Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Development of Dairy Farming
13 DEC 2022 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
In order to provide assistance to farmers for dairy farming and its development, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is implementingthe following schemes: (i) Rashtriya Gokul Mission; (ii) National Programme for Dairy Development; (iii) Dairy Infrastructure Development Fund; (iv) Support to State Dairy Cooperative Societies and Farmers Producers Organisations; (v) Dairy Entrepreneurship Development Scheme (discontinued from 31st March 2020 onwards) and (vi) Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund. Benefits of these schemes being implemented by the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying accrue to more than 8 crore dairy farmers engaged in dairying in the form of enhancement in milk production and productivity, milk procurement, processing and marketing including across to modern technology. Government has also extended Kissan Credit Card (KCC) facility to Animal Husbandry farmers for their working capital requirement wherein farmers either individual or joint borrower, Joint Liability Groups or Self Help Groups including tenant farmers having owned/rented/leased sheds are eligible for getting benefits under the scheme.
Interest subvention provision available under the schemes being implemented by the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is as under:
1. Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) – under the scheme 3% interest subvention is made available to the beneficiaries availing credit under the scheme.
2. One of the components of the scheme Rashtriya Gokul Mission is to promote establishment of breed multiplication farm on hub and spoke model. Under the scheme 50% capital subsidy is available for eligible entrepreneurs (individual/ SHGs/FCO/FPO/JLGs and section 8 companies). Entrepreneurs assisted under establishment of breed multiplication farm are also eligible for interest subvention under Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund.
3. Support to State Dairy Cooperative & Farmers Producers Organization (SDCFPO): under the scheme one time support in the form of Interest subvention on working capital loans has been introduced from the financial year 2020-21.
4. Dairy Processing and Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF)- This scheme is being implemented with the objective of Creation/ strengthening of Milk Processing, Value addition & chilling facilities. Under the scheme, NABARD raises the fund from market and disburse loan to dairy cooperatives with 2.5% interest subvention through National Dairy Development Board and National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC). Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying provides 2.5% interest subvention to National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD).
This information was given by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ڈیری فارمنگ کا فروغ
13 DEC 2022 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیرجناب پرشوتم روپالا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ڈیری فارمنگ کے لئے کسانوں کو مدد فراہم کرنے اور اس کی ترقی کی غرض سے مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کا محکمہ حسب ذیل اسکیمیں نافذ کررہا ہے۔ ان میں راشٹریہ گوکل مشن ڈیری ترقی کے لئے قومی پروگرام ،ڈیری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ کا فنڈ ، ریاستی کو آپریٹو سوسائیٹیز کے لئے مدد اور کسانوں کی پیداوار کرنے والی تنظیموں کو مدد کے علاوہ ڈیری صنعت کاری ڈیولپمینٹ اسکیم ( 31 مارچ 2020 سے منقطع کردی گئی تھی) اور مویشی پروری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ کا فنڈ شامل ہیں۔ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے ذریعہ لاگو کی جارہی ان اسکیموں کے فائدے 8 کروڑ سے زیادہ ڈیری کسانوں کو حاصل ہوتے ہیں جو دودھ کی پیداوار اور پیداواریت میں اضافہ کرنے ،دودھ کی خریداری ،پروسیسنگ اور مارکیٹنگ نیز جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی شکل میں ڈیری کےکام میں مصروف عمل ہیں۔حکومت نے جانور پالنے والےایسے کسانوں کے لئے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے جنہیں اپنے کام کے لئے سرمائے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور ان کی پونجی کی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جاتا ہے۔ان میں کسان یا تو انفرادی یا مشترکہ قرض لینے والے لوگ، مشترکہ ذمہ دار گروپس یا سیلف ہیلپ گروپس بشمول کرایہ دار کسان جن کے اپنےمالکان ہیں یا جو کرائے پر ہیں یا لیزپر شیڈ دیتے ہیں،ایسے کسان اس اسکیم کے تحت فائدے حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہیں۔
مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمے کے ذریعے لاگو کی جانے والی اسکیموں کے تحت دستیاب سود میں رعایت کا انتظام درج ذیل ہے:
1. مویشی پروری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کا فنڈ (اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف) اس اسکیم کے تحت 3 فیصد سود کی امدادکی اسکیم کے تحت قرض حاصل کرنے والے مستفیدین کو دستیاب کرائی جاتی ہے۔
2. اس اسکیم کے اجزاء میں سے ایک راشٹریہ گوکل مشن ہے تاکہ ہب اور اسپوک ماڈل سے متعلق نسل کو بڑھانے کے فارم کے قیام کو فروغ دینا ہے۔اسکیم کے تحت 50 فیصد پونچی سبسڈی اہل کاروباریوں (انفرادی/جے ایل جیز/ایف پی او/ ایس ایچ جیز اور سیکشن 8 کمپنیوں) کے لیے دستیاب ہے۔نسل کو بڑھانے کے فارم کےقیام کے تحت معاونت کرنے والے کاروباری افراد بھی مویشی پروری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ کے فنڈ کے تحت سود میں رعایت کے اہل ہیں۔
3. ریاستی ڈیری کوآپریٹو اور فارمرز پروڈیوسرز آرگنائزیشن (ایس ڈی سی ایف پی او) کوامداد: اس اسکیم کے تحت مالی سال 2020-21 سے ورکنگ کیپیٹل لون پر سود میں رعایت کی شکل میں ایک بار کی امدادمتعارف کرائی گئی ہے۔
4. ڈیری پروسیسنگ اور انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ڈی آئی ڈی ایف) - یہ اسکیم دودھ کی پروسیسنگ، ویلیو ایڈیشن اور ٹھنڈک کی سہولیات کی تخلیق/مضبوطی کے مقصد سے لاگو کی جارہی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت،نبارڈ مارکیٹ سے فنڈ اکٹھا کرتا ہے اور نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ اور نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی) کے ذریعے 2.5 فیصد سود کی امداد کے ساتھ ڈیری کوآپریٹیو کو قرض فراہم کرتا ہے۔ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کا محکمہ نیشنل بینک فار ایگریکلچر اینڈ رورل ڈیولپمنٹ (نبارڈ) کو 2.5فیصد سود کی امداد فراہم کرتا ہے۔