کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
سرکاری اسپتالوں میں جینرک دوائیں تجویز کرنے کے لیے رہنما اصول
13 DEC 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ حکومت نے دواسازی کی کمپنیوں کے لیے دواسازی مارکیٹنگ طریقہ کار کے لئے یکساں ضابطہ (یو سی پی ایم پی) نافذ کیا ہے، جو کہ یکم جنوری 2015 سے نافذ العمل ہے، تاکہ دواساز کمپنیوں کے غیر اخلاقی طریقوں کو روکا جا سکے۔ یہ ضابطہ دواساز کمپنیوں کے طرز عمل کو ان کی مارکیٹنگ کے طریقوں پر کنٹرول کرتا ہے، جس میں مختلف پہلوؤں جیسے طبی نمائندوں، متنی مواد اور آڈیو ویژول پروموشنل مواد، نمونے، تحائف وغیرہ کا احاطہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ سفری سہولیات، مہمان نوازی اور ڈاکٹروں یا ان کے اہل خانہ کو نقد یا مالیاتی گرانٹس سے متعلق تفصیل سے بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ اس ضابطہ میں ضابطے کی عمل آوری کے طریقہ کار، شکایات سے نمٹنے کے لیے اخلاقی کمیٹی برائے دواسازی مارکیٹنگ طریقہ کار (ای سی پی ایم پی) کی تشکیل میں دواساز کمپنیوں کی تنظیموں کی ذمہ داریوں اور جائزہ لینے کے لیے دواسازی مارکیٹنگ طریقہ کار (اے ای سی پی ایم پی) کے لیے اخلاقیات کی اعلیٰ کمیٹی (اے ای سی پی ایم پی) کی بھی تفصیل دی گئی ہے۔ اس میں دواساز کمپنیوں کی شکایات سے نمٹنے کا طریقہ کار اور مختلف جرمانے کی دفعات بھی ہیں۔
اس ضابطہ کو فارماسیوٹیکل کمپنیوں کی تمام بڑی انجمنوں نے اپنایا ہے اور محکمہ نے مختلف مواقع پر فارماسیوٹیکل ایسوسی ایشنز کے ذریعہ کوڈ کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لیا ہے۔ فارما کمپنیوں کی طرف سے رضاکارانہ یو سی پی ایم پی کی خلاف ورزی کی شکایات، جیسا کہ محکمہ کو موصول ہوتی ہیں، متعلقہ فارماسیوٹیکل ایسوسی ایشنز کو ضروری کارروائی کے لیے بھیجی جاتی ہیں۔
انڈین میڈیکل کونسل (پیشہ ورانہ طرز عمل، آداب اور اخلاقیات) ریگولیشنز، 2002 جو انڈین میڈیکل کونسل ایکٹ، 1956 (1956 کا 102) کے تحت تشکیل دیا گیا ہے، ڈاکٹروں اور ڈاکٹروں کی پیشہ ورانہ ایسوسی ایشن کے لیے فارماسیوٹیکل اور اس سے منسلک صحت کے شعبے کی صنعت کے ساتھ ان کے تعلقات کا انتظام کرتا ہے۔ اس کے تحت، کسی میڈیکل پریکٹیشنر یا پیشہ ور کی پیشہ ورانہ بدتمیزی کی شکایت متعلقہ ریاستی طبی کونسلوں کو کرنی ہے۔

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Guidelines for prescribing generic medicines in public hospitals
13 DEC 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has put in place a Uniform Code for Pharmaceutical Marketing Practices (UCPMP) for Pharmaceutical companies, which is in operation since 01.01.2015, to prevent unethical practices by the pharmaceutical companies. This code governs the conduct of pharmaceutical companies in their marketing practices, duly covering the various aspects such as medical representatives, textual and audio-visual promotional materials, samples, gifts, etc. Further, the code establishes relationship with healthcare professionals, wherein the provisions related to travel facilities, hospitality and cash or monetary grants to physicians or their families have been elaborated. The code also details the mode of operation of the code, responsibilities of the Pharmaceutical Associations in constituting the Ethics Committee for Pharmaceutical Marketing Practices (ECPMP) for handling the complaints and Apex Ethics Committee for Pharmaceutical Marketing Practices (AECPMP) for review, procedure of lodging a complaint, procedure of handling of complaints by the Pharmaceutical Associations and various penalty provisions.
The code has been adopted by the all the major associations of pharmaceutical companies and the Department on various instances has reviewed implementation of the code by the Pharmaceuticals associations. The complaints of violation of the voluntary UCPMP by pharma companies, as received by the Department, are forwarded to the concerned pharmaceutical associations for taking necessary action.
The Indian Medical Council (Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Ethics) Regulations, 2002 formed under Indian Medical Council Act, 1956 (102 of 1956), provides for conduct for doctors and professional association of doctors in their relationship with pharmaceutical and allied health sector industry. Under this, any complaint of professional misconduct of a medical practitioner or professional is to be addressed by the respective State Medical Councils.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.