Ministry of Rural Development
Houses for all under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Gramin
13 DEC 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
In order to achieve the target of “Housing for All” in rural areas, the Ministry of Rural Development is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) with effect from 1st April, 2016 to provide assistance to construct 2.95 crore pucca houses with basic amenities. The initial timeline for PMAY-G was 2022, which has now been extended to March, 2024. Out of the overall target of 2.95 crore houses, a target of 2.92 crore houses had been allocated to States/Union Territories UTs), out of which, 2.49 crore houses have been sanctioned to beneficiaries by various States/UTs and 2.10 crore houses have been completed as on 07.12.2022.
The targets under PMAY-G are set annually on the basis of availability of eligible beneficiaries, achievements of targets allocated during the preceding years, discussions held with States/UTs during Annual Action Plan and proposal of the State/UT. After allocation of annual targets, further distribution of targets among beneficiaries in various districts/blocks/villages is done by the States/UTs on the basis of eligible number of beneficiaries in the Permanent Wait List (PWL)/finalized Awaas+ list.
Under the PMAY-G, there is a grievance redressal mechanism set up at different levels of administration viz., Gram Panchayat, Block, District and the State. An official of the State Government is to be designated at each level to ensure disposal of grievances to the satisfaction of the complainant. The official who is designated at each level is responsible for disposing off the grievance / complaint within a period of 15 days from the date of receipt of the grievance / complaint.
The cases of irregularities reported by the Hon’ble Members of Parliament, Members of State Assembly and general public are taken up with the State Government for comments and for taking necessary action.
There is also a procedure of lodging of complaints on the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) portal (pgportal.gov.in) by the public. The complaints received in the Ministry of Rural Development through CPGRAMS or otherwise are forwarded to the respective State Governments/ Union Territory (Union Territory) Administrations for redressal of the grievance.
Since inception of PMAY-G i.e. 01.04.2016 till 08.12.2022, a total of 1,451 complaints relating to irregularities in implementation of PMAY-G have been received in the Ministry of Rural Development on CPGRAMS. As the State Govt. implements PMAY-G, these complaints have been forwarded to the State for taking necessary action under intimation to this Ministry. Out of 1,451 complaints, 1,413 have been disposed-off.
The details of house target and house completion from the year 2016-17 to 2021-22 under PMAY-G and Central share released are given as under: -
(units in no. & Rs. in crore)
Financial Year
Target allocated by the Ministry
House completion
Central Share released
2016-17
42,25,992
2,115
16,058.00
2017-18
31,50,162
38,15,953
29,889.86
2018-19
25,12,968
44,72,392
29,331.06
2019-20
57,95,150
21,28,843
27,305.84
2020-21
43,33,166
33,99,499
36,857.93
2021-22
71,50,439
42,39,483
26,237.24
2022-23
20,97,151
26,99,377
17,497.90
Under PMAY-G, the minimum size of a house is 25 square meter, including a dedicated area for hygienic cooking.
The State-wise details of the targets allocated, houses sanctioned and the houses completed under the PMAY-G is given below-
(units in Nos.)
Sl.No.
Name of the State/UT
Target allocated by the Ministry
Houses
sanctioned by the States/UTs
Houses Completed
1
Arunachal Pradesh
38,384
35,987
9,818
2
Assam
20,84,070
14,57,835
7,03,332
3
Bihar
38,62,734
36,95,888
33,47,538
4
Chhattisgarh
11,76,150
10,97,095
8,28,912
5
Goa
1,707
248
140
6
Gujarat
4,49,167
4,32,860
3,99,237
7
Haryana
30,789
28,242
22,566
8
Himachal Pradesh
15,483
15,383
11,195
9
Jammu And Kashmir
2,01,633
1,95,263
1,13,314
10
Jharkhand
16,03,268
15,82,899
14,14,178
11
Kerala
42,212
34,877
24,597
12
Madhya Pradesh
37,89,400
37,54,566
30,87,221
13
Maharashtra
15,05,983
12,98,862
9,37,228
14
Manipur
46,166
36,454
18,470
15
Meghalaya
80,848
65,155
34,327
16
Mizoram
20,518
18,373
6,167
17
Nagaland
24,775
22,351
5,235
18
Odisha
26,95,837
18,36,350
17,13,224
19
Punjab
41,117
38,680
24,506
20
Rajasthan
17,33,959
17,24,373
15,42,723
21
Sikkim
1,409
1,371
1,087
22
Tamil Nadu
8,17,439
7,61,286
4,59,702
23
Tripura
2,82,238
2,49,020
1,98,662
24
Uttar Pradesh
34,78,718
26,49,795
25,95,313
25
Uttarakhand
47,654
31,649
27,514
26
West Bengal
46,18,847
34,68,683
33,88,963
27
Andaman And Nicobar
1,631
1,347
1,168
28
Dadra And Nagar Haveli
Daman and Diu
6,899
5,633
2,926
29
Lakshadweep
53
53
44
30
Puducherry*
-
-
-
31
Andhra Pradesh
2,56,270
1,78,865
46,726
32
Karnataka
3,07,746
1,61,873
1,01,676
33
Telangana*
-
-
-
34
Ladakh
1,992
1,906
1,429
Total
2,92,65,028
2,48,83,175
2,10,69,138
* Puducherry and Telengana are not implementing PMAY-G
The State/UT-wise and category-wise details of the total number of houses allotted to the SC and ST beneficiaries is given below-
(units in Nos.)
Sl.No
Name of the State/UT
Houses sanctioned
Houses completed
ST
SC
ST
SC
1
Arunachal Pradesh
34,408
0
9,355
0
2
Assam
1,89,484
110714
98728
46150
3
Bihar
98,558
7,31,105
81,640
5,84,679
4
Chhattisgarh
442968
2,13,087
3,15,974
1,69,701
5
Goa
80
12
59
4
6
Gujarat
2,04,499
25,963
1,90,840
22,353
7
Haryana
127
13,889
56
9,985
8
Himachal Pradesh
2,204
5,941
1,647
4,061
9
Jammu And Kashmir
72,489
24,702
34,488
13,070
10
Jharkhand
5,35,446
2,83,068
4,57,895
2,29,254
11
Kerala
2,907
11,728
1,467
6,749
12
Madhya Pradesh
14,15,713
6,68,545
11,43,618
5,42,833
13
Maharashtra
4,17,372
1,99,619
2,97,888
1,15,713
14
Manipur
23,496
1,135
10,946
459
15
Meghalaya
60,509
365
32,692
143
16
Mizoram
18,293
15
6,155
0
17
Nagaland
22,051
1
5,076
0
18
Odisha
6,30,369
3,29,767
5,89,314
3,00,728
19
Punjab
125
27,861
19
18,750
20
Rajasthan
6,23,262
3,81,524
5,38,856
3,14,140
21
Sikkim
641
138
480
82
22
Tamil Nadu
25,803
3,47,804
17,577
1,85,016
23
Tripura
1,09,498
47,009
82,802
32,480
24
Uttar Pradesh
48,845
11,82,778
45,984
11,53,182
25
Uttarakhand
2,641
13,978
2,346
11,529
26
West Bengal
3,20,344
10,61,583
3,07,022
10,42,957
27
Andaman And Nicobar
11
0
8
0
28
Dadra And Nagar Haveli
Daman And Diu
5,552
8
2,887
3
29
Lakshadweep
45
0
45
0
30
Puducherry*
-
-
-
-
31
Andhra Pradesh
36,956
65,879
7,100
13,151
31
Karnataka
27,614
43,228
20,447
31,785
33
Telangana*
-
-
-
-
34
Ladakh
1,899
0
1,422
0
Total
53,74,209
57,91,446
43,04,833
48,48,957
* Puducherry and Telengana are not implementing PMAY-G.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا - گرامین کے تحت سب کے لیے مکانات
13 DEC 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں آج یہ اطلاع دی کہدیہی علاقوں میں ’’ سب کے لیے مکانات‘‘ کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت 2 کروڑ 95 لاکھ پکے مکانات کی تعمیر میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے یکم اپریل 2016 سے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا- گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی ۔ جی) کو بنیادی سہولیات کے ساتھ نافذ کر رہی ہے۔پی ایم اے وائی ۔ جی کے لیے ابتدائی ٹائم لائن 2022 تھی جسے اب مارچ 2024 تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔ 2 کروڑ 95 لاکھ مکانات کے مجموعی ہدف میں سے 2 کروڑ92 لاکھ مکانات ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے مختص کیے گئے تھے، جن میں سے مختلف ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے مستفیدین کے لیے 2 کروڑ 49 لاکھ مکانات کی منظوری دی گئی ہے اور 07.12.2022 تک 2 کروڑ 10 لاکھ کروڑ مکانات کی تعمیر کا کام پایہ تکمیل کو پہنچ چکا ہے۔
پی ایم اے وائی ۔ جی کے تحت اہداف ، ہر سال اہل استفادہ کنندگان کی دستیابی، پچھلے سالوں کے دوران مختص کردہ اہداف کی کامیابیوں، سالانہ ایکشن پلان کے دوران ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ ہونے والی بات چیت اور ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی تجویز کی بنیاد پر مقرر کیے جاتے ہیں۔ سالانہ اہداف مختص کرنے کے بعد، مختلف اضلاع/بلاکوں/گاؤں میں استفادہ کنندگان کے درمیان اہداف کی مزید تقسیم ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ مستقل انتظار کی فہرست (پی ڈبلیو ا یل) /آواس+ کی حتمی فہرست میں مستحقین کی تعداد کی بنیاد پر کی جاتی ہے۔
پی ایم اے وائی ۔ جی کے تحت، انتظامیہ کی مختلف سطحوں یعنی گرام پنچایت، بلاک، ضلع اور ریاست کی سطح پر شکایات کے ازالے کا ایک طریقہ کار قائم ہے۔ ریاستی حکومت کے ایک اہلکار کو ہر سطح پر نامزد کیا جائے گا تاکہ شکایت کنندہ کے اطمینان کے لیے شکایات کا ازالہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ ہر سطح پر نامزد کردہ اہلکار پریشانی/شکایت کی وصولی کی تاریخ سے 15 دنوں کے اندر اندرپریشانی/شکایت کو دور کرنے کا ذمہ دار ہے۔
معزز ممبران پارلیمنٹ، ممبران ریاستی اسمبلی اور عام لوگوں کی طرف سے بے ضابطگیوں کے جن معاملات کی اطلاع دی جاتی ہے، انہیں ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ تبصرے اور ضروری کارروائی کے لیے اٹھایا جاتا ہے۔
عوام کے ذریعہ سنٹرلائزڈ پبلک گریونس ریڈیس اینڈ مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس ) پورٹل (pgportal.gov.in) پر شکایات درج کرانے کا طریقہ کار بھی موجود ہے۔ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت میں موصول ہونے والی شکایات سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کے ذریعے یا بصورت دیگر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یونین ٹیریٹری) کی انتظامیہ کو بھیجی جاتی ہیں تاکہ شکایت کے ازالے کے لیے اقدام کیا جاسکے ۔
پی ا یم اے وائی ۔ جی کے آغاز سے یعنی یکم اپریل 2016 سے 8 دسمبر 2022 تک، پی ا یم اے وائی ۔ جی کے نفاذ میں بے ضابطگیوں سے متعلق کل 1,451 شکایات سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پر دیہی ترقی کی وزارت میں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ کیوں کہ ریاستی حکومت پی ا یم اے وائی ۔ جی کو نافذ کرتی ہے، ان شکایات کو اس وزارت کو اطلاع کے تحت ضروری کارروائی کرنے کے لیے ریاست کو بھیج دیا گیا ہے۔ 1,451 شکایات میں سے 1,413 شکایات کا نمٹا را کر دیا گیا ہے۔
پی ا یم اے وائی ۔ جی اور جاری کردہ مرکزی حصے کے تحت سال 17-2016 سے22-2021 تک پروگرام میں شامل کئے گئے مکانات کے ہدف اور مکمل ہونے وا لے مکانات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں: -
(مکانات کی تعداد اور روپئے کروڑ میں)
مالی سال
وزارت کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ ہدف
مکانات کی تکمیل
مرکز کا جاری کیا گیا حصہ
2016-17
42,25,992
2,115
16,058.00
2017-18
31,50,162
38,15,953
29,889.86
2018-19
25,12,968
44,72,392
29,331.06
2019-20
57,95,150
21,28,843
27,305.84
2020-21
43,33,166
33,99,499
36,857.93
2021-22
71,50,439
42,39,483
26,237.24
2022-23
20,97,151
26,99,377
17,497.90
پی ایم اے وائی ۔جی کے تحت، ایک گھر کا کم از کم سائز 25 مربع میٹر ہے، جس میں حفظان صحت کے مطابق کھانا پکانے کے لیے مخصوص جگہ بھی شامل ہے۔
مختص کیے گئے اہداف، منظور شدہ مکانات اور پی ایم اے وائی ۔جی کے تحت مکمل کیے گئے مکانات کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
(مکانات کی تعداد)
نمبرشمار
ریاست /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقےکانام
وزارت کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ ہدف
مکانات جن کو ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقو ں کی طرف سے منظوری دی گئی
مکمل کئےگئے مکانات
1
اروناچل پردیش
38,384
35,987
9,818
2
آسام
20,84,070
14,57,835
7,03,332
3
بہار
38,62,734
36,95,888
33,47,538
4
چھتیس گڑھ
11,76,150
10,97,095
8,28,912
5
گوا
1,707
248
140
6
گجرات
4,49,167
4,32,860
3,99,237
7
ہریانہ
30,789
28,242
22,566
8
ہماچل پردیش
15,483
15,383
11,195
9
جموں و کشمیر
2,01,633
1,95,263
1,13,314
10
جھارکھنڈ
16,03,268
15,82,899
14,14,178
11
کیرالہ
42,212
34,877
24,597
12
مدھیہ پردیش
37,89,400
37,54,566
30,87,221
13
مہاراشٹر
15,05,983
12,98,862
9,37,228
14
منی پور
46,166
36,454
18,470
15
میگھالیہ
80,848
65,155
34,327
16
میزورم
20,518
18,373
6,167
17
ناگالینڈ
24,775
22,351
5,235
18
اڈیشہ
26,95,837
18,36,350
17,13,224
19
پنجاب
41,117
38,680
24,506
20
راجستھان
17,33,959
17,24,373
15,42,723
21
سکم
1,409
1,371
1,087
22
تملناڈو
8,17,439
7,61,286
4,59,702
23
تریپورہ
2,82,238
2,49,020
1,98,662
24
اترپردیش
34,78,718
26,49,795
25,95,313
25
اتراکھنڈ
47,654
31,649
27,514
26
مغربی بنگال
46,18,847
34,68,683
33,88,963
27
انڈمان ونکوبار
1,631
1,347
1,168
28
دادر ونگرحویلی دمن اور دیو
6,899
5,633
2,926
29
لکشدیپ
53
53
44
30
پڈوچیری*
-
-
-
31
آندھرا پردیش
2,56,270
1,78,865
46,726
32
کرناٹک
3,07,746
1,61,873
1,01,676
33
تلنگانہ *
-
-
-
34
لدخ
1,992
1,906
1,429
مجموعی
2,92,65,028
2,48,83,175
2,10,69,138
پڈوچیری اور تلنگامہ میں پی ایم اے وائی –جی کا نفاذ نہیں کیا جارہاہے ۔*
ایس سی اور ایس ٹی استفادہ کنندگان کو الاٹ کیے گئے مکانات کی کل تعداد کی ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے لحاظ سے اور زمرہ وار تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
(units in Nos.)
نمبرشمار
ریاست /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کا نام
منظورکئے گئے مکانا
مکمل کئے گئے مکانا
درج فہرست قبائل
درج فہرست ذاتیں
درج فہرست قبائل
درج فہرست ذاتیں
1
اروناچل پردیش
34,408
0
9,355
0
2
آسام
1,89,484
110714
98728
46150
3
بہار
98,558
7,31,105
81,640
5,84,679
4
چھتیس گڑھ
442968
2,13,087
3,15,974
1,69,701
5
گوا
80
12
59
4
6
گجرات
2,04,499
25,963
1,90,840
22,353
7
ہریانہ
127
13,889
56
9,985
8
ہماچل پردیش
2,204
5,941
1,647
4,061
9
جموں و کشمیر
72,489
24,702
34,488
13,070
10
جھارکھنڈ
5,35,446
2,83,068
4,57,895
2,29,254
11
کیرالہ
2,907
11,728
1,467
6,749
12
مدھیہ پردیش
14,15,713
6,68,545
11,43,618
5,42,833
13
مہاراشٹر
4,17,372
1,99,619
2,97,888
1,15,713
14
منی پور
23,496
1,135
10,946
459
15
میگھالیہ
60,509
365
32,692
143
16
میزورم
18,293
15
6,155
0
17
ناگالینڈ
22,051
1
5,076
0
18
اڈیشہ
6,30,369
3,29,767
5,89,314
3,00,728
19
پنجاب
125
27,861
19
18,750
20
راجستھان
6,23,262
3,81,524
5,38,856
3,14,140
21
سکم
641
138
480
82
22
تملناڈو
25,803
3,47,804
17,577
1,85,016
23
تریپورہ
1,09,498
47,009
82,802
32,480
24
اترپردیش
48,845
11,82,778
45,984
11,53,182
25
اتراکھنڈ
2,641
13,978
2,346
11,529
26
مغربی بنگال
3,20,344
10,61,583
3,07,022
10,42,957
27
انڈمان ونکوبار
11
0
8
0
28
دادر ونگرحویلی دمن اور دیو
5,552
8
2,887
3
29
لکشدیپ
45
0
45
0
30
پڈوچیری*
-
-
-
-
31
آندھرا پردیش
36,956
65,879
7,100
13,151
31
کرناٹک
27,614
43,228
20,447
31,785
33
تلنگانہ *
-
-
-
-
34
لدخ
1,899
0
1,422
0
مجموعی
53,74,209
57,91,446
43,04,833
48,48,957
پڈوچیری اور تلنگامہ میں پی ایم اے وائی –جی کا نفاذ نہیں کیا جارہاہے ۔*