Ministry of Women and Child Development
A sum of Rs.20263.07 crore allocated under POSHAN 2.0 for the current Financial Year 2022-23
14 DEC 2022 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Government has approved “Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0” which is a strategic shift in mission mode to develop practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity from malnutrition. The Anganwadi Services, Scheme for Adolescent Girls and Poshan Abhiyan have been re-aligned under POSHAN 2.0 for maximizing nutritional outcomes. For the current Financial Year 2022-23, a sum of Rs.20263.07 crore has been allocated as compared to Financial Year 2019-20 when Rs 19,834.37 crore was allocated.
To strengthen Anganwadi Services and to achieve intended outcomes, capacity building of Anganwadi workers are a priority area under Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0. Training is imparted based on developments in the Anganwadi Services Scheme and in the area of women and child development. Anganwadi Workers are made aware about Anganwadi Services Scheme and its objectives, requirements of beneficiaries under the scheme and the services mandated for delivery to them. They are made aware about preparation of training/learning material, use of assessment cards and involvement of parents in the ECCE programme. They are trained on supplementary nutrition guidelines, nutrition norms, food safety norms and practices, new born care and early assessment of childhood illnesses, ante-natal and post-natal practices, Infant and Young Child Feeding Practices and use of growth monitoring devices.
The training curriculum has been developed in consultation with faculty of NIPCCD who are experts in the area of Child Development, Communication, Early Childhood Care and Education, Nutrition, Psychology, Sociology, Social work etc. The training provided to the Anganwadi Workers/Anganwadi Helpers and the Supervisors at the Anganwadi Workers Training Centres (AWTCs)/Middle Level Training Centres (MLTCs) is a part of the Anganwadi Services Scheme. The AWTCs/MLTCs are run by the respective State Governments/UT Administrations.
The Ministry of Women & Child Development issues advisories to all States from time to time not to engage Anganwadi Workers and Helpers in non-ICDS activities in States/ UTs so that the Anganwadi Workers and Helpers remain fully committed in implementing the scheme activities.
Further, this Ministry has also issued Streamlined guidelines on 13.01.2021, covering several aspects such as quality assurance, roles and responsibilities of duty holders, procedure for procurement, integrating AYUSH concepts and Data management and Monitoring through ‘Poshan Tracker’ for transparency, efficiency and accountability in delivery of Supplementary Nutrition.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Women & Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
جاری مالی برس 2022-23 کے لیے پوشن 2.0 کے تحت مجموعی طور پر 20263.07کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر سرمایہ مختص کیا گیا
14 DEC 2022 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی کہ حکومت نے ’’سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0‘‘ کو منظوری دی ہے جو کہ ایسے طور طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مشن موڈ میں لائی گئی ایک اہم تبدیلی ہے جو صحت، چاق و چوبند رہنے اور سوئے تغذیہ سے تحفظ کے لیے قوت مدافعت میں اضافہ کرتی ہے۔ تغذیائی نتائج میں زیادہ سے زیادہ اضافہ کے لیے پوشن2.0 کے تحت آنگن واڑی خدمات، کمسن بچیوں کے لیے اسکیم اور پوشن ابھیان کی ازسر نو تطبیق کی گئی ہے۔ جاری مالی برس 2022-23 کے لیے مجموعی طور پر 20263.07 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر سرمایہ مختص کیا گیا ہے جبکہ اس کے مقابلے میں مالی برس 2019-20 کے لیے 19834.37 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر سرمایہ مختص کیا گیا تھا۔
آنگن واڑی خدمات کو مستحکم بنانے اور مطلوبہ نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لیے، سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 کے تحت آنگن واڑی کارکنان کی صلاحیت سازی کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔ آنگن واڑی خدمات اسکیم اور خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کے شعبہ میں رونما ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کی بنیاد پر تربیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ آنگن واڑی کارکنان کے درمیان آنگن واڑی اسکیم اور اس کے مقاصد، اسکیم کے تحت مستفیدین کی ضروریات اور ان تک بہم رسانی کے لیے لازمی خدمات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی جاتی ہے۔ ان کے درمیان تربیت کی تیاری/تدریسی مواد، جائزہ کارڈس اور ای سی سی ای پروگرام میں والدین کی شمولیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی جاتی ہے۔ انہیں امدادی تغذیائی رہنما خطوط، تغذیائی اصولوں، خوراک سلامتی سے متعلق اصولوں اور طور طریقوں ، نومولود کی نگہداشت اور بچپن کی بیماری کی شروعاتی تشخیص، ماقابل اور مابعد زچگی سے متعلق طور طریقوں ، نوزائیدہ اور چھوٹے بچوں کو کھانہ کھلانے سے متعلق طور طریقوں اور نشو و نما سے متعلق نگرانی کے آلات کے بارے میں تربیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
تربیتی نصاب این آئی پی سی سی ڈی کی فیکلٹی کے ساتھ مشاورت میں تیار کیا گیا ہے، جو کہ بچوں کی نشوونما، مواصلات، بچوں کی شروعاتی نگہداشت اور تعلیم، تغذیہ ، نفسیات، عمرانیات، سماجی کاموں، وغیرہ جیسے شعبوں میں ماہر ہیں۔ آنگن واڑی کارکنان کے تربیتی مراکز (اے ڈبلیو ٹی سی )/ متوسط سطح کے تربیتی مراکز (ایم ایل ٹی سی) میں آنگن واڑی کارکنان/آنگن واڑی معاونین اور سوپر وائزر حضرات کو فراہم کی گئی تربیت آنگن واڑی سروسز اسکیم کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ اے ڈبلیو ٹی سی / ایم ایل ٹی سی متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کے ذریعہ چلائے جاتے ہیں۔
خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت تمام ریاستوں کو وقتاً فوقتاً یہ ایڈوائزری جاری کرتی رہتی ہےکہ آنگن واڑی کارکنان اور معاونین کو ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں غیر آئی سی ڈی ایس سرگرمیوں میں شامل نہ کیا جائے تاکہ آنگن واڑی کارکنان اور معاونین اسکیم سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کو انجام دینے کے تئیں مکمل طور پر پابند عہد رہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، اس وزارت نے 13 جنوری 2021 کو ہموار رہنما خطوط بھی جاری کیے ، جس کے تحت کوالٹی کی یقین دہانی، ذمہ دار افراد کے فرائض اور ذمہ داریاں، خریداری سے متعلق ضابطہ، آیوش سے متعلق تصورات کا ارتباط اور شفافیت کے لیے ’پوشن ٹریکر‘ کے توسط سے ڈاٹا انتظام کاری اور نگرانی ، معاون تغذیہ کی بہم رسانی میں اثرانگیزی اور جوابدہی جیسے مختلف پہلوؤں پر احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔