Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Expansion of Road Network Under Pradhan Mantri Gati Shakti Yojana
14 DEC 2022 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry is primarily responsible for development and maintenance of National Highways (NHs) in the country. MoRTH has undertaken development of 55 Port Connectivity Road projects of total length of 2,753 kms. Apart from these, the work of preparation of DPR has been taken up for 2 more streches. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) inter-alia approved the proposal of Ministry of Commerce and Industry, in October 2021, for inclusion of National Highways (NHs) infrastructure projects of the Ministry in a length of 48,030 km as part of PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP) for providing Multi-modal connectivity to various Economic Zones. These inter-alia include development of 2,047 km length of Port Connectivity Roads in the country (68 projects).
The length of the corridor from Bhavnagar-Veraval – Gadu – Porbandar - Dwarka-Khambhaliya - Devariya and Dhrol - Bhadra-Patiya - Pipaliya is 583.90 Km. Out of which, three no. of projects having length of 46 Km from Bhavnagar to Sosiya-Alang Ship Reycling yard, Trapaj – Manar and RoB on Kandla Kutch Road is envisaged for development in the state of Gujarat.
The corridor shall connect important places and district such as Bhavnagar, Una, Gir-Somnath, Junagadh, Porbandar, Dwarka, Devbhumidwarka, Jamnagar & Morbi. The corridor will connect places of indutrial and major economic activities with ports in the region thereby facilitating cargo transportation and reducing transportation cost & time. In addition it will provide seamless connectivity to major tourism destinations and will give a boost to economic development in the region.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
پردھان منتری گتی شکتی یوجنا کے تحت روڈ نیٹ ورک کی توسیع
14 DEC 2022 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت ملک میں قومی شاہراہوں (این ایچز) کی ترقی اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے بنیادی طور پر ذمہ دار ہے۔ ایم او آر ٹی ایچ نے مجموعی طور پر 2,753 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی کے 55 پورٹ کنیکٹیویٹی روڈ پروجیکٹوں کی ترقی کا کام شروع کیا ہے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کے علاوہ مزید 2 علاقوں کے لئے ڈی پی آر کی تیاری کا کام بھی شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اقتصادی امور سے متعلق کابینہ کمیٹی (سی سی ای اے) نے اکتوبر 2021 میں تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت کی تجویز کو منظوری دی تھی جس کے تحت پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان این ایم پی کے حصہ کے طور پر وزارت کی 48,030 کلومیٹر لمبائی میں قومی شاہراہوں (این ایچز) کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کو شامل کیا جائےگاتاکہ مختلف اقتصادی زونس کو کثیر ماڈل کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کی جاسکے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک میں 2,047 کلومیٹر لمبی پورٹ کنیکٹیویٹی سڑکوں کی ترقی کے (68 منصوبوں) کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
بھاو نگر-ویراول-گڈو-پوربندر-دوارکا-کھمبھالیہ-دیوریا اور دھرول-بھدرا-پتیا-پپلیہ سے راہداری کی لمبائی 583.90 کلومیٹر ہے۔ جن میں سے تین نمبر بھاو نگر سے سوسیا-النگ شپ ریکلنگ یارڈ، تراپج-منار اور آر او بی تک 46 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی والے پروجیکٹوں کا تصور کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ریاست گجرات میں ترقی کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔
مذکورہ راہداری بھاو نگر، اونا، گر سومناتھ، جوناگڑھ، پوربندر، دوارکا، دیو بھومیڈوارکا، جام نگر اور موربی جیسے اہم مقامات اور ضلعوں کو جوڑے گی۔ یہ راہداری صنعتی اور بڑی اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کے مقامات کو خطے کی بندرگاہوں سے جوڑ دے گی جس سے کارگو کی نقل و حمل میں سہولت پیدا ہوگی اور نقل و حمل کی لاگت اور وقت میں بھی کمی آئے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ اہم سیاحتی مقامات کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رابطے فراہم کرے گی اور خطے میں اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دے گی۔