو موبائل فرائٹ ٹرین آپریٹر اسکیم (اے ایف ٹی او)، دو پہیہ ٹریفک کے لیے کیوب کنٹینر کا تعارف بھی اس میں شامل ہیں۔غیر ریلوے اور ریلوے کی زمین (جزوی اور کلی طور پر) پر کارگو ٹرمنل کی ترقی میں تعاون فراہم کرانے کی غرض سے ایک نئی ’گتی شکتی ملٹی ماڈل کارگو ٹرمنل (جی سی ٹی)‘ پالیسی کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، عام مقصد والے ڈبوں، خصوصی مقصد/ اعلیٰ صلاحیت کے حامل ڈبوں اور آٹو موبائل کیرئیر ڈبوں، وغیرہ میں نجی سرمایہ کاری راغب کرنے کے لیے مختلف دیگر اسکیمیں متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں۔
سی او این سی او آر کے 30.8 فیصد کے بقدر تک اثاثوں کی فروخت 20 نومبر 2011 کو اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی (سی سی ای اے) کی بنیاد پر ہے، جو کہ ایک آزادانہ سرگرمی ہے اور اس کا مذکورہ بالا پیراگراف سے کوئی تعلق نہیں ہے۔
’’ریلوے کی زمین کی انتظام کاری کے لیے پالیسی ‘‘ پر ماسٹر سرکلر 04 اکتوبر 2022 کو جاری کیا گیا، جو 35 برسوں کی مدت کے لیے ریلوے کے خصوصی استعمال کے لیے پٹے پر سالانہ ایک روپیہ فی مربع میٹر (ایس کیو ایم) پر قابل احیاء بجلی کے پلانٹوں کے قیام کو منظوری دیتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ سرکلر60 برسوں کی مدت کے لیے پٹے پر سالانہ ایک روپیہ فی مربع میٹر (ایس کیو ایم) پر شفاف پالیسی اور کیندریہ ودیالیہ سنگٹھن کے ذریعہ منتخب شدہ ہسپتالوں کے قیام کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔