Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Status of Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund
13 DEC 2022 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, during the financial year 2018-19, has created Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) with a total fund size of Rs 7522.48 crore. The FIDF scheme provides concessional finance to the Eligible Entities (EEs), including State Governments/Union Territories and State entities for development of identified fisheries infrastructure facilities through the interest subvention up-to 3% per annum for providing the concessional finance by the Nodal Loaning Entities (NLEs) at the interest rate not lower than 5% per annum. The objectives of FIDF are; (i) Creation and modernization of capture & culture fisheries infrastructure, (ii) Creation of Marine Aquaculture Infrastructure, (iii) Creation and modernization of Inland Fisheries Infrastructure, (iv) Reduce post- harvest losses and improve domestic marketing facilities through infrastructure support, (v) To bridge the resource gap and facilitate completion of ongoing infrastructure projects.
This information was given by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروری اور آبی پودوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق ترقیاتی فنڈ کی صورتحال
13 DEC 2022 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا ہے کہ ماہی پروری کے محکمہ، ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور دودھ کی پیداوار کی وزارت نے مالی سال 2019 -2018 کے دوران 7522.48 کروڑ روپے کے کل فنڈ سائز کے ساتھ ماہی پروری اور آبی پودوں کی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی سے متعلق فنڈ(ایف آئی ڈی ایف) بنایا ہے۔ ایف آئی ڈی ایف اسکیم پانچ فیصد سے کم سود کی شرح سالانہ نوڈل لوننگ اداروں (این ایل ایز) کے ذریعہ رعایتی مالیات فراہم کرنے کے لئے سالانہ 3 فیصد تک سودی رعایت کے توسط سے نشان زد ماہی پروری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کی ترقی کے لئے ریاستی حکومتوں/ مرکز زیرانتظام علاقے کی اور ریاستی اداروں سمیت اہل اداروں (ای ایز) رعایتی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ایف آئی ڈی ایف کے مقاصد ہیں؛ (i) کیپچر اینڈ کلچر فشریز انفراسٹرکچر کی تخلیق اور جدید کاری، (ii) سمندری آبی نباتات کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق ، (iii) اندرون ملک ماہی پروری کے ڈھانچے کی تخلیق اور جدید کاری، (iv) انفراسٹرکچر سپورٹ کے ذریعے فصل کے بعد ہونے والے نقصانات کو کم کرنا اور گھریلو مارکیٹنگ کی سہولیات کو بہتر بنانا، (v) وسائل کے فرق کو پر کرنا اور جاری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی تکمیل میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔