صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
طلبہ کے لئے دماغی صحت کی مدد
این سی ای آر ٹی نے آیوشمان بھارت کے تحت اسکول ہیلتھ پروگرام کے زیر اہتمام جذباتی اور دماغی صحت سے متعلق ایک خصوصی طریقۂ کار وضع کیا ہے
13 DEC 2022 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
دماغی صحت بیماریوں کے بوجھ کے ازالے کے لئے حکومت ہند ملک کے 704 ضلعوں میں نیشنل مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام کے تحت دسٹرکٹ مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام ( ڈی ایم ایچ پی) میں تعاون کر رہی ہے، جس میں اسکولوں اور کالجوں اور کام کرنے کی جگہوں پر ذہنی تناؤ سے نمٹنے کے لئے کاؤنسلنگ کے ذریعے کام کیا جاتا ہے اور خود کشی کی روک تھام کی خدمات اور جانکاری، تعلیم اور مواصلات فراہم کر کے اس بارے میں بیداری لانے اور دماغی بیماریوں کو کلنک سمجھے جانے کے رجحان کو ختم کرنے کی کوشش کی جا تی ہے۔
آیوشمان بھارت کے تحت این سی ای آر ٹی نے اسکول ہیلتھ پروگرام کے زیر اہتمام ایک تفصیلی پیکیج کو فروغ دیا ہے، جس کا عنوان ہے -‘‘ اسکولی بچوں کے لئے ٹریننگ اور وسائل متن: صحت اور بہبود’’اس میں دماغی صحت سے متعلق سرگرمیاں انجام دی جائیں گی۔
اسکولی بچوں میں دماغی بیماریوں کی ابتدائی مرحلے میں تشخیص کے بارے میں پبلک ہیلتھ فاؤنڈیشن آف انڈیا کے اشتراک سے موڈیولر ہینڈ بک تیار کی گئی ہے، جس میں اسکول جانے والے بچوں میں دماغی امراض کی تشخیص اور اس کے علاج کے لئے رہنما خطوط درج ہیں ۔ یہ ہینڈ بک وزارت تعلیم نے 6؍ ستمبر 2022 کو جاری کی۔
وزارت تعلیم نے ‘ منو درپن’ نام سے ایک عملی اقدام کیا ہے، جو کووڈ کے بعد اور اس سے آگے بھی طلبہ ، اساتذہ اور خاندان والوں کو نفسیاتی مدد دینے والی مختلف سرگرمیوں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔ منودرپن کے تحت ایک ویب پیکیج
(URL: http://manodarpan.education.gov.in)
تیار کیا گیا ، جس میں ایڈوائزری رہنما خطوط عام طور سے پوچھے جانے والے سوالات، پوسٹرز، ویڈیوز وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ایک قومی ٹال فری ہیلپ لائن 8448440632 قائم کی گئی، جو کووڈ کے دوران اسکولوں، کالجوں اور یونیورسٹیوں کے طلبہ کی کاؤنسلنگ کے لئے ہے۔
این سی ای آر ٹی نے اپریل 2020 سے اسکول جانے والے بچوں کے لئے این سی ای آر ٹی کاؤنسلنگ سروس کا آغاز کیا تاکہ ملک بھر کے طلبہ اپنے معاملات پر بات کر سکیں۔ ملک بھر کے مختلف خطوں سے 270 کاؤنسلر مفت یہ خدمت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ ‘ سہیوگ’ پر براہ راست بات چیت کے سیشن کئے جاتے ہیں، جہاں بچوں کی دماغی صحت پر رہنمائی کی جاتی ہے۔ انہیں درجہ اول سے بارہویں درجےتک کے طلبہ کے لئے 12 پی ایم ای-ودیا، ڈی ٹی ایچ-ٹی وی چینلوں سے براہ راست نشر کیا جاتا ہے۔ تناؤ اور گھبراہٹ سے نمٹنے کے لئے یوگا پر پہلے سے ریکارڈ کئے گئے یوگا ویڈیو یکم ستمبر 2020سے 12 ڈی ٹی ایچ-ٹی وی چینلوں سے ٹیلی کاسٹ کئے جاتے ہیں۔
سنٹرل بورڈ آف سکنڈری ایجوکیشن (سی بی ایس ای) سنٹرلائزڈ ٹال-فِری ہیلپ لائن سے امتحانات سے قبل اور بعد ٹیلی کاؤنسلنگ کی خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے 10؍اکتوبر 2022 کو نیشنل ٹیلی مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام ( ٹیلی مانس) کا آغاز کیا ہے، جس کے تحت ایک مرکزی ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن
(14416 or 1800-891-4416).
کے ذریعے دماغی صحت سے متعلق خدمات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
حکومت نے آفیشیئل گزٹ میں نوٹیفکیشن مؤرخہ 4 دسمبر 2018 کے ذریعے مینٹل ہیلتھ کیئر ایکٹ 2017 کے تحت سنٹرل مینٹل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی قائم کی۔ آج کی تاریخ تک سنٹرل مینٹل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی کی چار مٹنگیں ہو چکی ہیں۔
وزارت تعلیم کی فراہم کردہ جانکاری کے مطابق نیشنل کونسل آف ایجوکیشنل ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ (این سی ای آر ٹی) گیارہویں اور بارہویں درجے کے طلبہ کے لئے نفسیات کی نصابی کتابیں تیار کی ہیں، جس میں تناؤ، گھبراہٹ اور اسکولوں سے متعلق دیگر مسائل کا احاطہ کیا ہے۔
این سی ای آر ٹی اساتذہ اور کاؤنسلروں کی مدد سے طلبہ کی جذباتی اور دماغی صحت کے لئے مدد اور تعاون کر رہی ہے۔ این سی ای آر ٹی نے ٹیچر کاؤنسلر ماڈل کے لئے گائڈنس اور کاؤنسلنگ میں ڈپلوما کورس بھی شروع کئے ہیں تاکہ اس طرح کے ٹیچر پڑھانے کے علاوہ طلبہ کو تعلیمی، ذاتی اور کیریئر سے متعلق مسائل میں ان کی مدد کریں۔
یہ اطلاع آج راجیہ سبھا میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Mental Health Support for Students
NCERT has developed a specific module on “Emotional Wellbeing and Mental Health” under the aegis of School Health Programme under Ayushman Bharat
13 DEC 2022 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
To address the burden of mental disorders, the Government of India is supporting implementation of the District Mental Health Programme (DMHP) under the National Mental Health Programme in 704 districts of the country for detection, management and treatment of mental disorders/ illness with the major components of counselling in schools and colleges, work place stress management, life skills training, suicide prevention services and Information, Education and Communication (IEC) activities for generation of awareness and removal of stigma associated with Mental Illness.
Under the aegis of the School Health Programme under Ayushman Bharat, NCERT has developed a comprehensive package titled “Training and Resource Material: Health and Wellness of School-going Children”. A specific module has been included on “Emotional Wellbeing and Mental Health”, which has activities related to the mental health and well-being of students and teachers.
Modular Handbook on Early Identification and Intervention for Mental Health Problems in School Going Children has been developed in collaboration with Public Health Foundation of India (PHFI) which contains guidelines for early identification, detection and intervention of mental health problems (stress/illness) in school- going children, for hands-on training of teachers, counsellors and other stakeholders. The Handbook was launched by Ministry of Education on 06th September, 2022.
The Ministry of Education has taken up a proactive initiative, named, ‘Manodarpan’, covering a wide range of activities to provide psychosocial support to students, teachers and families for Mental Health and Emotional Wellbeing during the COVID outbreak and beyond. Under the Manodarpan initiative, a Web page (URL: http://manodarpan.education.gov.in) has been created carrying advisory guidelines, Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs), Practical tips, posters, videos, do’s and don’ts for students, teachers/faculty and families for psychosocial support have been uploaded on the Web-page. A National Toll-free Helpline (8448440632) for a country-wide outreach to students from schools, colleges and universities to provide them tele-counselling to address their mental health and psychosocial issues during and after the COVID-19 situation has been set up.
NCERT has started ‘NCERT Counselling Services for School Children’ in April, 2020 to help school students across the country share their concerns. This service is provided free of charge by about 270 counsellors across different regions of the country. Live interactive sessions on ‘SAHYOG: Guidance for Mental Wellbeing of Children’ are telecast on 12 PM eVidya DTH-TV channels for classes 1 to 12. To handle stress and anxiety, recorded videos on Yoga are telecast through 12 DTH TV channels with effect from 1st September, 2020 from Classes 1 to 12 and also digital resources are made available in digital platforms, i.e., DIKSHA.
The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) provides pre and post examination tele-counselling facilities through centralized toll-free helpline.
Government of India has launched the National Tele Mental Health Programme (Tele MANAS) on 10th October 2022 to provide access to mental health care services to all through a centralized toll-free helpline (14416 or 1800-891-4416).
The Government vide Notification in the Official Gazette dated 04/12/2018 constituted the Central Mental Health Authority under the Mental Healthcare Act, 2017. After the expiry of its term, the Government vide Notification in the Official Gazette dated 11/11/2022 has nominated/appointed the non-official members of the CMHA. Till date four meetings of the Central Mental Health Authority have been held.
As per the information provided by the Ministry of Education, National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) has developed textbooks in Psychology for Classes XI and XII that cover the aspects of stress, anxiety and other related problems in schools. The chapter 3 on 'Meeting life Challenges' of the class XII textbook in Psychology tries to equip the students with causes of stress and the development of positive health. Consequent upon announcement of the National Education Policy (NEP), 2020, preparation of a new National Curriculum Framework (NCF) has been taken up.
NCERT has been engaged in strengthening the capacity of teachers and counsellors to extend the support to the students for their emotional and mental well-being, help to deal with fear and find ways of dealing with these. NCERT also offers the Diploma Course in Guidance and Counselling (DCGC) with teacher counsellor model so that such teacher apart from teaching can also extend help to students in dealing with academic, personal and career related issues.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.