Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Expansion of Road Network Under Pradhan Mantri Gati Shakti Yojana
14 DEC 2022 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry is primarily responsible for development and maintenance of National Highways (NHs) in the country. MoRTH has undertaken development of 55 Port Connectivity Road projects of total length of 2,753 kms. Apart from these, the work of preparation of DPR has been taken up for 2 more streches. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) inter-alia approved the proposal of Ministry of Commerce and Industry, in October 2021, for inclusion of National Highways (NHs) infrastructure projects of the Ministry in a length of 48,030 km as part of PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP) for providing Multi-modal connectivity to various Economic Zones. These inter-alia include development of 2,047 km length of Port Connectivity Roads in the country (68 projects).
The length of the corridor from Bhavnagar-Veraval – Gadu – Porbandar - Dwarka-Khambhaliya - Devariya and Dhrol - Bhadra-Patiya - Pipaliya is 583.90 Km. Out of which, three no. of projects having length of 46 Km from Bhavnagar to Sosiya-Alang Ship Reycling yard, Trapaj – Manar and RoB on Kandla Kutch Road is envisaged for development in the state of Gujarat.
The corridor shall connect important places and district such as Bhavnagar, Una, Gir-Somnath, Junagadh, Porbandar, Dwarka, Devbhumidwarka, Jamnagar & Morbi. The corridor will connect places of indutrial and major economic activities with ports in the region thereby facilitating cargo transportation and reducing transportation cost & time. In addition it will provide seamless connectivity to major tourism destinations and will give a boost to economic development in the region.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગતિ શક્તિ યોજના હેઠળ રોડ નેટવર્કનું વિસ્તરણ
કોરિડોર ભાવનગર, ઉના, ગીર-સોમનાથ, જૂનાગઢ, પોરબંદર, દ્વારકા, દેવભૂમિદ્વારકા, જામનગર અને મોરબી જેવા મહત્વના સ્થળો અને જિલ્લાને જોડશે
14 DEC 2022 3:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દેશમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગો (NHs)ના વિકાસ અને જાળવણી માટે મંત્રાલય મુખ્યત્વે જવાબદાર છે. MoRTH એ કુલ 2,753 કિલોમીટર લંબાઈના 55 પોર્ટ કનેક્ટિવિટી રોડ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો વિકાસ હાથ ધર્યો છે. આ ઉપરાંત વધુ 2 વિસ્તારો માટે ડીપીઆર તૈયાર કરવાનું કામ હાથ ધરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આર્થિક બાબતોની કેબિનેટ કમિટી (CCEA) એ અન્ય બાબતોની સાથે-સાથે પીએમ ગતિશક્તિના ભાગ રૂપે મંત્રાલયના 48,030 કિમી લંબાઈના રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગો (NHs) માળખાકીય પ્રોજેક્ટનો સમાવેશ કરવા માટે, વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલયના પ્રસ્તાવને ઓક્ટોબર 2021માં મંજૂરી આપી હતી. વિવિધ આર્થિક ઝોનને મલ્ટિ-મોડલ કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રદાન કરવા માટે નેશનલ માસ્ટર પ્લાન (NMP). આ સાથે-સાથે દેશમાં પોર્ટ કનેક્ટિવિટી રોડની 2,047 કિમી લંબાઈના વિકાસ (68 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ)નો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
ભાવનગર-વેરાવળ-ગડુ-પોરબંદર-દ્વારકા-ખંભાળિયા-દેવરિયા અને ધ્રોલ-ભાદરા-પાટિયા-પીપળીયા સુધીના કોરિડોરની લંબાઈ 583.90 કિમી છે. જેમાંથી ગુજરાત રાજ્યમાં વિકાસ માટે ત્રણ એમ ભાવનગરથી સોસિયા-અલંગ શિપ રીકલિંગ યાર્ડ, ત્રાપજ-મણાર અને કંડલા કચ્છ રોડ પર આરઓબી સુધીની 46 કિમીની લંબાઇ ધરાવતા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સની કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે.
કોરિડોર ભાવનગર, ઉના, ગીર-સોમનાથ, જૂનાગઢ, પોરબંદર, દ્વારકા, દેવભૂમિદ્વારકા, જામનગર અને મોરબી જેવા મહત્વના સ્થળો અને જિલ્લાને જોડશે. આ કોરિડોર ઔદ્યોગિક અને મુખ્ય આર્થિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓના સ્થળોને પ્રદેશના બંદરો સાથે જોડશે જેનાથી કાર્ગો પરિવહનની સુવિધા મળશે અને પરિવહન ખર્ચ અને સમય ઘટશે. આ ઉપરાંત તે મુખ્ય પ્રવાસન સ્થળોને સીમલેસ કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રદાન કરશે અને પ્રદેશમાં આર્થિક વિકાસને વેગ આપશે.
આ માહિતી કેન્દ્રીય માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રી શ્રી નીતિન ગડકરીએ રાજ્યસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.